Harley Davidson 2008 Sportster Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual - page 14

 

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Harley Davidson 2008 Sportster Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual - page 14

 

 

DTC P1351,
P1352, P1354, P1355
4.28
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
GENERAL
EFI wire harness and ECM. See 4.7 BREAKOUT BOX:
Ignition Coil
EFI.
Ignition coil DTCs will set if the ignition coil primary voltage is
4. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
out of range. This could occur if there is an open coil or loss
41404-B), gray socket probes and patch cord.
of power to the coil. If front and rear DTCs are set simultan-
eously, it is likely a coil power failure or a coil failure.
ed02013
The coil receives power from the system relay at the same
time that the fuel pump and injectors are activated. The system
relay is active for the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch is
turned ON and then shuts off until RPM is detected from the
CKP sensor, at which time it is reactivated. The ECM is
responsible for turning on the system relay by providing the
ground to activate the relay, which in turn powers the coil.
Table 4-41. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1351
Front ignition coil open/low
P1352
Front ignition coil high/shorted
P1354
Rear ignition coil open/low
P1355
Rear ignition coil high/shorted
DIAGNOSTICS
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-34730-2C
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LAMP
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
Figure 4-55. Ignition Coil Circuit Test
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-44687
IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST
ADAPTER
ed02859
2
3
1
4
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flow chart(s).
1. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray pin probes and patch cord.
NOTE
Gently connect test lamp to connector [83B]. Forcefully inserting
test lamp will result in ignition connector terminal damage.
2. See Figure 4-55. Plug IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST
ADAPTER (Part No. HD-44687) and FUEL INJECTOR
TEST LAMP (Part No. HD-34730-2C) into Breakout Box.
Note that cranking the engine with test lamp in place of
1. Pin A: coil primary battery+
the ignition coil can sometimes cause a DTC P1351,
2. Pin B: coil primary battery+
P1352, P1354 or P1355. This condition is normal and
3. Pin C: coil B primary
does not by itself indicate a malfunction. DTCs must be
4. Pin D: coil A primary
cleared if this condition occurs.
Figure 4-56. Ignition Coil Connector Terminals
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-105
em01214
[78A] [78B]
Y/GN
K
5
87
ECM
T
4
87A
System
BE/GY
E
3
30
Relay
System relay
2
2
GN/O
GN/O
S
2
85
W/BK
U
1
86
Fuse Block
[119B]
Front Injector
Y/GN
A
A
Front injector
21
21
W/Y
13
13
W/Y
B
B
Y/GN
O/GY
1
1
O/GY
Fuel
Pump
[84B] [84A]
15 Amp
Fuel Pump Fuse
Rear Injector
BK
4
4
BK
Y/GN
A
A
Rear injector
19
19
GN/GY
8
8
GN/GY
B
B
[141A] [141B]
7
7
[85B] [85A]
GND 1
Ignition Coil
[145A] [145B]
Y/GN
A
A
Y/GN
B
B
Rear coil
11
11
Y/BE
Y/BE
C
C
Spark Plugs
Front coil
29
29
BE/O
BE/O
D
D
[83B] [83A]
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
R
R
R
+
-
Switch power
13
13
W/BK
15 Amp
30 Amp
ECM Fuse
MAXIFUSE
Battery
GY
R/BK
15 Amp
IGN Fuse
Engine Case
I
B A
[33B]
Ground Point
Ignition Switch
2
[22B]
4
3
[30B]
[22A]
[30A]
2
4
3
Ground
10
10
BK
Ground
28
28
BK
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
Engine Stop
GND 1
Switch
Figure 4-57. Ignition Coil Circuit
Table 4-42. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[22]
Right handlebar controls
6-place Molex
Under fuel tank
[30]
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
12-place Deutsch, gray
Under battery
[33]
Ignition switch
-
Right side of frame behind neck
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
36-place Packard
Under seat
[83]
Ignition coil
4-place Delphi
Back of coil
[84]
Front injector
2-place Delphi, black
Top of intake manifold
[85]
Rear injector
2-place Delphi, black
Top of intake manifold
4-106 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Table 4-42. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[119]
System relay
5-place Amp
Under left side cover
[141]
Fuel pump and low fuel switch
4-place Molex, black
Forward of relay/fuse blocks
[145]
Engine harness
16-place Molex
Under seat
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-107
Ignition Coil (Part 1 of 2): DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355
Disconnect coil connector [83]. Measure
voltage on terminal “A” of wire harness.
