Harley Davidson 2008 Sportster Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual - page 10

 

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Harley Davidson 2008 Sportster Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual - page 10

 

 

Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 2 of 4)
Continued from Engine Cranks But Will Not Start
(Part 1 of 4).
Install fuel pressure gauge (Part No. HD-41182).
See 4.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. While
cranking engine (for more than 2 seconds to
ensure proper system operation), verify that
fuel pressure rises to 55-62 PSI (380-427 kPa).
Adequate fuel pressure present?
YES
NO
Check spark plug condition, replace if fouled.
Reinstall spark plugs before checking spark.
Incorrect pressure. See 4.15
4
Check spark at both plugs while cranking.
FUEL PRESSURE TEST.
Spark present?
NO
YES
Check battery voltage at
Verify connector is securely attached to each injector.
Terminal “A” (+) of coil connector
If so, disconnect fuel injector connector and attach
5
[83B] using DVOM. Battery
fuel injector test lamp (HD-34730-2C). Crank engine.
voltage present for 2 seconds
Does lamp flash?
after key ON?
YES
NO
NO
YES
Monitor IAC pintle for 10 seconds
after turning ignition OFF.
Correct problems with
Open in (Y/GN) wire
6
Does pintle extend and then retract
fuel injectors. See 4.22
STOP
between splice for fuel
during 10 second key OFF
DTC P0261, P0262,
pump wire and ignition
reset procedure?
P0263, P0264.
coil. Repair open.
Go to Engine Cranks
But Will Not Start
(Part 3 of 4).
YES
NO
Check engine compression.
See 4.16 IDLE
Is compression within
AIR CONTROL.
specifications?
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
YES
NO
lamp.
Replace plugged
See
fuel injector(s).
Service Manual.
fc01198_en
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-25
Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 3 of 4)
Continued from Cranks But Will Not Start
(Part 2 of 4).
7
Perform coil circuit test. Does lamp flash?
NO
YES
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect
Check coil connections.
for damaged terminals, terminals backed
Connections OK?
out or corroded.
Terminal problems present?
YES
NO
Test spark plug cable resistance.
YES
NO
See 4.17 MISFIRE AT
Repair.
IDLE OR UNDER LOAD.
Resistance OK?
Repair terminal
Reconnect.
damage.
Problem still exist?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace spark
Replace
plug cables.
coil.
Problem
fixed.
STOP
Go to Cranks But
Will Not Start
(Part 4 of 4).
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
fc01199_en
4-26 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 4 of 4)
Continued from Cranks But Will Not Start
(Part 3 of 4).
Check connectors for moisture and corrosion.
Check CKP sensor and harness
wires for chafing. Connect DVOM to ECM
terminals “12” and “30” on Breakout Box
and set it for AC volts. Crank engine.
Does DVOM read 1 VAC minimum?
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Disconnect CKP connector [79]. Check
Reprogram and
connectors for moisture and corrosion.
learn password.
Check wires for chafing.
Is connector or wire damage present?
YES
NO
Replace CKP
Connect DVOM to Terminals “1” and
sensor.
“2” of [79A]. Crank engine.
8
Does DVOM read 1
VAC minimum?
YES
NO
Check for continuity between
With meter still connected,
terminal “30” on Breakout Box and
check for resistance.
terminal “1” of connector [79B].
Is resistance 600-1200 ohms?
Continuity present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Locate and repair open on
Locate and repair open on
Loose sensor at crankcase.
(BK) wire between terminal “2” of
(R) wire between terminal “1”
Replace crank position sensor.
Check for contamination or
connector [79B] and terminal “12”
of connector [79B] and
See Service Manual.
damage. Tighten sensor.
on Breakout Box.
terminal “30” on Breakout
Box.
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
fc01200_en
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-27
NO ECM POWER
4.11
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
GENERAL
4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
No Spark/No Check Engine Lamp at Key On
2. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
Constant power is supplied to the ECM through terminal "31".
41404-B), gray probes and patch cords.
The ECM turns on when power is applied to terminal "13" of
connector
[78]. The ECM goes through an initialization
sequence every time power is removed and re-applied to ter-
ed02838
13
2
3
minal "13". The only visible part of this sequence is the check
engine lamp. Upon starting, the check engine lamp will illu-
1
minate for 4 seconds and then (if parameters are normal) go
out.
