Harley Davidson Softail Delux FLSTN BIKE 2011-2015. Electrical Diagnostics - page 15

 

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Harley Davidson Softail Delux FLSTN BIKE 2011-2015. Electrical Diagnostics - page 15

 

 

HOME
1. Incorrect Password Test
2. BCM Replacement Test
1. Using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650),
1. Turn IGN OFF.
attempt to calibrate the ECM using the module replace
2. Replace BCM.
feature found in vehicle set up.
3. Attempt to calibrate the BCM using the module replace
2. Clear DTCs.
feature found in vehicle set up.
3. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Clear DTCs.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Turn IGN OFF.
5. Did DTC reset?
6. Check DTCs.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
7. Did DTC reset?
b. No. System operating properly.
a. Yes. Install original BCM and replace ECM.
b. No. System operating properly.
6-68 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P1353,
P1356
6.20
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed02980
See Figure 6-42. A feedback voltage signal in the secondary
ignition circuit (terminal B) detects the presence of combustion
each time a cylinder fires on ECM [78-1] terminal 9. For dia-
gnostic purposes, this signal is only analyzed at high speed
4
and load conditions where it may be easily measured. Failure
to detect combustion at high speed and load means one of
3
following conditions is true:
Cylinder is truly misfiring.
2
There is a lack of continuity in the ignition coil secondary
circuit.
1
NOTES
Check for non-OE spark plugs and cables before testing.
1. Terminal A: power
The incorrect resistance values of non-original equipment
2. Terminal B: ion sense
components will set these DTCs.
3. Terminal C: rear coil
Make sure vehicle is running properly before performing
4. Terminal D: front coil
the tests in this section. Perform fuel pressure tests if
Figure 6-42. Ignition Coil: Typical
required.
Table 6-58. Code Description
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
DTC
DESCRIPTION
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
P1353
No combustion detected (front)
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
P1356
No combustion detected (rear)
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-69
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em00997
[242A] [242B]
BCM
System Power
L3
L3
R/GN
Purge
System Power
A
A
R/GN
Solenoid
Purge Solenoid
B
B
LGN/BK
[95A] [95B]
System Power
1
1
R/GN
Active
Ground
2
2
BK
Exhaust
Exhaust Actuator
3
3
LGN/O
Exhaust Feedback
4
4
LGN/BE
[78B-2] [78A-2]
ECM
[179A] [179B]
GY/BN
17
17
Rear HO2 Sensor
Active
Active Intake
BK
2
2
LGN/V
R/GN
16
16
System Power
Intake
LGN/BE
14
14
Exhaust Feedback
System Power
BK
1
1
R/GN
BK/GN
10
10
Ground
BK/W
7
7
5V Sensor Ground
[178A] [178B]
LGN/BK
5
5
Purge Solenoid
LGN/R
4
4
ACR Enable
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
LGN/O
3
3
Exhaust Actuator
Rear HO2
Rear O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/PK
LGN/V
2
2
Active Intake
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GY/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
LGN/BN
17
17
Front HO2 Sensor
[138B] [138A]
BK/PK
15
15
Rear HO2 Heater Sensor
BK/GN
10
10
Ground
LGN/BN
9
9
ION Sense
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
GY/Y
6
6
Rear Fuel Injector
Front HO2
Front O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/O
GN/Y
5
5
Front Fuel Injector
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GN/BN
BK/O
3
3
Front HO2 Heater Ground
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
GN/BE
2
2
Front Ignition Coil
GY/BE
1
1
Rear Ignition Coil
[138B] [138A]
[78B-1] [78A-1]
A B C D
[83B]
[84B]
A B
[203FB]
A B
[203RB]
A B
[85B]
A B
A B C D
[83A]
[84A]
A B
[203FA]
A B
[203RA]
A B
[85A]
A B
GND 2
GND 1
Front Fuel
Front ACR
Rear ACR
Rear Fuel
Injector
Injector
Ignition Coil
Figure 6-43. System Power Circuit
6-70 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P1353, P1356
4. Spark Plug Cable Test
1. Disconnect spark plug cables.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Inspect spark plug cables for carbon tracking or loose
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
connections.
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
3. Test resistance of the spark plug cables.
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
4. Is resistance within specifications? Refer to Table 1-5.
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Replace out of range spark plug cable.
