Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction - part 188

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction - part 188

 

 

DLN-42

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH

P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000006244949

The wait detection switch detects if the transfer case is in 4WD.  DTC P1814 will set if an improper signal from

the wait detection switch is input due to open or short circuit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006244950

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1814 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244951

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

DLN-100, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK WAIT DETECTION SWITCH SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.

3. Read out the value of “WAIT DETCT SW”.

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1814]

4WD DETECT SWITCH

Improper signal from wait detection 
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.

Refer to 

DLN-42

.

Condition

Display value

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” position
• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO 
or 4H

OFF

4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO 
(While actuator motor is operat-
ing.)

OFF 

 ON

4WD shift switch: 4LO to 4H 
(While actuator motor is operat-
ing.)

ON 

 OFF

4WD shift switch: 4LO

ON

2011 Pathfinder

P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH

DLN-43

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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DLN

N

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2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK 

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND WAIT DETECTION SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the wait detection switch harness connector.

3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-

tor M153 terminal 43 and wait detection switch harness connec-

tor F59 terminal 10.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.

3. Check continuity between wait detection switch harness con-

nector F59 terminal 11 and ground.

Also check harness for short to power.

 OK or NG

 OK 

>> GO TO 4.

 NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-

nectors.

4.

CHECK WAIT DETECTION SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.

3. Remove wait detection switch. Refer to 

DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"

.

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

M153

43 - 

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever 

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 
2WD, AUTO or 4H

Battery 
voltage

4WD shift switch: 4H to 
4LO (While actuator 
motor is operating.)

Battery 
voltage 

 0V

4WD shift switch: 4LO 
to 4H (While actuator 
motor is operating.)

0V 

 

Battery 
voltage

4WD shift switch: 4LO

0V

SDIA2701E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2702E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2703E

2011 Pathfinder

DLN-44

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH

4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity

between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace wait detection switch.

5.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-88, "Reference Value"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG 

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK DTC

Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG

OK

>> Inspection End.

NG

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to 

DLN-140, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244952

1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Remove wait detection switch. Refer to 

DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"

.

4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity

between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.

5. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the wait detection

switch.

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

10 - 11

Push wait detection switch

Yes

Release wait detection switch

No

WDIA0186E

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

10 - 11

Push wait detection switch

Yes

Release wait detection switch

No

SDIA2704E

2011 Pathfinder

P1816 PNP SWITCH

DLN-45

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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DLN

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P1816 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000006244953

The transmission range switch transmits the A/T position indicator signal (transmission range switch signal)

via CAN communication to the transfer control unit.  DTC P1816 will set when the transmission range switch

signal is malfunctioning or there is a communication error.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006244954

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1816 displayed?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244955

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to 

TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-88, "Reference Value"

.

Are inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are inspection results normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1816]

PNP SW/CIRC

When transmission range switch signal 
is malfunction or communication error 
between the control units.

Refer to 

DLN-45

.

2011 Pathfinder

DLN-46

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006244956

The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer control unit and controls shift rods which shift the trans-

fer case.  DTC P1817 will set when any of the following occur:

• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.

• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does

not operate)

• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006244957

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1817 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244958

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

DLN-100, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.

3. Read out the value of “SHIFT ACT1”, “SHIFT AC MON1”, “SHIFT ACT2” and “SHIFT AC MON2”.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1817]

SHIFT ACTUATOR

• Motor does not operate properly due 

to open or short circuit in actuator mo-
tor.

• Malfunction is detected in the actuator 

motor. (When 4WD shift switch is op-
erated and actuator motor is not oper-
ated)

• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift 

high relay and transfer shift low relay.

Refer to 

DLN-46

.

Monitored 

item

Condition

Display 

value

SHIFT ACT1

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-

tion

• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 4H 
to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)

ON

Except the above

OFF

2011 Pathfinder

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-47

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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DLN

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Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK 

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

SHIFT AC 
MON1

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-

tion

• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 4H 
to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT ACT2

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-

tion

• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 
4LO to 4H (“Wait” 
function is operating.)

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT AC 
MON2

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-

tion

• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 
4LO to 4H (“Wait” 
function is operating.)

ON

Except the above

OFF

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

M152

4 - 

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever 

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4H to 
4LO (“Wait” function is 
operating.)

Battery 
voltage

Except the above

0V

13 - 

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever 

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4LO 
to 4H (“Wait” function 
is operating.)

Battery 
voltage

Except the above

0V

M153

33 - 

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever 

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4H to 
4LO (“Wait” function is 
operating.)

Battery 
voltage

Except the above

0V

42 - 

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever 

“N” position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch: 4LO 
to 4H (“Wait” function 
is operating.)

Battery 
voltage

Except the above

0V

Monitored 

item

Condition

Display 

value

SDIA2705E

2011 Pathfinder

DLN-48

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-

tor E46 terminal 5, transfer shift low relay harness connector

E47 terminal 5 and ground.

4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

5. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-

tor E46 terminal 5, transfer shift low relay harness connector

E47 terminal 5 and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

• 20A fuse (No. 58, located in the fuse and relay box).

• Harness for short or open between battery, transfer shift high harness connector terminal 5 and

transfer shift low harness connector terminal 5.

3.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.  Refer to 

DLN-19, "Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

3. Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness con-

nector E46 terminals 1 and 4, and transfer shift low relay har-

ness connector E47 terminals 1 and 4 and ground.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-

nectors.

4.

CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAYS

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1

and 2.

4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.

OK or NG

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E46

5 - Ground

Battery voltage

E47

5 - Ground

SDIA2707E

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E46

5 - Ground

Battery voltage

E47

5 - Ground

SDIA2706E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2708E

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

3 - 4

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

3 - 5

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

LDIA0099E

2011 Pathfinder

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-49

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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DLN

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OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace the transfer shift relay.

5.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-

ness connector.

3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

4. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminal 4 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 2.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminal 13 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 2.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 33 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 3.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 42 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND ACTUATOR MOTOR

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-

ness connector.

3. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 33 and

transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58

terminal 21.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 42 and

transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58

terminal 24.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR

1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to 

DLN-146, "Removal and Installation"

.

SDIA2711E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2712E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2710E

2011 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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