Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction - part 263

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction - part 263

 

 

EC-158

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R connector E119

• 15 A fuse (No.54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

2011 Pathfinder

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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G

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EC

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6.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EX-6, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>>

INSPECTION END

2011 Pathfinder

EC-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006243861

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°

C

(1,472

°

F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006243862

To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed

by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel

feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-

pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243863

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.

JPBIA4038GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0133
0133
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit slow response

• The response of the A/F signal computed by 

ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than 
the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor

P0153
0153
(Bank 2)

2011 Pathfinder

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-161

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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EC

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4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)

of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

8. Touch “START”.

If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.

If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.

9. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to 

EC-86, "Description"

.

10. Wait for about 20 seconds idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III

screen.

11. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.

If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to 

EC-86, "Description"

12. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

If “NG” is displayed, go to 

EC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Make sure that the total percentage should be within 

±

15%.

If OK, go to the following step.

If NG, check the following.

• Intake air leaks

• Exhaust gas leaks

• Incorrect fuel pressure

• Lack of fuel

• Fuel injector

• Incorrect PCV hose connection

• PCV valve

• Mass air flow sensor

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
8. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
9. Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
10. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
11. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that no DTC is displayed.

If the DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243864

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2011 Pathfinder

EC-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten A/F sensor 1.

Refer to 

EM-33, "Removal and Installation (Exhaust Manifold)"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

5.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR” or “START”.

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

BBIA0539E

PBIB1216E

2011 Pathfinder

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-163

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.

5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-74, "On Board Diagnosis

Function"

.

8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-185

 or 

EC-191

.

No

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R connector E119

• 15 A fuse (No.54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0541E

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0544E

PBIB3308E

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

2011 Pathfinder

EC-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-105, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-116, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11. 

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-26, "Removal and Installation"

.

11.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to 

EC-418, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to 

EM-43, "Exploded View"

.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

13.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EX-6, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>>

INSPECTION END

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

2011 Pathfinder

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

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EC

N

P

O

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006243865

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),

monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.

Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-

nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-

tions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for

engine control operation.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006243866

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen

sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor

is sufficiently high during  various driving conditions such as fuel-cut.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243867

NOTE:

If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°

C (32 to 86 

°

F).

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

SEF327R

SEF259VA

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137
0137
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor does not 
reach the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P0157
0157
(Bank 2)

2011 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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