Table 6-59. DTC P1353, P1356 Diagnostic Faults
5. Ignition Rear Coil Primary Resistance
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Test
Ignition coil malfunction
1. Test resistance between [83A] terminals A and C.
Fuel system problems
2. Is resistance 0.3-1.5 Ohms?
Open or short to voltage in signal circuit
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
Spark plug wire connections faulty
Spark plug cables
b. No. Replace ignition coil.
Spark plug
6. Ignition Front Coil Primary Resistance
1. Absence of Fuel Test
Test
1. Verify vehicle has fuel.
1. Test resistance between [83A] terminals A and D.
2. Has vehicle run out of fuel recently?
2. Is resistance 0.3-1.5 Ohms?
a. Yes. Clear DTCs. Fill with fresh fuel and restart. If
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
code returns, then continue with tests. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace ignition coil.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
7. Ion Sense Coil Resistance Test
2. Ion Sense Continuity Test
1. Test resistance between [83A] terminal B to front coil
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
secondary output tower. Repeat test for rear output tower.
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
2. Is resistance within specifications?
[78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]
a. Yes. FXS/B (1200-1800 Ohms). Go to Test 8.
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
b. Yes. Except FXS/B (2700-3800 Ohms). Go to Test
2. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
8.
position on BOB.
c. No. Replace ignition coil.
3. Disconnect ignition coil [83].
4. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
8. Ignition Coil Secondary Resistance Test
41404), test continuity between [83B] terminal B (LGN/BN)
1. Test resistance across ignition coil front and rear sec-
wire and BOB [78-1] terminal 9.
ondary output towers.
5. Is continuity present?
2. Is resistance within specifications? Refer to Table 1-6.
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
a. Yes. Go to Test 9.
b. No. Repair open in (LGN/BN) wire.
b. No. Replace ignition coil.
3. Ion Sense Short to Voltage Test
9. Coil Internal Short Test
1. Connect [78A-1] and [78A-2].
1. Test continuity between [83A] terminals A and B.
2. Turn IGN ON.
2. Is continuity present?
3. Test voltage between [83B] terminal B (LGN/BN) wire and
a. Yes. Replace ignition coil.
BOB [78-1] terminal 10.
b. No. Replace spark plugs and spark plug cables.
4. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/BN) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-71
HOME
DTC P1475,
P1478
6.21
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03355
The active exhaust actuator is included on HDI vehicles only.
1
The active exhaust actuator system utilizes an actuator valve
located in the rear exhaust pipe which is connected to a servo
motor via a cable. The valve position automatically adjusts to
enhance engine performance.
Table 6-60. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1475
Exhaust actuator position error
P1478
Exhaust actuator shorted/high
NOTE
The AIS and active exhaust actuator share the same power
2
source and function simultaneously.
1. Open position
2. Closed position
Figure 6-44. Bellcrank
Diagnostic Tips
Before replacing the exhaust actuator, check the cable and
bellcrank assembly from exhaust actuator to exhaust valve for
proper operation.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
6-72 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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em00995
[78A-1] [78B-1]
ECM
CKP Sensor Low
18
18
BK
BK
2
2
Sensor Low
CKP
CKP Sensor High
16
16
R
R
1
1
Sensor High
Ground
10
10
BK/GN
[79B] [79A]
Main
R/GN
L3
L3
System Power
BCM
Harness
[242B] [242A]
[179B] [179A]
System Power
16
16
R/GN
CKP Sensor Low
14
14
LGN/BE
LGN/BE
4
4
Feedback
CKP Sensor High
13
13
GY/W
LGN/O
3
3
Actuator
Exhaust
Actuator
IAC A High
12
12
GN/W
BK
2
2
Ground
(HDI)
IAC B Low
11
11
GY/O
R/GN
1
1
System Power
IAC A Low
10
10
BK/GN
GND 2
IAC B High
3
3
LGN/O
Ground
2
2
LGN/V
LGN/V
2
2
Active Intake
AIS
(HDI)
Ground
1
1
GN/O
R/GN
1
1
System Power
[178B] [178A]
[78A-2] [78B-2]
GY/W
A
A
B Low
GN/W
B
B
B High
IAC
GND 1
GY/O
C
C
A Low
GN/O
D
D
A High
[87B] [87A]
Figure 6-45. Active Exhaust Actuator and AIS Circuit
DTC P1475
[78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
position on BOB.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
4. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), jump BOB [78-2] terminals 3 to 10.