1
Voltage equal to battery voltage during
first 2 seconds after key ON?
NO
YES
Use Breakout Box and test
light for the next inspection.
STOP
Front coil codes: Check between
2
ECM terminal “29” and ECM terminal “13”.
Go to Ignition Coil
(Part 2 of 2): DTC
3
Rear coil codes: Check between
P1351, P1352, P1354,
ECM terminal “11” and ECM terminal “13”.
P1355.
Does test lamp flash when engine is cranked?
YES
NO
Measure coil resistance.
Front coil codes: Check between
Measure voltage at system
coil terminal “A” and terminal “D”.
relay terminal “30” (BE/GY) during
4
first 2 seconds after key ON.
Rear coil codes: Check between
Voltage equivalent to battery
coil terminal “A” and terminal “C”.
voltage?
Resistance 0.3-0.7 ohms?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Check for multiple codes. See
Repair open wire or
MULTIPLE DIAGNOSTIC
connection on (BE/GY) wire.
TROUBLE CODES under 4.4
CHECKING FOR DIAGNOSTIC
Replace coil. See
TROUBLE CODES: EFI.
STOP
Service Manual.
Go to Ignition Coil (Part
2 of 2): DTC P1351,
P1352, P1354, P1355.
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp.
fc01238_en
4-108 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Ignition Coil (Part 2 of 2): DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355
Continued from Ignition Coil: (Part 1 of 2) DTC
P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355.
Using Breakout Box, measure resistance between
1
ECM and coil terminals as follows.
DTC
COIL
BREAKOUT
BOX
TERMINAL
TERMINAL
P1351/
D
3
29
P1352
(BE/O wire)
P1353/
C
11
P1354
(Y/BE wire)
Resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
YES
NO
Perform 4.8 WIGGLE TEST
Repair open wire
to check for intermittents.
or connection.
Intermittents present?
YES
NO
Repair
Check for continuity to ground.
intermittent.
Front coil codes: Check
Breakout Box terminal “29”.
Rear coil codes: Check
Breakout Box terminal “11”.
Continuity present?
NO
YES
Check for voltage.
Repair short
Front coil codes: Check
to ground.
Breakout Box terminal “29”.
Rear coil codes: Check
Breakout Box terminal “11”.
Voltage present?
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
NO
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
YES
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
Replace ECM.
Repair short
Reprogram and
to voltage.
learn password.
fc01239_en
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-109
DTC P1501,
P1502
4.29
2. See the Service Manual for TSM/TSSM/HFSM replace-
GENERAL
ment. See
3.25 TSM/HFSM: PASSWORD LEARN,
Jiffy Stand Sensor (HDI)
Password Learning for the password learning procedure.
The Jiffy Stand Sensor utilizes a Hall effect sensor to monitor
3. When the Jiffy Stand is retracted, voltage on terminal "9"
Jiffy Stand position. When the Jiffy Stand is fully retracted the
should be approximately 1.5-2V. When the Jiffy Stand is
sensor picks up the presence of the metal tab mounted to the
extended, the voltage on terminal "9" should be approxim-
Jiffy Stand. The metal tab is moved away from the sensor as
ately 4-4.5V.
the Jiffy Stand is extended. When the Jiffy Stand is extended
the engine will start and run only if the TSM/TSSM/HFSM
determines the transmission is in neutral. Otherwise the engine
ed01247
will start and stall. This is done by monitoring the neutral switch
input to the TSM/TSSM/HFSM and communicating that input
over the serial data circuit to the Electronic Control Module
(ECM).
The Jiffy Stand Sensor also has a Fail Enable Mode. This mode
allows the engine to start and run if the system recognizes a
problem with the Jiffy Stand Sensor circuit. If a problem exists
or if the transmission is put in gear with the Jiffy Stand extended
the odometer will display "SIdE Stand". Code P1501 or P1502
will set if the Jiffy Stand Sensor circuits are out of range.
