Nissan Xterra. Instruction - part 125

 

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Nissan Xterra. Instruction - part 125

 

 

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-157

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

3.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Check wheel sensor for the following:

• Proper installation

• Physical damage

• Contamination
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

4.

CHECK SENSOR ROTOR

Check sensor rotor for the following:

• Contamination

• Physical damage (missing teeth, cracks, etc.)

• Foreign material

• Looseness
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-232, "Removal and Installation"

. Then, GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

5.

CONFIRM REPAIR

 With CONSULT

1. Clear all DTCs.

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

BRC-156, "DTC Logic"

.

Does DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 reset?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-234, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010255732

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-

SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010255733

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

FR LH SENSOR

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

RR LH SENSOR

RR RH SENSOR

BRC-158

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-123, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

BRC-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000009482757

Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009482758

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-159, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009482759

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-211, "Wiring Diagram - WITH HILL DESCENT CON-

TROL/HILL START ASSIST"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair

or replace terminals.

4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-145, "CONSULT Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND

GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 8 and

ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1109

BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]

When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 
power supply voltage is lower than normal.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]

ABS actuator and elec-

tric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125

8

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0V

BRC-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

4. Turn ignition switch OFF.

5. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47

and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. If any malfunction is found, repair malfunc-

tioning parts.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009482760

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-123, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125

16, 47

Ground

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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