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
5. Turn IGN ON.
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
6. Does actuator activate immediately?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
Table 6-61. DTC P1475 Diagnostic Faults
b. No. Go to Test 2.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Cable and bellcrank malfunction
2. Voltage Test
Open in ground circuit
1. Turn IGN OFF.
Open in power circuit
2. Turn IGN ON.
Open in active exhaust feedback circuit
3. Disconnect exhaust actuator [179].
Exhaust actuator malfunction
4. Test the voltage between [179B] terminals 1 (R/GN) wire
Short to voltage in active exhaust feedback circuit
and 2 (BK) wire.
Short to ground in active exhaust feedback circuit
5. Is battery voltage present?
1. Exhaust Actuator Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
3. Motor Ground Wire Continuity Test
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-73
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2. Test continuity between [179B] terminal 2 (BK) wire and
4. Is voltage present?
ground.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/BE) wire.
3. Is continuity present?
b. No. Replace ECM.
a. Yes. Repair open in (R/GN) wire.
9. Feedback Short to Ground Test
b. No. Repair open on (BK) wire.
1. Disconnect [78A-1] and [78A-2].
4. Feedback Voltage Test
2. Test continuity between [179B] terminal 4 (LGN/BE) wire
1. Turn IGN ON.
and ground.
2. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 10 and 14.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (LGN/BE) wire.
3. Is voltage 4.5-5.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Replace ECM.
b. No. Battery voltage. Go to Test 8.
DTC P1478
c. No. 0V. Go to Test 9.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
5. Feedback Continuity Test
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
1. Turn IGN OFF.
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
2. Test continuity between [179B] terminal 4 (LGN/BE) wire
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
and BOB [78-2] terminal 14.
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
Table 6-62. DTC P1478 Diagnostic Faults
b. No. Repair open in (LGN/BE) wire.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
6. Feedback Control Test
Short to voltage in active exhaust circuit
1. Connect [179].
Exhaust actuator malfunction
2. Turn IGN ON.
1. Exhaust Actuator Motor High Test
3. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminals 10 and 14.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Jump between BOB [78-2] terminals 3 and 10 several
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
times.
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
5. Does voltage change to less than 1.0V and exhaust actu-
[78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]
ator valve open each time?
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
position on BOB.
b. No. Replace exhaust actuator.
4. Turn IGN ON.
7. Feedback Run Test
5. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
1. Turn IGN OFF.
41404), test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 3 and
ground.
2. Clear codes.
6. Is voltage present?
3. Start engine.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
4. Run engine between 1500-2500 rpm.
b. No. Replace ECM.
5. Does exhaust valve open at 1600 rpm or less and close
at 1800 or more?
2. Motor Shorted to Voltage Test
a. Yes. System operating properly.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
b. No. Replace ECM.
2. Disconnect exhaust actuator [179].
8. Feedback Short to Voltage Test
3. Turn IGN ON.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 3 and ground.
2. Disconnect [78A-1] and [78A-2].
5. Is voltage present?
3. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 14 and ground.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/O) wire.
b. No. Replace active exhaust control actuator.
6-74 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P1501,
P1502
6.22
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
NOTE
The Jiffy Stand Sensor (JSS) uses a Hall-effect sensor to
The ECM supplies 5V reference voltage to the VSS, TPS and
monitor jiffy stand position.
MAP sensors in addition to the JSS. Problems on the 5V refer-
ence will cause other DTCs.
When the jiffy stand is fully retracted the sensor picks up
the presence of the metal tab mounted to the jiffy stand.
ed03292
The metal tab is moved away from the sensor as the jiffy
stand is extended.
2
When the jiffy stand is extended the engine will only start
1
and run if the BCM determines the transmission is in
neutral. This is done by monitoring the neutral switch input
to the BCM and communicating that input over the CAN
bus circuit to the ECM.
See Figure 6-47. The JSS is powered and monitored by the
5
ECM. The ECM supplies the 5V reference to the JSS. The JSS
sends a signal back to the ECM. This signal is used by the
3
ECM to determine when the jiffy stand is retracted or extended.
