6E-174 Engine Control System (4HK1)
P0381 (Flash Code 67)
Circuit Description
The glow indicator lamp is located on the instrument
panel cluster (IPC). The glow control system is
operated when the engine coolant temperature is low,
which allows easier engine starting. If the ignition
switch is turned ON when the engine coolant
temperature is low, the engine control module (ECM)
illuminates the glow indicator lamp and turns ON the
glow plugs. After a fixed time passes, the ECM turns
OFF the glow indicator lamp and the glow plugs. The
ECM monitors the glow indicator lamp control circuit for
conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state
of the glow indicator lamp. For example, a failure
condition exists if the ECM detects low voltage when
the glow indicator lamp is commanded OFF, or high
voltage when the glow indicator lamp is commanded
ON. If the ECM detects an improper voltage on the
glow indicator control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The ignition voltage is more than 18 volts.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met:
• The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the
glow indicator lamp control circuit when the
indicator is commanded OFF for longer than 5
seconds.
• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the
glow indicator lamp control circuit when the
indicator is commanded ON for longer than 5
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
does not fail at next driving cycle.
• A history DTC clears after 20 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the Tech 2 or
accelerator pedal operation.
Diagnostic Aid
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P0381 (Flash Code 67)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check –
Engine Controls?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check –
Engine Controls
2
1.
Verify whether the instrument cluster is
operational. If the instrument panel cluster
(IPC) is completely inoperative, refer to
Diagnostic System Check.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature
(ECT) sensor harness connector in order to
gain glow ON time long enough.
4.
Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds while
observing the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Information with the Tech 2.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Inspect the Meter (10A) fuse in the glove box.
Is the Meter (10A) fuse open?
—
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Replace the Meter (10A) fuse. If the fuse continues
to open, repair the short to ground on one of the
circuits that is fed by the Meter (10A) fuse or
replace the shorted attached component fed by the
Meter (10A) fuse.
Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 19
—