See Figure 4-58. The Jiffy Stand Sensor is powered and
monitored by the ECM. The ECM (terminal "14") supplies the
5V reference to the Jiffy Stand Sensor connector [133] (terminal
"1"). See Figure 4-59. The Jiffy Stand Sensor (terminal "2")
Figure 4-58. Jiffy Stand Sensor
sends a signal back to the ECM (terminal "9"). This signal is
how the ECM determines if the Jiffy Stand is retracted or
extended. The Jiffy Stand Sensor (terminal "3") is grounded
through the Powertrain Ground Point [GND 1].
ed01248
NOTE
The ECM supplies not only the Jiffy Stand Sensor but also the
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS), the Throttle Position (TP) Sensor,
and the TMAP Sensor with a 5V reference signal from terminal
"14".
Table 4-43. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1501
Jiffy Stand Sensor low
P1502
Jiffy Stand Sensor high
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flow chart(s).
1. Unplug the neutral switch connector [136]. Using a DVOM,
test for continuity to ground. When the transmission is in
neutral, continuity should exist. When the transmission is
in gear, there should not be continuity to ground through
the neutral switch.
Figure 4-59. Jiffy Stand Sensor Connector
4-110 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
em01216
Jiffy Stand
Sensor
[133A]
1
2
3
[133B]
1
2
3
R/W
To TMAP and TP sensor
To VSS
BK/R
BK
R/W
[GND1]
[78B]
9
14
28
[78A]
9
14
28
ECM
Figure 4-60. Jiffy Stand Sensor Circuit
Table 4-44. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
36-place Packard
Under seat
[133]
Jiffy Stand Sensor
3-place Molex
Left along frame toward front of
engine
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-111
Side Stand Displayed on Odometer
Is the transmission in neutral?
YES
NO
Doses the engine
Place transmission in
start then stall?
Neutral.
YES
NO
Go to STARTS THEN
Check for DTCs.
STALLS Diagnostics.
Are any DTCs present?
NO
YES
Go to appropriate DTC
Is Neutral Lamp ON?
Diagnostics.
YES
NO
Inspect the Jiffy Stand Sensor and the Jiffy Stand
for correct mounting and clearance to Jiffy Stand
Measure continuity between [131B] (TN)
tab (4.5mm) max.
wire and [30B].
Is switch and stand mounted correctly?
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace Jiffy Stand
Install Jiffy Stand
Locate and repair open
Sensor.
Sensor or Jiffy Stand
in Neutral switch
correctly.
circuit.
Test Neutral Switch.
1
Is Neutral Switch operating
correctly?
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
YES
NO
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
Replace TSM/TSSM/
Replace Neutral
2
HFSM.
Switch.
fc01240_en
4-112 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Jiffy Stand Sensor Low: DTC P1501
Disconnect Jiffy Stand Sensor connector. Turn Ignition Switch on.
Make sure the Engine Stop Switch is in the RUN position. Test
Terminal “1” of connector [133B] for voltage.
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair open in
(R/W) wire between
Check for DTC’s.
[133B] and [78B]
Did DTC P1501 clear or go to history
and P1502 set as a current DTC?
YES
NO
Disconnect connector [78] Electronic Control Module (ECM).
Replace Jiffy Stand
Test circuit terminal “9” connector [78B] for continuity to ground.
Sensor.
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair short to
Replace (ECM).
ground.
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
fc01241_en
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-113
Jiffy Stand Sensor High: DTC P1502
Disconnect Jiffy Stand Sensor connector. Test for continuity
between connector [133B] terminal “3” and ground.
Continuity present?
YES
NO
Turn Ignition Switch on with
Locate and
Engine Stop Switch in RUN. Test
repair open.
for voltage on terminal “1”
connector [133B]
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Turn off Ignition Switch. Test for continuity from
Is voltage
connector [133B] terminal “1” to ground.
approximately 5V?
Continuity present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Disconnect ECM. Measure
Locate and repair short
voltage at terminal 9 (+) on
to ground.
Turn off Ignition Switch. Connect
Breakout box to ground (-).
ECM Breakout Box (Part No. HD-
Voltage present?
43876) to wiring harness connector
Test for continuity from connector
[78B] leaving ECM connector [78A]
[133B] terminal “1” to connector
disconnected. Test for continuity
YES
NO
[78B] terminal “14”.
from connector [78B] terminal “9” to
Continuity present?
connector [133B] terminal “2”
Locate and
Replace Electronic
Is continuity present?
repair short to
Control Module (ECM).
voltage.