The JSS is grounded through the ECM.
4
The JSS also has a Fail Enable Mode. This mode allows the
engine to start and run if the system recognizes a problem with
1. Voltage regulator to stator [47]
the JSS circuit. When a problem exists or if the transmission
2. Front HO2 sensor [138]
is put in gear with the jiffy stand extended the odometer will
3. Voltage regulator [77]
display "SIdE Stand." DTC P1501 or P1502 will set if the JSS
4. JSS [133]
circuits are out of range.
5. CKP sensor [79]
Figure 6-46. Under Voltage Regulator
Table 6-63. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
Diagnostic Tips
P1501
JSS low
When disconnecting any connectors always inspect connector
for corrosion or backed out terminals and repair as required.
P1502
JSS high/open
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-75
HOME
em00996
5V Sensor Power
A
A
R/W
VSS
VSS Input
B
B
LGN/Y
Ground
C
C
BK/GN
[65A] [65B]
5V Sensor Ground
A
A
BK/W
MAP
MAP Input
B
B
GY
Sensor
5V Sensor Power
C
C
R/W
To BCM
[80A] [80B]
5V Sensor Power
1
1
R/W
TPS
5V Sensor Ground
2
2
BK/W
TPS
3
3
GN/V
[88A] [88B]
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
Rear HO2
Rear O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/PK
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GY/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
[138B] [138A]
5V Sensor Ground
R
1
1
R/W
JSS
JSS Signal
BK
2
2
LGN/GY
(HDI)
Sensor Ground
W
3
3
BK/GN
[133A] [133B]
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
Front HO2
Front O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/O
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GN/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
[138B] [138A]
IAT
1
1
GN/GY
IAT
Sensor
5V Sensor Ground
2
2
BK/W
[89A] [89B]
ET Sensor
A
A
GN
ET
Sensor
5V Sensor Ground
B
B
BK/W
[90A] [90B]
GND 1
[78B-1]
3
4
7
8
10
15
17
6
7
8
9
10
15
16
17
[78B-2]
[78A-1]
3
4
7
8
10
15
17
6
7
8
9
10
15
16
17
[78A-2]
ECM
Figure 6-47. Sensor Circuit
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DTC P1501
3. 5V Reference and Signal Shorted
Together Test
Table 6-64. DTC P1501 Diagnostic Faults
1. Turn IGN OFF.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
2. Disconnect ECM [78-1] and [78-2].
JSS malfunction
3. Test continuity between [133B] terminals 1 (R/W) wire and
Open or short to ground in signal circuit
2 (LGN/GY) wire.
4. Is continuity present?
1. Signal Wire Shorted to Ground Test
a. Yes. Repair short between (R/W) and (LGN/GY)
1. Turn IGN OFF.
wires.
2. Disconnect JSS [133].
b. No. Go to Test 4.
3. Test continuity between [133B] terminal 2 (LGN/GY) wire
and ground.
4. Signal Wire Open Circuit Test
4. Is continuity present?
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (LGN/GY) wire.
[78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]
b. No. Replace JSS.
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
2. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
DTC P1502
position on BOB.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
3. Test continuity between BOB [78-1] terminal 8 and [133B]
terminal 2 (LGN/GY) wire.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
4. Is continuity present?
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
a. Yes. Replace JSS.
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
b. No. Go to Test 4.Repair open on (LGN/GY) wire.
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
SIDE STAND DISPLAYED ON
Table 6-65. DTC P1502 Diagnostic Faults
SPEEDOMETER
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
JSS malfunction
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
Short to voltage in signal circuit
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
Open ground
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
Short between 5V reference circuit and signal circuit
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
Open in signal circuit
1. JSS Ground Wire Test
Table 6-66. Side Stand Displayed on Speedometer
1. Turn IGN OFF.
Diagnostic Faults
2. Disconnect JSS [133].
POSSIBLE CAUSES
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
Jiffy stand is down
41404), test continuity between [133B] terminal 3 and
Jiffy stand out of adjustment
ground.
Open 5V sensor power wire
4. Is continuity present?
1. Starts, Then Stalls Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
1. Start engine.
b. No. Repair open in (BK/GN) wire.
2. Does engine start and stall?
2. JSS Signal Wire Short to Voltage Test
a. Yes. See 6.28 STARTS, THEN STALLS.
