Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction - part 786

 

  Главная      Nissan     Nissan X-Trail 32 - Instruction

 

поиск по сайту           правообладателям

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  784  785  786  787   ..

 

 

Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction - part 786

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-273

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-182, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE

WITH CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT and check the indication under the
following condition.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

F8

64

Existed

2

72

+

Ground

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F8

64

Ground

Not existed

72

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

EC-274

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-420, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-81, "CONSULT Func-

tion"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F7

28

(Mass air flow sensor 

signal)

20

(sensor 

ground)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-275

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775174

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775175

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0327

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1 or single 
sensor)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

P0328

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1 or single 
sensor)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F7

36

Existed

EC-276

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0327, P0328 KS

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-276, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-106, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010775176

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-106, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F7

40

Existed

Knock sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  784  785  786  787   ..