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace
Locate and
Electronic
repair open.
Control Module
Connect ECM Breakout Box (Part No.
Locate and
(ECM).
HD-43876) to ECM connector [78A].
repair open.
Connect Jiffy Stand Sensor connector
3
[133]. Test terminal “9” of the Breakout
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
Box for voltage with the Jiffy Stand
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
retracted and extended.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
Are the voltages within the specification?
lamp.
YES
NO
Replace Electronic
Replace Jiffy Stand
fc01242_en
Control Module (ECM).
Sensor.
4-114 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
DTC U1064,
U1255
4.30
GENERAL
ed02825
Loss of TSM/TSSM/HFSM Serial Data
The serial data connector provides a means for the Electronic
Control Module (ECM), TSM/TSSM/HFSM and speedometer
to communicate their current status. When all operating para-
meters on the serial data link are within specifications, a state
of health message is sent between the components. A Dia-
gnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) U1064 indicates that the
TSM/TSSM/HFSM is not receiving this state of health message.
A DTC U1255 indicates that no messages were present during
power up of the current key cycle. A DTC U1064 indicates that
there was communication on the data bus since power up, but
communication was lost or interrupted during that key cycle.
Table 4-45. Code Description
Figure 4-61. TSM/TSSM/HFSM Location
DTC
DESCRIPTION
U1064
Loss of TSM/TSSM/HFSM serial data
U1255
Serial data error/missing message
ed02982
DIAGNOSTICS
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-46601
SPEEDOMETER HARNESS ADAPTER
3
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
2
on the flow chart(s).
1
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) as fol-
lows:
a. Mate black socket housing on Breakout Box with
speedometer connector [39A] using SPEEDOMETER
1. Terminal 2: ground (BK)
HARNESS ADAPTER (Part No. HD-46601).
2. Terminal 3: serial data (LGN/V)
b. Mate black pin housing on Breakout Box with
3. Terminal 4: power (GY)
speedometer harness connector
[39B] using
Figure 4-62. Data Link Connector
SPEEDOMETER HARNESS ADAPTER (Part No. HD-
46601).
c. Mate gray socket housing on Breakout Box with
TSM/TSSM/HFSM connector [30A].
d. Mate gray pin housing on Breakout Box with harness
connector [30B].
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-115
Speedometer
em01120
Tachometer (Optional)
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
1
2
5
6
7
[39A]
1
2
5
6 7
[108A]
1
2
5
6
7
[39B]
1
2
5
6 7
[108B]
[30A]
1
2
3
12
[30B]
1
2
3
12
[GND1]
1
2
6
7
12
[20A]
1
2
6
7
12
[20B]
To ACCY fuse
R/GY
O/W
To BATT fuse
12V ACCY
Fuse
[GND1]
R
BN/GY
BN/GY
12V BATT
GY
Fuse
To INSTR fuse
LGN/V
R/BK
O
12V INSTR
1
Fuse
To IGN fuse
BK
2
Data Link
Connector
LGN/V
3
R/BK
GY
GY
4
12V IGN
Fuse
[91A]
[GND1]
[78B]
5
[78A]
5
ECM
Figure 4-63. Serial Data Circuit
Table 4-46. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[20]
Instruments
12-place Molex
Under fuel tank
[30]
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
12-place Deutsch
Under battery
[39]
Speedometer
12-place Packard
Back of speedometer
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
36-place Packard
Under seat
[91]
Data link connector
4-place Deutsch
Behind left side cover
[108]
T
achometer (if equipped)
12-place Packard
Back of tachometer
4-116 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Loss of TSM/TSSM/HFSM Serial Data: DTC U1064, U1255
Can you read TSM/TSSM/HFSM hardware part number?
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
NO or “No Rsp”
YES
Install Breakout Box on speedometer.
Install Breakout Box on speedometer.
1
Check for continuity between terminal “3”
1
While wiggling harness, check for continuity
(gray) and terminal “2” (black) of Breakout Box
between terminal “3” (gray) and terminal “2”
Continuity present?
(black) of Breakout Box.
Continuity present?
YES
YES
NO
NO
Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM.