1. Test voltage between [133B] terminal 2 (LGN/GY) wire
b. No. Go to Test 2.
and ground.
2. Is voltage greater than 5V?
2. Neutral Test
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage between (LGN/GY) wire.
1. Verify transmission is in neutral.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-77
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2. Is neutral indicator on?
2. With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
wiring harness [78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1]
b. No. See 4.5 INDICATOR LAMPS.
and [78A-2] disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
3. JSS Clearance Test
position on BOB.
1. Inspect JSS and jiffy stand for correct mounting and
4. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
clearance to jiffy stand tab.
No. HD-41404), test continuity between BOB [78-2] ter-
2. Is clearance less than 0.18 in (4.5 mm)?
minal 9 and [133B] terminal 1 (R/W) wire.
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
5. Is continuity present?
b. No. Install JSS and jiffy stand correctly.
a. Yes. Replace JSS.
b. No. Repair open on (R/W) wire.
4. 5V Reference Open Circuit Test
1. Disconnect JSS [133].
6-78 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P1632
6.23
GNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics. If the code returns,
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
the ECM may not be powering down properly. Verify that 12V
If the speedometer mileage is higher than the mileage in the
is continually present on [78-2] terminal 18.
ECM, the ECM will set a DTC P1632 and increase its mileage
to match the speedometer. This will normally occur when the
Table 6-67. Code Description
ECM is replaced or if continuous battery is not present on [78-
2] terminal 18 of the ECM. If this code is set, verify the
DTC
DESCRIPTION
speedometer or ECM have not been replaced with a used part
P1632
Odometer learned up
from another vehicle. Clear the DTC. See 2.1 INITIAL DIA-
ed03300
1
2
3
4
5
12
11
6
10
7
8
9
1. Battery negative
7. ECM [78B-2]
2. Battery
8. DLC [91]
3. Fuse block [64]
9. Battery positive
4. Tail lamp harness to main harness [7]
10.
Rear HO2 sensor [137]
5. ECM [78B-1]
11. Ground [GND1]
6. Security antenna [209]
12. Ground [GND2]
Figure 6-48. Under Seat: Except FXS/B and FLS
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-79
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ed03468
2
3
4
5
1
15
14
6
7
8
13
9
10
11
12
1. Battery negative
9. ECM [78B-2]
2. Battery
10. DLC [91]
3. Tail lamp harness to main harness [40]
11. Fuel sender/pump jumper harness [13]
4. Left rear stop/tail/turn harness to main harness
12. Battery positive
[19]
13. Ground [GND1]
5. Right rear stop/tail/turn harness to main harness
14. Ground [GND2]
[18]
15. Rear HO2 sensor [137]
6. Fuse block [64]
7. ECM [78B-1]
8. Security antenna [209]
Figure 6-49. Under Seat: FXS and FLS
6-80 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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ed03415
2
3
4
5
6
1
7
8
11
9
10
1. GND 1
7. Fuel pump/sender [13]
2. GND 2
8. Fuse block connector [64]
3. Resistor pack [200] (behind battery)
9. DLC [91]
4. Security antenna connector [209]
10. Left rear lighting [19]
5. Right rear lighting [18]
11. Rear HO2S [137]
6. Tail/LP lamp [45]
Figure 6-50. Under Seat: FXSB
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-81
HOME
DTC P1655,
P1656
6.24
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03295
See Figure 6-51. When open, compressed gases are released
through the exhaust port.
See Figure 6-52. The Automatic Compression Release (ACR)
2
3
is opened and closed by the ECM to assist starting.