7
4
If battery power is absent at ECM terminal "31":
3
5
DTCs cannot be cleared. Tool will show them as cleared
10
but will be present next time ignition key is cycled.
6
ECM cannot be re-flashed.
Vehicle will start but IAC pintle will not reset at key OFF.
8
9
Eventually pintle will be out of position causing perform-
12
ance problems.
11
3
NOTE
1. ECM fuse
The key ON sequence also activates the idle air control motor.
2. Fuel pump fuse
If power from terminal "31" is disrupted (blown fuse, etc.)
3. Spare fuse (3; 1 empty)
always turn the key OFF wait 10 seconds then turn the key
4. Start relay
ON to reset the motor to the default position.
5. System relay
6. Ignition fuse
DIAGNOSTICS
7. Instruments fuse
8. Accessories fuse
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
9. Battery fuse
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
10. Lights fuse
11. P & A ignition fuse
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
12. Open
13. MAXIFUSE
Diagnostic Notes
Figure 4-17. Fuses and Relays
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flow chart(s).
4-28 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
em01201
To system
[78A]
[78B]
relay
ECM
30 Amp
MAXIFUSE
R
R
15 Amp
+
-
ECM Fuse
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
R
Battery
To
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
15 Amp
Ignition Fuse
Switch power
13
13
W/BK
GY
R/BK
C B A
[33B]
I B A
[33A]
4
3
[22B]
4
3
[22A]
Ground
10
10
BK
Ignition
Switch
BK
Ground
28
28
GND 1
Engine Stop
Switch
Figure 4-18. ECM Power Circuit Diagram
Table 4-10. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[22]
Right handlebar controls
6-place Molex
Under fuel tank
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
36-place Packard
Under seat
[GND 1]
ECM ground
Ring terminal
Engine crankcase
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-29
No ECM Power (Part 1 of 2)
Check ECM and ignition fuse.
Are fuses OK?
YES
NO
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect
Locate and repair short
for damaged terminals, terminals backed
to ground. Replace 15
out or corrosion.
amp fuse.
Terminal problems present?
YES
NO
Repair terminal
Reconnect.
damage.
Problem still exist?
YES
NO
With ignition ON, probe ECM terminal “13” on
Problem
Breakout Box with a circuit test lamp connected
fixed.
1
to ground.
Does test lamp illuminate?
NO
STOP
YES
Go to No ECM
Power (Part 2 of 2).
Probe ECM terminal “31” on
Breakout Box with test lamp
connected to ground.
Does test lamp illuminate?
YES
NO
Probe ECM terminals “10” and
Probe red wire terminal in
“28” on Breakout Box with test
15 amp ECM fuse holder
lamp connected to +12V
with test lamp connected
(battery positive terminal).
to ground.
Does test lamp illuminate?
Does test lamp illuminate?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Repair open in (BE/GY)
Repair open in (R) wire
Replace ECM.
Repair open in
Reprogram and learn
wire between fuse holder and
between 30 amp main
(BK) wire between
fuse and 15 amp fuse
password.
ECM connector [78].
connector [78B] and
holder.
ground 1.
fc01201_en
4-30 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
No ECM Power (Part 2 of 2)
Continued from No ECM Power (Part 1 of 2).
2
With ignition ON, measure voltage at terminal “3”
(GY) of connector [22B].
Battery voltage present?
YES
NO
With ignition OFF and Engine Stop Switch
Repair open (GY) wire between
in RUN position, measure resistance at
connector [22] and fuse.
terminals “3” and “4” of connector [22A].
Resistance less than one ohm?
YES
NO
Repair open circuit on (W/BK) wire
Repair/Replace Engine Stop
between ECM and connector [22A].
Switch or wiring.