Repair open on
Repair intermittent
Learn password.
(LGN/V) wire.
Clear DTCs. Test ride.
on (LGN/V) wire.
Does DTC U1064
return?
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
YES
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
NO
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
No trouble found.
Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM.
Learn password.
fc01243_en
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-117
DTC U1097,
U1255
4.31
GENERAL
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
Loss of Speedometer Serial Data
on the flow chart(s).
The serial data connector provides a means for the speedo-
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
meter, Electronic Control Module (ECM) and TSM/TSSM/HFSM
harness connector [78B]. Leave ECM [78A] disconnected.
to communicate their current status. When all operating para-
See 4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
meters on the serial data link are within specifications, a state
of health message is sent between the components. A Dia-
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (black)
gnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) U1097 indicates that the
to wire harness connector [39B] using SPEEDOMETER
speedometer is not capable of sending this state of health
HARNESS ADAPTER (Part No. HD-46601). Leave
message. A DTC U1255 indicates that no messages were
speedometer [39A] disconnected. See 2.5 BREAKOUT
present during power up of the current key cycle. A DTC U1097
BOX: SPEEDOMETER/TACHOMETER.
indicates that there was communication on the data bus since
power up, but communication was lost or interrupted during
that key cycle.
ed02819
Table 4-47. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
U1097
Loss of all speedometer serial data (state
of health)
U1255
Missing message at speedometer
DIAGNOSTICS
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-46601
SPEEDOMETER HARNESS ADAPTER
NOTE
If DTC is historic and not current, wiggle wire harness while
performing voltage and continuity tests to identify intermittents.
Figure 4-64. Speedometer Connector [39] (Typical)
4-118 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Speedometer
em01120
Tachometer (Optional)
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
1
2
5
6
7
[39A]
1
2
5
6 7
[108A]
1
2
5
6
7
[39B]
1
2
5
6 7
[108B]
[30A]
1
2
3
12
[30B]
1
2
3
12
[GND1]
1
2
6
7
12
[20A]
1
2
6
7
12
[20B]
To ACCY fuse
R/GY
O/W
To BATT fuse
12V ACCY
Fuse
[GND1]
R
BN/GY
BN/GY
12V BATT
GY
Fuse
To INSTR fuse
LGN/V
R/BK
O
12V INSTR
1
Fuse
To IGN fuse
BK
2
Data Link
Connector
LGN/V
3
R/BK
GY
GY
4
12V IGN
Fuse
[91A]
[GND1]
[78B]
5
[78A]
5
ECM
Figure 4-65. Serial Data Circuit
Table 4-48. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[20]
Instruments
12-place Molex
Under fuel tank
[30]
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
12-place Deutsch
Under battery
[39]
Speedometer
12-place Packard
Back of speedometer
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
36-place Packard
Under seat
[91]
Data link connector
4-place Deutsch
Behind left side cover
[108]
T
achometer (if equipped)
12-place Packard
Back of tachometer
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-119
Loss of TSM/TSSM/HFSM Serial Data: DTC U1097, U1255
IMPORTANT:
Always start from
4.5 INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: EFI.
Can you read ECM hardware part number?
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
YES
NO or “No rsp”
1
While wiggling harness, check for
continuity between ECM Breakout Box
1
Check for continuity between
terminal “5” and speedometer Breakout Box
ECM Breakout Box terminal “5”
2
terminal “2” (black).
and speedometer Breakout
Is continuity present?
2
Box terminal “2” (black).
Is continuity present?
NO
YES
YES
NO
Repair intermittent on
Clear DTCs. Test Ride.
(LGN/V) wire.
Did DTC U1097 return?
Replace speedometer.
Repair open on
(LGN/V) wire.
YES
NO
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
Replace speedometer
No trouble found.
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
fc01244_en
4-120 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
SUBJECT
PAGE NO.
