Isuzu engine C22NE / 22LE / 20LE. Service manual - part 103

 

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Isuzu engine C22NE / 22LE / 20LE. Service manual - part 103

 

 

DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS  6E1-241

KEY

TRANSPONDER

ENCRYPT

ENCRYPT

TECH-2

CARTRIDGE

ENCRYPT

BATTERY

IGN''ON''

IGN''ON''

IGN''ON''

GND

BATTERY

INJECTION:STOP

IGNITION:STOP

GND

CPU

ECM

ANTENNA COIL

RELAY

(STARTER CUT)

VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR

IMMOBILIZER
CONTROL UNIT

VSS IN

OTHER SYSTEM

DIAGNOSIS

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR LINE
VSS OUT

CHECK
ENGINE
LAMP
(MIL)

ENGINE
MANAGEMENT
SYSTEM

DIAGNOSIS

DLC

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) (Flash DTC=83)

RECEIVED RESPONSE WAS NOT CORRECT

Circuit Description

The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality

in the immobilizer control system. DTC 83 is recorded

by the ECM when received response was not correct.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• Received response was not correct.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• Flashing the MIL.
• The engine does not start.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• Use clear DTC information with Tech2. (Refer to

the immobilizer workshop manual.) (ISUZU TF

Immobilizer system)

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and Immobilizer-Inspect

harness connectors for backed out terminals,

improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed

or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire

connection.

•  Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage, If the harness appears to be OK,

disconnect the ECM and Immobilizer, turn the

ignition "ON" and observe a voltmeter connected to

the suspect driver circuit at the ECM and

Immobilizer harnass connector while moving

connectors and wiring harnesses relates to the

MIL. A change in voltage will indicate the location

of the fault.

6E1-242  DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC (Flash DTC=83)

Received Response Was Not Correct

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system Check"

performed?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

system

check

2

Replace the ECM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be

programmed. Refer to On-Vehicle Service in Engine

Control Module and Sensors for procedures and

Immobilizer system workshop manual.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED

SOFTWARE to the replacement ECM.

Is the action complete?

-

Verify repair

-

DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS  6E1-243

KEY

TRANSPONDER

ENCRYPT

ENCRYPT

TECH-2

CARTRIDGE

ENCRYPT

BATTERY

IGN''ON''

IGN''ON''

IGN''ON''

GND

BATTERY

INJECTION:STOP

IGNITION:STOP

GND

CPU

ECM

ANTENNA COIL

RELAY

(STARTER CUT)

VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR

IMMOBILIZER
CONTROL UNIT

VSS IN

OTHER SYSTEM

DIAGNOSIS

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR LINE
VSS OUT

CHECK
ENGINE
LAMP
(MIL)

ENGINE
MANAGEMENT
SYSTEM

DIAGNOSIS

DLC

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE  (DTC) (Flash DTC=84)

NO RESPONSE FROM IMMOBILIZER

Circuit Description

The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the

immobilizer control system. DTC 84 is recorded by the

ECM when no response from immobilizer.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• No response from immobizer.

Action Taken When the DTC sets

• Flashing the MIL.
• The Engine does not start.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• Use clear DTC information with Tech2. (Refer to

the immobilizer workshop manual.) (ISUZU TF

Immobilizer system)

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and Immobilizer-Inspect

harness connectors for backed out terminals,

improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed

or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire

connection.

•  Damaged harness?Inspect the wiring harness for

damage, If the harness appears to be OK,

disconnect the ECM and Immobilizer, turn the

ignition "ON" and observe a voltmeter connected to

the suspect driver circuit at the ECM and

Immobilizer harnass connector while moving

connectors and wiring harnesses relates to the

MIL. A change in voltage will indicate the location

of the fault.

6E1-244  DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC (Flash DTC=84)

No Response From Immobilizer

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system Check"

performed?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

system

check

2

Using the Tech2 system selection menu, select Body

function.

Does the Tech2 indicate DTC B****?

-

Refer to

"Immobilizer

workshop

manual"

Go to Step 3

3

Does the Tech2 indicate DTC 84?

-

Go to Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

4

1. Check the Circuit for Immobilizer system.

2. Disconnect the VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR LINE VSS

OUT harness.

3. Check for open or short to ground in the wire between

the ECM and IMMOBILIZER CONTROL UNIT by

DMM.

If a problem found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

-

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Replace the ECM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be

programmed. Refer to On-Vehicle Service in Engine

Control Module and Sensors for procedures and

Immobilizer system workshop manual.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED

SOFTWARE to the replacement ECM.

Is the action complete?

-

Verify repair

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  101  102  103  104   ..