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics. See 4.6
SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation
with no check engine lamp.
fc01202_en
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-31
STARTS, THEN STALLS
4.12
GENERAL
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Trouble Codes U1300, U1301, or
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
BUS ER
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
The typical serial data voltage range is 0 volt (inactive) to 7
Diagnostic Tips
volts (active). Due to the short pulse, voltages will be much
lower on a digital volt/ohmmeter (DVOM). In analog mode, a
If serial data is shorted, these codes will automatically trip
DVOM reading serial data will show continuous voltage when
the check engine light.
active, typically 0.6-0.8 volt. The range for acceptable opera-
DTCs P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTCs U1300
tions is greater than 0 and less than 7.0 volts.
and U1301.
NOTE
Diagnostic Notes
Problems in the fuel system or idle air control system may also
create this symptom.
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flow chart(s).
Table 4-11. Code Description
1. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), black socket probes and patch cord.
DTC
DESCRIPTION
2. Unplug the neutral switch connector [136]. Using a DVOM,
U1300
Serial data low
test for continuity to ground. When the transmission is in
U1301
Serial data open/high
neutral, continuity should exist. When the transmission is
in gear, there should not be continuity to ground through
the neutral switch.
ed01340
Figure 4-19. Data Link Connector [91A]
4-32 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Speedometer
em01120
Tachometer (Optional)
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
1
2
5
6
7
[39A]
1
2
5
6 7
[108A]
1
2
5
6
7
[39B]
1
2
5
6 7
[108B]
[30A]
1
2
3
12
[30B]
1
2
3
12
[GND1]
1
2
6
7
12
[20A]
1
2
6
7
12
[20B]
To ACCY fuse
R/GY
O/W
To BATT fuse
12V ACCY
Fuse
[GND1]
R
BN/GY
BN/GY
12V BATT
GY
Fuse
To INSTR fuse
LGN/V
R/BK
O
12V INSTR
1
Fuse
To IGN fuse
BK
2
Data Link
Connector
LGN/V
3
R/BK
GY
GY
4
12V IGN
Fuse
[91A]
[GND1]
[78B]
5
[78A]
5
ECM
Figure 4-20. Serial Data Circuit
Table 4-12. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[20]
Instruments
12-place Molex
Under fuel tank
[30]
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
12-place Deutsch
Under battery tray
[39]
Speedometer
12-place Packard
Back of speedometer
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
36-place Packard
Under seat
[91]
Data link connector
4-place Deutsch
Under left side cover
[108]
T
achometer (if equipped)
12-place Packard
Back of tachometer
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-33
Starts, Then Stalls (Part 1 of 2): DTC U1300, U1301, or BUS Er
Fresh gasoline
in tank?
YES
NO
Check for diagnostic trouble
codes (DTCs) using 4.6 SPEEDOMETER
Add gasoline.
SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
DTCs found?
YES.
YES.
NO.
DTC P1009,
YES.
BUS Er present.
No codes found.
P1010 found. See
U1300 or U1301
speedometer will not
4.27 DTC P1009,
codes found.
communicate with other
P1010.
modules.
With the Ignition Switch ON and the
Engine Stop Switch in the Run position
and the Jiffy Stand down, does the
odometer display “SIdE StAnd”?
STOP
STOP
Go to Starts, Then
Stalls (Part 2 of 2):
Go to Starts, Then
YES
NO
DTC u1300, U1301,
Stalls (Part 2 of 2):
or BUS Er.
DTC u1300, U1301,
Will engine start with throttle
or BUS Er.
opened partially and stall when
throttle closed?
Turn the Ignition Switch OFF. Raise the Jiffy
Stand. Turn the Ignition ON with the Enigine Stop
Switch in the RUN position.
Does the odometer display “SIdE StAnd”?
YES
NO
Check fuel pressure while
See 4.16 IDLE AIR
cranking engine. See 4.15
YES
NO
CONTROL.
FUEL PRESSURE TEST. Is
fuel pressure OK?
Inspect the Jiffy Stand Sensor for
Check for an open in the
correct mounting and clearance to
neutral switch circuit.
Jiffy Stand tab (4.5mm) max.
YES
NO
Is there an open?
Is switch mounted correctly?
Tap lightly on fuel
Fuel pressure problem. See
injectors.
flow chart under 4.15 FUEL
Problem still exist?
PRESSURE TEST.
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
Test Neutral switch.
Replace Jiffy
Correct open
2
Is Neutral switch
Stand Sensor.
in circuit.
Replace fuel injectors.
operating properly?
