Harley Davidson Softail Delux FLSTN BIKE 2011-2015. Electrical Diagnostics - page 12

 

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Harley Davidson Softail Delux FLSTN BIKE 2011-2015. Electrical Diagnostics - page 12

 

 

HOME
DTC B2102,
B2103, B2104
6.4
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03462
The BCM supplies and monitors the 12V system power circuit
3
4
5
from terminal L3 of the BCM to the following components:
2
6
7
1
Ignition coil
Active intake
8
Active exhaust
Front fuel injector
Rear fuel injector
Purge solenoid
ECM
Front HO2 sensor
Rear HO2 sensor
Front ACR
Rear ACR
If the vehicle is equipped with ACRs, the power for the ACRs
9
11
10
is also supplied by the BCM through the system power circuit.
The system power circuit is energized when the ignition is
turned on.
1.
ECM
2.
ECM [78-2]
Table 6-4. Code Description
3.
ECM [78-1]
4.
Purge solenoid [95] (back side of purge
DTC
DESCRIPTION
solenoid)
5.
Security siren
B2102
System power output shorted high
6.
BCM
B2103
System power output shorted low
7.
BCM [242] (back side of BCM)
B2104
System power output overloaded
8.
Security siren [142]
9.
Rear WSS [168]
Conditions for Setting
10. ABS [166]
11. ABS ECU
DTC B2104 will set if the system power circuit draws more
than 10 Amps.
Figure 6-5. Electrical Panel: FXSB
ed03311
Diagnostic Tips
Since the system power circuit normally has ignition voltage
1
with IGN ON, the short to voltage will have to be present with
the vehicle turned off in order to set DTC B2102.
When disconnecting connectors, always inspect connector for
corrosion or backed out terminals and repair as required.
Connector Information
4
For additional information about the connectors in the following
2
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
3
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
1. BCM [242]
2. ABS ECU [166]
3. Rear WSS [168]
4. Rear tire
Figure 6-4. ABS [166]: Except FXSB
6-8 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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em00997
[242A] [242B]
BCM
System Power
L3
L3
R/GN
Purge
System Power
A
A
R/GN
Solenoid
Purge Solenoid
B
B
LGN/BK
[95A] [95B]
System Power
1
1
R/GN
Active
Ground
2
2
BK
Exhaust
Exhaust Actuator
3
3
LGN/O
Exhaust Feedback
4
4
LGN/BE
[78B-2] [78A-2]
ECM
[179A] [179B]
GY/BN
17
17
Rear HO2 Sensor
Active
Active Intake
BK
2
2
LGN/V
R/GN
16
16
System Power
Intake
LGN/BE
14
14
Exhaust Feedback
System Power
BK
1
1
R/GN
BK/GN
10
10
Ground
BK/W
7
7
5V Sensor Ground
[178A] [178B]
LGN/BK
5
5
Purge Solenoid
LGN/R
4
4
ACR Enable
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
LGN/O
3
3
Exhaust Actuator
Rear HO2
Rear O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/PK
LGN/V
2
2
Active Intake
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GY/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
LGN/BN
17
17
Front HO2 Sensor
[138B] [138A]
BK/PK
15
15
Rear HO2 Heater Sensor
BK/GN
10
10
Ground
LGN/BN
9
9
ION Sense
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
GY/Y
6
6
Rear Fuel Injector
Front HO2
Front O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/O
GN/Y
5
5
Front Fuel Injector
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GN/BN
BK/O
3
3
Front HO2 Heater Ground
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
GN/BE
2
2
Front Ignition Coil
GY/BE
1
1
Rear Ignition Coil
[138B] [138A]
[78B-1] [78A-1]
A B C D
[83B]
[84B]
A B
[203FB]
A B
[203RB]
A B
[85B]
A B
A B C D
[83A]
[84A]
A B
[203FA]
A B
[203RA]
A B
[85A]
A B
GND 2
GND 1
Front Fuel
Front ACR
Rear ACR
Rear Fuel
Injector
Injector
Ignition Coil
Figure 6-6. System Power Circuit
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-9
HOME
DTC B2102
DTC B2103, B2104
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-2
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
BCM OVERLAY
Table 6-5. DTC B2102 Diagnostic Faults
Table 6-6. DTC B2103, B2104 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to battery in the system power circuit
Short to ground in the system power circuit
Ignition coil resistance too low
1. System Power Circuit Short to Voltage
Front coil shorted low
Test
Rear coil shorted low
1.