1
Table 6-68. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1655
ACR solenoid low/open
P1656
ACR solenoid high
ed03356
1. Engine
2. Rear ACR [203R]
3. Front ACR [203F]
Figure 6-52. Under Fuel Tank Right Side
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
Figure 6-51. ACR in Head
6-82 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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em00997
[242A] [242B]
BCM
System Power
L3
L3
R/GN
Purge
System Power
A
A
R/GN
Solenoid
Purge Solenoid
B
B
LGN/BK
[95A] [95B]
System Power
1
1
R/GN
Active
Ground
2
2
BK
Exhaust
Exhaust Actuator
3
3
LGN/O
Exhaust Feedback
4
4
LGN/BE
[78B-2] [78A-2]
ECM
[179A] [179B]
GY/BN
17
17
Rear HO2 Sensor
Active
Active Intake
BK
2
2
LGN/V
R/GN
16
16
System Power
Intake
LGN/BE
14
14
Exhaust Feedback
System Power
BK
1
1
R/GN
BK/GN
10
10
Ground
BK/W
7
7
5V Sensor Ground
[178A] [178B]
LGN/BK
5
5
Purge Solenoid
LGN/R
4
4
ACR Enable
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
LGN/O
3
3
Exhaust Actuator
Rear HO2
Rear O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/PK
LGN/V
2
2
Active Intake
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GY/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
LGN/BN
17
17
Front HO2 Sensor
[138B] [138A]
BK/PK
15
15
Rear HO2 Heater Sensor
BK/GN
10
10
Ground
LGN/BN
9
9
ION Sense
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
GY/Y
6
6
Rear Fuel Injector
Front HO2
Front O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/O
GN/Y
5
5
Front Fuel Injector
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GN/BN
BK/O
3
3
Front HO2 Heater Ground
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
GN/BE
2
2
Front Ignition Coil
GY/BE
1
1
Rear Ignition Coil
[138B] [138A]
[78B-1] [78A-1]
A B C D
[83B]
[84B]
A B
[203FB]
A B
[203RB]
A B
[85B]
A B
A B C D
[83A]
[84A]
A B
[203FA]
A B
[203RA]
A B
[85A]
A B
GND 2
GND 1
Front Fuel
Front ACR
Rear ACR
Rear Fuel
Injector
Injector
Ignition Coil
Figure 6-53. System Power Circuit
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-83
HOME
DTC P1655
4. Front ACR Control Circuit Short to
Ground Test
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
1. Turn IGN OFF.
HD-34730-2E
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT
2. Disconnect ECM [78-2].
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
41404), test continuity between
[203FB] terminal
2
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
(LGN/R) wire and ground.
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
Table 6-69. DTC P1655 Diagnostic Faults
b. No. Replace ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
5. Rear ACR Control Circuit Short to Ground
ACR solenoid malfunction
Test
Open in ACR control circuit
1. Disconnect rear ACR [203RB].
Open in system relay circuit
2. Test continuity between [203FB] terminal 2 (LGN/R) wire
Short to ground in ACR control circuit
and ground.
1. Front ACR Test
3. Is continuity present?
1. Turn IGN OFF.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (LGN/R) wire.
2. Disconnect front ACR [203F].
b. No. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids.
3. Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-
6. Shorted ACR Test
34730-2E).
1. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Crank engine for 5 seconds.
2. Disconnect rear ACR [203RB].
5. Does the test light flash on and off?
3. Crank engine for 5 seconds.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
4. Does the test light flash on and off?
b. No, test light stays on steady. Go to Test 4.
a. Yes. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids.
c. No, did not stay on steady. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
2. Rear ACR Test
7. ACR Control Circuit Continuity Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect rear ACR [203R].
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
3. Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
34730-2E).
[78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]
disconnected. See 6.28 STARTS, THEN STALLS.
4. Crank engine for 5 seconds.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
5. Does the test light flash on and off?
position on breakout box.
a. Yes. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids.
4. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
b. No. Go to Test 3.
41404), test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminal 4 and
[203FB] terminal 2 (LGN/R) wire.
3. Rear ACR Control Circuit Test
5. Is continuity present?
1. Turn IGN OFF.
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
2. Disconnect test light.
b. No. Repair open in (LGN/R) wire.
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), test continuity between [203FB] terminal 1 (R/GN)
8. Power Circuit Continuity Test
wire and [203RB] terminal 1 (R/GN) wire.
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminal 16 and [203B]
4. Is continuity present?
terminal 1 (R/GN) wire.
a. Yes. Repair open in (LGN/R)wire.
2. Is continuity present?
b. No. Repair open in (R/GN) wire.
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Repair open in (R/GN) wire.
6-84 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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3. Disconnect test light from [203F].