Problem still exist?
System
OK.
Install Jiffy
YES
NO
Stand Sensor
YES
NO
correctly.
System
Replace ECM.
OK.
Replace TSM/
Replace
Reprogram and learn
TSSM.
Neutral switch.
password.
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
fc01203_en
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
4-34 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Starts, Then Stalls (Part 2 of 2): DTC U1300, U1301, or BUS Er
Continued from Starts Then Stalls (Part 1 of 2): DTC
U1300, U1301, or “BUS Er”.
Set Engine Stop switch to RUN. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
YES
NO
Turn ignition key OFF.
Turn ignition key OFF. While wiggling
Disconnect ECM at connector
harness, check for continuity to ground at
1
[78]. Turn ignition key ON.
terminal “3” of connector [91A].
Is BUS Er present?
Is continuity to ground present at any time?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Turn ignition key OFF.
Replace ECM.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Locate and repair
Disconnect TSM/TSSM/HFSM at
Reprogram and perform
While wiggling harness,
intermittent short
connector [30]. Turn ignition key ON.
password learn.
check for voltage at terminal
to ground.
Is BUS Er present?
“3” of connector [91A].
Is voltage present at
any time?
YES
NO
Is vehicle equipped
Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM.
with a tachometer?
Perform password learn.
YES
NO
NO
YES
Locate and repair
No problem
intermittent short
found.
Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect tachometer
to voltage.
at connector [108]. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
YES
NO
Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect
Replace tachometer.
speedometer at connector [39].
Check for continuity to ground at
1
terminal “3” of connector [91A].
Is continuity to ground present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair short
Turn ignition switch ON.
to ground.
Check for voltage at terminal
“3” of connector [91A].
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
Locate and repair short
Replace
lamp.
to voltage.
speedometer.
fc01204_en
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-35
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICALTEST
4.13
GENERAL
DIAGNOSTICS
With the Ignition Switch ON and the Engine Stop Switch at
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
RUN, the Electronic Control Module (ECM) will energize the
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
system relay to complete the circuit to the in-tank fuel pump.
It will remain on as long as the engine is cranking or running,
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
and the ECM is receiving ignition reference pulses from the
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
CKP sensor. If there are no reference pulses, the ECM will de-
energize the system relay within 2 seconds after ignition is ON
Diagnostic Notes
or engine has stalled, or immediately after the ignition is shut
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
OFF.
on the flow chart(s).
The fuel pump delivers fuel to the injectors. The pressure reg-
1. Turns on fuel pump if wiring is OK. If pump runs, problem
ulator is where the system pressure is controlled. Excess fuel
is in basic fuel delivery.
flow is bypassed into the fuel tank through the pressure regu-
lator. When the engine is stopped, the pump can be turned on
2. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
by applying battery voltage and ground to the fuel pump con-
41404-B), gray probe and patch cord.
nector [141A]. See Figure 4-21. The fuel pump connector is
located forward of the fuse blocks. Improper fuel system pres-
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
sure may contribute to one or all of the following symptoms.
4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
Engine cranks, but won't run.
4. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), purple pin probe and patch cord.
Engine cuts out (may feel like ignition problems).
Hesitation, loss of power and poor fuel economy.
ed02838
3
13
2
NOTE
1
After turning ignition OFF, you must wait 10 seconds before
turning the ignition back ON to get the fuel pump to reprime.
7
This time out period is necessary for the fuel pump and IAC to
4
reset.
