Nissan Juke F15. Instruction - part 422

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Instruction - part 422

 

 

P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

EC-501

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

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P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000013475492

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-502, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Depress the brake pedal for at least 100 times.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1807

Brake pedal position switch
(Brake pedal position 
switch)

Regardless of ON/OFF of stop lamp 
switch signal when brake pedal is de-
pressed 100 times, a brake pedal posi-
tion switch signal remains OFF.

• Harness or connectors

(Brake pedal position switch circuit is shorted.)

• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installa-

tion

• ECM

P1808

Brake pedal position switch
(Brake pedal position 
switch)

Regardless of ON/OFF of stop lamp 
switch signal when brake pedal is de-
pressed 100 times, a brake pedal posi-
tion switch signal remains ON.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

116

127

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

0 V

Fully released

Battery voltage

EC-502

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-502, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000013475493

1.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

116

127

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

0 V

Fully released

Battery voltage

+

Voltage

Brake pedal position switch

Connector

Terminal

E112

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Brake pedal position switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E112

2

E18

116

Existed

P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

EC-503

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

EC-503, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position

Switch)"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)

INFOID:0000000013475494

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II

1. Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

EC-504

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198055

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-165, "Description"

.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-504, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198056

1.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for water. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-44, "Exploded View"

EX-5,

"Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2096

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too lean bank 1)

The output voltage computed by ECM from the 
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks

P2097

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too rich bank 1)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.

Water should not exit.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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