Turn IGN OFF.
Active intake resistance too low
2.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
Active exhaust resistance too low
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
[78B] leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See 1.2 DIA-
Front HO2 resistance too low
GNOSTIC TOOLS.
Rear HO2 resistance too low
3.
Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
Front fuel injector resistance too low
position on BOB.
Rear fuel injector resistance too low
4.
Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
ACR resistance too low
41404), test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 16 and
Purge solenoid resistance too low
ground.
5.
Is battery voltage present?
1. Ignition Coil Test
a.
Yes. Repair short to voltage in (R/GN) wire.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
b.
No. Replace BCM.
2. Disconnect ignition coil [83].
3. Clear DTCs.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Check DTCs.
6. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace ignition coil.
2. Rear Coil Shorted to Ground Test
1. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), test continuity between [83B] terminal C and
ground.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (GY/BE) wire
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Front Coil Shorted to Ground Test
1. Test continuity between [83B] terminal D and ground.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (GN/BE) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
6-10 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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4. Rear Fuel Injector Test
8. AIS Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect [83].
2. Connect [179].
3. Disconnect rear fuel injector [85].
3. Disconnect AIS [178].
4. Clear DTCs.
4. Clear DTCs.
5. Turn IGN ON.
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Check DTCs.
6. Check DTCs.
7. Did DTC reset?
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
a. Yes. Go to Test 9.
b. No. Replace rear fuel injector.
b. No. Replace AIS.
5. Front Fuel Injector Test
9. Front HO2S Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect [85].
2. Connect [178].
3. Disconnect front fuel injector [84].
3. Disconnect front HO2S [138].
4. Clear DTCs.
4. Clear DTCs.
5. Turn IGN ON.
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Check DTCs.
6. Check DTCs.
7. Did DTC reset?
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
a. Yes. Go to Test 10.
b. No. Replace front fuel injector.
b. No. Replace front HO2S.
6. Purge Solenoid Test
10. Rear HO2S Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect [84].
2. Connect [138].
3. Disconnect purge solenoid [95].
3. Disconnect rear HO2S [137].
4. Clear DTCs.
4. Clear DTCs.
5. Turn IGN ON.
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Check DTCs.
6. Check DTCs.
7. Did DTC reset?
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
a. Yes. Go to Test 11.
b. No. Replace purge solenoid.
b. No. Replace rear HO2S.
7. Exhaust Actuator Test
11. Front ACR Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect [95].
2. Connect [137].
3. Disconnect exhaust actuator [179].
3. Disconnect front ACR [203F].
4. Clear DTCs.
4. Clear DTCs.
5. Turn IGN ON.
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Check DTCs.
6. Check DTCs.
7. Did DTC reset?
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
a. Yes. Go to Test 12.
b. No. Replace exhaust actuator.
b. No. Replace front ACR.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-11
HOME
6. Check DTCs.
12. Rear ACR Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 14.
2. Connect [203F].
b. No. Replace ECM.
3. Disconnect rear ACR [203R].
4. Clear DTCs.
14. BCM Test
5. Turn IGN ON.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
6. Check DTCs.
2. Connect [78].
7. Did DTC reset?
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
BCM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-2) to wire harness
a. Yes. Go to Test 13.
[242B] leaving BCM [242A] disconnected. See 1.2 DIA-
b. No. Replace rear ACR.
GNOSTIC TOOLS.
4. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-2-P) is in
13. ECM Test
position on BOB.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
5. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
2. Connect [203R].
41404), test continuity between BOB terminal L3 and
ground.
3. Disconnect ECM [78-1] and [78-2].
6. Is continuity present?
4. Clear DTCs.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (R/GN) wire.
5. Turn IGN ON.
b. No. Replace BCM.
6-12 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
DTC B2116,
B2117, B2118, B2119
6.5
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Table 6-7. Code Description
The BCM supplies and monitors the 12V system power circuit
DTC
DESCRIPTION
from terminal F4 of the BCM to the fuel pump. The fuel pump
is constantly grounded. The BCM controls the fuel pump by
B2116
Fuel pump output open
turning on and off the power to the pump on the (R/BN) wire.
B2117
Fuel pump output shorted high
B2118
Fuel pump output shorted low
ed03297
1
B2119
Fuel pump output overloaded
Conditions for Setting
2
DTC B2116 will set if the fuel pump circuit draws less than 600
3
milliamps.
DTC B2119 will set if the fuel pump circuit draws more than 6
Amps.