3
5
10
ed02836
6
8
9
12
11
3
1. ECM fuse
2. Fuel pump fuse
3. Spare fuse (3; 1 empty)
4. Start relay
5. System relay
6. Ignition fuse
7. Instruments fuse
8. Accessories fuse
Figure 4-21. Fuel Pump Connector [141]
9. Battery fuse
10. Lights fuse
11. P & A ignition fuse
12. Open
13. MAXIFUSE
Figure 4-22. Fuses and Relays
4-36 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
em01202
Y/GN
K
5
87
[78A]
[78B]
T
4
87A
ECM
System
BE/GY
E
3
30
Relay
System relay
2
2
GN/O
GN/O
S
2
85
W/BK
U
1
86
[119B]
Fuse Block
Front Injector
Y/GN
A
A
15 Amp
Front injector
21
21
W/Y
W/Y
13
13
W/Y
W/Y
B
B
Fuel Pump
Fuse
Fuel
[84B]
[84A]
Y/GN
O/GY
1
1
O/GY
Pump
Rear Injector
BK
4
4
BK
Y/GN
A
A
Rear injector
19
19
GN/GY
8
8
GN/GY
GN/GY
B
B
[141A]
[141B]
[85B]
[85A]
Y/GN
7
7
Y/GN
GND 1
[145A]
[145B]
15 Amp
30 Amp
ECM Fuse
MAXIFUSE
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
R
R
R
+
-
Switch power
13
13
W/BK
15 Amp
IGN Fuse
Battery
GY
R/BK
Engine Case
Ground Point
4
3
[22B]
I
B
A
[33B]
4
3
[22A]
Ignition
Switch
Ground
10
10
BK
Fuse Blocks
Ground
28
28
BK
Spare
Spare
Lights
Open
Start relay
System relay
M
O
M
O
P
R
S
U
GND 1
15A
15A
15A
P
Q
R
S
T
U
Fuel pump
Instr
Battery
Spare
Engine
G
H
G
H
I
J
K
L
I
K
Stop
15A
15A
15A
15A
Switch
ECM
C
E
Ignition
Accessories
P&A Ign
A
B
A
B
C
D
E
F
15A
15A
15A
15A
Top View
Top View
Figure 4-23. Fuel Pump Circuit
Table 4-13. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[22]
Right handlebar controls
6-place Molex
Under fuel tank
[33]
Ignition switch
-
Right side of frame behind neck
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
36-place Packard
Under seat
[84]
Front injector
2-place Delphi, black
Top of intake manifold
[85]
Rear injector
2-place Delphi, black
Top of intake manifold
[119]
System relay
5-place Amp
Under left side cover
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-37
Table 4-13. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[141]
Fuel pump
4-place Molex
Left side, in front of fuse/relay blocks
[145]
Engine harness
16-place Molex
Under seat
4-38 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 1 of 4)
Is ECM fuse OK?
YES
NO
STOP
Is fuel pump fuse OK?
Go to 4.11 NO
ECM POWER.
YES
NO
STOP
1
Check for 12 volts at terminals “1” (+) and “4” (-) of
fuel pump connector [141A] during first 2-3 seconds
after key ON.
Go to Fuel System
2
Voltage present?
Electrical Test
(Part 4 of 4).
YES
NO
Check for corroded connections
Check for continuity to
or loose connectors between
ground on [141A] terminal “4”.
fuel pump and pump connector
Continuity present?
[141B].
Poor connections?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Locate and repair
open on (BK) wire
Repair as
With key OFF, check for open
necessary.
pump circuit. Connect ohmmeter
STOP
between [141A]
between connector [141B] (O/GY) wire
and ground.
and connector [141B] (BK) wire.
Continuity present?
Go to Fuel System
Electrical Test
(Part 2 of 4).
YES
NO
Check pump
Remove fuel pump.
connections and repair
Check for continuity
as required. If good,
across fuel pump
replace fuel pump.
terminals.
Does meter read
continuity?
YES
NO
Check for opening
Replace
in wiring.
fuel pump.
fc01205_en
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-39
Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 2 of 4)
Continued from Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 1 of 4).
Is 12 volts present at terminal “87” of system relay (with relay
in place) during first two seconds after key on?
YES
NO
Is 12 volts present at terminal
“30” of system relay?
Locate and repair open between
terminal “1” of [141A] and terminal “87”
of system relay.
YES
NO
With ignition and Engine Stop
Locate and repair open on (BE/GY) wire
Switch on, is 12 volts present at
between ECM fuse and terminal “30” of
terminal “86” of system relay.
system relay.
YES
NO
Locate and repair open on
STOP
(W/BK) wire to system relay.
Go to Fuel System
Electrical Test
(Part 3 of 4).
fc01206_en
4-40 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 3 of 4)
Continued from Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 2 of 4).
Probe system relay connector Terminal 85 with a test light to 12 volts.
Does test light illuminate for 2 seconds after key ON?