DTC P1656
4. Connect test light to [203R].
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
5. Crank engine for 5 seconds.
HD-34730-2E
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT
6. Does test light flash on and off?
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
a. Yes. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
Table 6-70. DTC P1656 Diagnostic Faults
3. Rear ACR Control Circuit Test
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage in ACR control circuit
1. Disconnect test light.
ACR solenoid malfunction
2. While cranking the engine, using HARNESS CON-
NECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404), test voltage
1. Front ACR Test
between [203RB] terminal 2 (LGN/R) wire and ground.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
3. Is voltage greater than 5.0V?
2. Disconnect front ACR [203F].
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/R) wire.
3. Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-
b. No. Replace ECM.
34730-2E).
4. Front ACR Control Circuit Test
4. Crank engine for 5 seconds.
1. Disconnect rear ACR [203R].
5. Does test light flash on and off?
2. While cranking the engine, using HARNESS CON-
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
NECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404), test voltage
b. No. Go to Test 4.
between [203FB] terminal 2 (LGN/R) wire and ground.
3. Is voltage greater than 5.0V?
2. Rear ACR Test
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/R) wire.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
b. No. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids.
2. Disconnect rear ACR [203R].
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-85
HOME
DTC P2300,
P2301, P2303, P2304
6.25
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed02980
Ignition coil DTCs will set if the ignition coil primary voltage is
out of range. This could occur if there is an open coil or loss
of power to the coil. If front and rear DTCs are set simultan-
eously, it is likely a coil power failure or a coil failure. The coil
4
receives power from the BCM at the same time the purge
solenoid, active exhaust actuator, active intake solenoid, ECM
3
and injectors are activated.
2
Table 6-71. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
1
P2300
Ignition coil driver low/open (front)
P2301
Ignition coil driver high/shorted (front)
P2303
Ignition coil driver low/open (rear)
1. Terminal A: power
P2304
Ignition coil driver high/shorted (rear)
2. Terminal B: ion sense
3. Terminal C: rear coil
4. Terminal D: front coil
ed03323
1
Figure 6-55. Ignition Coil: Typical
2
Diagnostic Tips
When disconnecting any connectors always inspect connector
for corrosion or backed out terminals and repair as required.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
4
3
1. ET sensor [90]
2. Ignition switch
3. Ignition coil
4. Ignition coil [83]
Figure 6-54. Behind Ignition Switch: FXS/B
6-86 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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em00997
[242A] [242B]
BCM
System Power
L3
L3
R/GN
Purge
System Power
A
A
R/GN
Solenoid
Purge Solenoid
B
B
LGN/BK
[95A] [95B]
System Power
1
1
R/GN
Active
Ground
2
2
BK
Exhaust
Exhaust Actuator
3
3
LGN/O
Exhaust Feedback
4
4
LGN/BE
[78B-2] [78A-2]
ECM
[179A] [179B]
GY/BN
17
17
Rear HO2 Sensor
Active
Active Intake
BK
2
2
LGN/V
R/GN
16
16
System Power
Intake
LGN/BE
14
14
Exhaust Feedback
System Power
BK
1
1
R/GN
BK/GN
10
10
Ground
BK/W
7
7
5V Sensor Ground
[178A] [178B]
LGN/BK
5
5
Purge Solenoid
LGN/R
4
4
ACR Enable
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
LGN/O
3
3
Exhaust Actuator
Rear HO2
Rear O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/PK
LGN/V
2
2
Active Intake
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GY/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
LGN/BN
17
17
Front HO2 Sensor
[138B] [138A]
BK/PK
15
15
Rear HO2 Heater Sensor
BK/GN
10
10
Ground
LGN/BN
9
9
ION Sense
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
GY/Y
6
6
Rear Fuel Injector
Front HO2
Front O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/O
GN/Y
5
5
Front Fuel Injector
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GN/BN
BK/O
3
3
Front HO2 Heater Ground
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
GN/BE
2
2
Front Ignition Coil
GY/BE
1
1
Rear Ignition Coil
[138B] [138A]
[78B-1] [78A-1]
A B C D
[83B]
[84B]
A B
[203FB]
A B
[203RB]
A B
[85B]
A B
A B C D
[83A]
[84A]
A B
[203FA]
A B
[203RA]
A B
[85A]
A B
GND 2
GND 1
Front Fuel
Front ACR
Rear ACR
Rear Fuel
Injector
Injector
Ignition Coil
Figure 6-56. System Power Circuit
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-87

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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