Diagnostic Tips
DTC B2119 can set if the BCM sees an excessive load on the
fuel pump circuit. This could be caused by a fuel pump being
4
run dry. If the fuel pump was replaced or the vehicle was run
out of gas, prime the pump and clear the code. Start the vehicle
1. Speedometer [39]
and check DTCs to see if the code returns.
2. Indicator lamps [21]
Any circuit that is powered up continually with IGN ON could
3. Ignition switch [33]
cause DTC B2117 or B2119 to set if shorted to the fuel pump
4. Fuel pump and sender [141]
circuit. If a short to voltage or overload conditon is found, test
Figure 6-7. Under Console: Except FXS/B
for continuity between fuel pump circuit and the other power
circuits from the BCM.
Connector Information
ed03299
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
Figure 6-8. Speedometer [39]: FXS/B Typical
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-13
HOME
em01520
BCM
Fuel Pump
[20A] [20B]
[141B] [141A]
And
Sender
Main
R/BN
7
7
R/BN
R/BN
A
A
Fuel Pump Power
Harness
W/Y
4
4
W/Y
W/Y
B
B
Fuel Level Sender
(Except FXS/B)
BK/GN
2
2
BK/GN
BK/GN
C
C
Sender Ground
BK
8
8
BK
BK
D
D
Pump Ground
1
R/O
6
6
R/O
F4
J3
[242A]
Battery
F4
J3
[242B]
W/Y
9
9
Fuel Level
15A
BK/GN
7
7
Ground
R/O
5
5
Battery Fuse
2
[64B]
R/BN
Speedometer
W/Y
[39B] [39A]
BK/GN
Fuel Pump
BK
[13B] [13A]
[141B] [141A]
And
R/O
Sender
R/BN
R/BN
1
1
R/BN
A
A
Fuel Pump Power
W/Y
W/Y
2
2
W/Y
B
B
Fuel Level Sender
(FXS/B)
BK/GN
BK/GN
3
3
BK/GN
C
C
Sender Ground
BK
BK
4
4
BK
D
D
Pump Ground
R/O
W/Y
4
4
W/Y
9
9
Fuel Level
BK/GN
2
2
BK/GN
7
7
Ground
R/O
6
6
R/O
5
5
Battery Fuse
Speedometer
[20A] [20B]
[39B] [39A]
Main
BE
Harness
[117B] [117A]
Fuel
Gauge
BE
1
1
O
Running Light Power
(Except FXS/B)
W/Y
2
2
Y
Fuel Level Sender
BK/GN
4
4
BK
Ground
BE
W/Y
BK/GN
[200B] [200A]
Resistor
ASSY
BE
1
1
36
(FXS/B)
W/Y
2
2
36
BK/GN
3
3
200
36
GND 1
GND 2
Figure 6-9. Fuel Sensor Circuit
6-14 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
DTC B2116
DTC B2117
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
Table 6-9. DTC B2117 Diagnostic Faults
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
Short to voltage in the fuel pump power circuit
HD-50390-2
BCM CABLE
1. Fuel Pump Power Circuit Short to Voltage
HD-50390-2-P
BCM OVERLAY
Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
Table 6-8. DTC B2116 Diagnostic Faults
2. Does fuel pump continue to run after the initial 2 second
POSSIBLE CAUSES
start up?
Open in the fuel pump power circuit
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (R/BN) wire. See dia-
Fuel pump fault or malfunction
gnostic tips. If no source of short is found, replace the
BCM.
1. Fuel Pump Circuit Test
b. No. Go to Test 2.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Code Verification Test
2. Disconnect fuel pump [141].
1. Clear DTC.
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), connect voltmeter between [141B] terminals A
2. Start engine.
and D.
3. Check DTCs.
4. Turn IGN ON.
4. Did DTC reset?
5. Was battery voltage displayed for a short time?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
a. Yes. Replace fuel pump.
b. No. Concern is intermittent. See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS
b. No. Go to Test 2.
AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
2. Ground Circuit Open Test
DTC B2118, B2119
1. Turn IGN OFF.
Table 6-10. DTC B2118, B2119 Diagnostic Faults
2. Test continuity between [141B] terminal D and ground.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
3. Is continuity present?
Short to ground in the fuel pump power circuit
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
Fuel pump malfunction
b. No. Repair open in (BK) ground wire.