A.1 AMP 1-PLACE CONNECTORS
A-1
A.2 AMP MULTILOCK CONNECTORS
A-3
A.3 DELPHI CONNECTORS
A-8
A.4 DEUTSCH 1-PLACE ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS
A-10
A.5 DEUSCH ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS
A-11
A.6 DEUTSCH STANDARD TERMINALS
A-15
A.7 DEUTSCH MINI-TERMINAL CRIMPS
A-16
A.8 DEUTSCH SOLID BARREL TERMINALS
A-17
A.9 RELAY AND FUSE BLOCKS
A-19
A.10 150 METRI-PACK CONNECTORS
A-20
A.11 280 METRI-PACK CONNECTORS
A-22
A.12 480 METRI-PACK CONNECTORS
A-24
A.13 630 METRI-PACK CONNECTORS
A-25
A.14 800 METRI-PACK CONNECTORS
A-26
A.15 METRI-PACK TERMINALS
A-28
A.16 MOLEX CONNECTORS
A-30
A.17 PACKARD ECM CONNECTOR
A-32
A.18 PACKARD MICRO-64 CONNECTORS
A-34
A.19 SEALED SPLICE CONNECTORS
A-37
NOTES
AMP 1-PLACE CONNECTORS
A.1
AMP 1-PLACE CONNECTOR REPAIR
sm00011
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-38125-7
PACKARD TERMINAL CRIMPER
HD-39621-27
SOCKET TERMINAL TOOL
2
HD-39621-28
PIN TERMINAL REMOVER
General
1
Obtain the necessary tools to repair the connector or terminals.
For terminal crimping, use the PACKARD TERMINAL
CRIMPER (Part No. HD-38125-7).
Separating Pin and Socket Housings
4
Bend back the ears on the pin housing slightly and separate
the pin and socket halves of the connector.
Mating Pin and Socket Housings
Push the pin and socket halves of the connector together until
3
the latches click.
6
Removing Socket Terminals
1. See Figure A-1. Grasp the lead on the wire end of the
socket housing (1) and push the terminal forward toward
the mating end of the connector until it stops. This will
disengage the locking tang from the groove in the con-
5
nector.
2. Fit the barrel (2) of the SOCKET TERMINAL TOOL (Part
No. HD-39621-27) over the socket.
3. While rotating the tool slightly, push until it bottoms (3) in
the socket housing.
8
4. Allow the plunger (4) to "back out" of the handle.
5. Holding the socket housing while keeping the tool firmly
7
bottomed (5), depress the plunger (6). The terminal (7)
pops out the wire end of the connector.
1.
Socket housing
NOTE
2.
Barrel
If the terminal is not released from the socket housing, then
3.
Barrel bottomed in connector
the terminal was not pushed forward far enough before place-
4.
Plunger "backed out"
ment of the tool or the tool was not bottomed in the connector
5.
Hold barrel bottomed
housing.
6.
Plunger pressed
7.
Socket terminal
Installing Socket Terminal
8.
Connector lip
1. Note the lip at the middle of the socket housing. One side
Figure A-1. Socket Terminal Tool (HD-39621-27)
of the lip is flat while the other side is tapered. Insert the
wire terminal into the socket housing on the flat (lip) side.
2. Push the lead into the socket housing until it stops. A click
Removing Pin Terminal
is heard when the terminal is properly seated.
1. Grasp the lead on the wire end of the pin housing and
3. Gently tug on the lead to verify that the terminal is locked
push the terminal forward toward the mating end of the
in place.
connector until it stops. This will disengage the locking
tang from the groove in the connector.
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Appendix A Connector Repair A-1
2. See Figure A-2.
sm00012
a. Fit the barrel of the PIN TERMINAL REMOVER (Part
No. HD-39621-28) over the pin, and while rotating
the tool slightly, push until it bottoms in the housing.
2
Allow the plunger to "back out" of the handle.
b. Holding the pin housing while keeping the tool firmly
1
bottomed, depress the plunger. The terminal pops
out the wire end of the connector.
NOTE
If the terminal is not released from the pin housing, then the
terminal was not pushed forward far enough before placement
of the tool or the tool was not bottomed in the connector
housing.
4
Installing Pin Terminal
1. Push the lead into the pin housing until it stops. A click is
heard when the terminal is properly seated.
2. Gently tug on the lead to verify that the terminal is locked
3
in place.
5
6
1. Pin housing
2. Barrel
3. Barrel bottomed in connector
4. Plunger backed out of the handle
5. Depressed plunger
6. Pin terminal
Figure A-2. AMP Pin Terminal Remover (HD-39621-28)
A-2 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Appendix A Connector Repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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