YES
NO
Replace System
Probe Breakout Box terminal “2” with a
Relay.
test light connected to 12 volts.
3
Does test light illuminate for 2 seconds
after key ON?
YES
NO
Locate and repair open
Replace ECM. Reprogram
on (GN/O) wire.
and learn password.
fc01207_en
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-41
Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 4 of 4)
Continued from Fuel System Electrical Test (Part 1 of 4).
Check for intermittent short to ground on terminal “1” of
connector [141A].
Short to ground present?
YES
NO
Repair short to
Reconnect fuel pump connector [141]
ground on (O/GY) wire
and install fuel pressure gauge.
and replace fuse.
See 4.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST.
With fuel system intact and battery fully charged,
remove fuel pump fuse.
Connect DVOM across fuel pump fuse terminals using probe.
Place male positive probe in H slot. Turn key ON. With pump running,
check current and fuel pressure. Is current draw under 4.5
amps and fuel pressure between 55-62 PSI (380-425 kPA)?
YES
NO
Replace fuse.
Substitute known good relay for system relay. Test
4
for current draw across fuel pump fuse.
Is current draw less than 4.5 amps?
YES
NO
Current draw now
Replace Fuel
in range. Replace
Pump and replace fuse.
System Relay and replace fuse.
fc01208_en
4-42 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
SYSTEM RELAY CHECK
4.14
GENERAL
ed02845
System Relay
See Figure 4-24. With the ignition switch ON and the engine
stop switch at RUN, the ECM will energize the system relay to
complete the circuit to the in-tank fuel pump, ignition coil, and
fuel injectors. They will remain powered as long as the engine
is cranking or running, and the ECM is receiving ignition refer-
ence pulses from the CKP sensor. If there are no reference
pulses, the ECM will de-energize the system relay within 2
seconds after ignition is ON or engine has stalled, or immedi-
ately after the ignition is shut OFF.
Table 4-14. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1001
System relay coil open/low
Figure 4-24. System Relay
P1002
System relay coil high/shorted
P1003
System relay contacts open
DIAGNOSTICS
P1004
System relay contacts closed
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flow chart(s).
1. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray pin probe and patch cord.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to ECM.
See 4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-43
em01203
[78A]
[78B]
Y/GN
K
5
87
ECM
T
4
87A
System
BE/GY
E
3
30
Relay
System relay
2
2
GN/O
GN/O
S
2
85
W/BK
U
1
86
[119B]
Fuse Block
15 Amp
Front Injector
Fuel Pump
Fuse
Y/GN
A
A
O/GY
1
1
Fuel
Front injector
21
21
W/Y
13
13
W/Y
W/Y
B
B
Y/GN
O/GY
Pump
[84B]
[84A]
BK
4
4
BK
Rear Injector
Y/GN
A
A
[141A]
[141B]
Rear injector
19
19
GN/GY
8
8
GN/GY
GN/GY
B
B
GND 1
[85B]
[85A]
Ignition
7
7
Y/GN
Coil
[145A] [145B]
Y/GN
A
A
Y/GN
B
B
Rear coil
11
11
Y/BE
Y/BE
C
C
Front coil
29
29
BE/O
BE/O
D
D
[83B] [83A]
15 Amp
30 Amp
ECM Fuse
MAXIFUSE
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
R
R
R
+
-
Switch power
13
13
W/BK
15 Amp
IGN Fuse
GY
R/BK
Battery
I
B
A
[33B]
Engine Case
Ignition Switch
Ground Point
GY
4
3
[22B]
[30B]
2
4
3
[22A]
[30A]
2
Ground
10
10
BK
Ground
28
28
BK
Engine Stop
GND 1
Switch
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
Figure 4-25. System Relay Circuit
Table 4-15. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[22]
Right handlebar controls
6-place Molex
Under fuel tank
[30]
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
12-place Deutsch, gray
Under battery
[33]
Ignition switch
-
Right side of frame behind neck
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
36-place Packard
Under seat
[83]
Ignition coil
4-place Delphi
Back of coil
[84]
Front injector
2-place Delphi, black
Top of intake manifold
[85]
Rear injector
2-place Delphi, black
Top of intake manifold
4-44 2008 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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