1. Fuel Test
3. Power Circuit Open Test
1. Verify there is fuel in fuel tank.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
BCM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-2) to wire harness
2. Is fuel present in tank?
[242B], leaving BCM [242A] disconnected. See 1.2 DIA-
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
GNOSTIC TOOLS.
b. No. Fill tank with fuel and clear DTCs. If the DTC
2. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-2-P) is in
returned, then continue with tests. Go to Test 2.
position on BOB.
2. Fuel Pump Test
3. Test continuity between BOB terminal F4 and [141B] ter-
minal A.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Is continuity present?
2. Disconnect fuel pump [141].
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
3. Clear DTC.
b. No. Repair open in (R/BN) wire.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Check DTCs.
6. Did DTC B2118 or B2119 reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace fuel pump.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-15
HOME
4. Is continuity present?
3. Power Circuit Short to Ground Test
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (R/BN) wire.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
b. No. See diagnostic tips. If problem not found, replace
2. Disconnect BCM [242].
BCM.
3. Test continuity between [141B] terminal A (R/BN) wire and
ground.
6-16 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P0107,
P0108
6.6
disconnected, clear DTCs after this test. Be sure to per-
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
form this test before replacing a component.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
MAP sensor codes may be set in cases of an intermittent
TPS which has not yet set TPS codes.
HD-23738
VACUUM PUMP
See Figure 6-11 for common 5V sensor power and ground
See Figure 6-10. The MAP sensor is supplied 5V from the ECM
interconnections.
[78-2] terminal 9 and sends a signal back to the ECM [78-1]
Connector Information
terminal 7. This signal varies in accordance with engine vacuum
and atmospheric barometric pressure. Changes in barometric
For additional information about the connectors in the following
pressure are influenced by weather and altitude.
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
Table 6-11. Code Description
ed03338
DTC
DESCRIPTION
2
1
3
P0107
MAP sensor failed low/open
P0108
MAP sensor failed high/open port
Diagnostic Tips
7
Shorted IAC wiring can cause MAP sensor DTCs.
These codes will set if the MAP sensor signal is out of range.
6
Code P0108 can only be detected with the engine running.
NOTE
Do not over-pump vacuum pump during MAP sensor output
check as sensor damage may result.
Check MAP sensor output. Using the VACUUM PUMP
(Part No. HD-23738), apply a vacuum to the pressure port
of the MAP sensor. The signal voltage should decrease
5
as the vacuum is applied.
The MAP, JSS, TPS and VSS are connected to the same
5V reference line. If the reference line shorts to ground or
4
opens, multiple codes will be set (DTC P0107, P0108,
P0122, P0123, P1501, P1502).
1. Rear fuel injector [85]
A faulty sensor can negatively affect the signal voltage of
2. IAC [87]
the other sensors sharing the same 5V reference. If the
3. Front fuel injector [84]
wiring passes the following tests, disconnect one sensor
4. Active intake solenoid [178]
at a time on the 5V reference and verify the DTC is still
5. TPS [88]
present. Additional DTCs will be set as each sensor is
6. IAT sensor [89]
7. MAP sensor [80]
Figure 6-10. Between Cylinders Right Side
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-17
HOME
em00996
5V Sensor Power
A
A
R/W
VSS
VSS Input
B
B
LGN/Y
Ground
C
C
BK/GN
[65A] [65B]
5V Sensor Ground
A
A
BK/W
MAP
MAP Input
B
B
GY
Sensor
5V Sensor Power
C
C
R/W
To BCM
[80A] [80B]
5V Sensor Power
1
1
R/W
TPS
5V Sensor Ground
2
2
BK/W
TPS
3
3
GN/V
[88A] [88B]
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
Rear HO2
Rear O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/PK
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GY/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
[138B] [138A]
5V Sensor Ground
R
1
1
R/W
JSS
JSS Signal
BK
2
2
LGN/GY
(HDI)
Sensor Ground
W
3
3
BK/GN
[133A] [133B]
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
Front HO2
Front O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/O
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GN/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
[138B] [138A]
IAT
1
1
GN/GY
IAT
Sensor
5V Sensor Ground
2
2
BK/W
[89A] [89B]
ET Sensor
A
A
GN
ET
Sensor
5V Sensor Ground
B
B
BK/W
[90A] [90B]
GND 1
[78B-1]
3
4
7
8
10
15
17
6
7
8
9
10
15
16
17
[78B-2]
[78A-1]
3
4
7
8
10
15
17
6
7
8
9
10
15
16
17
[78A-2]
ECM
Figure 6-11. Sensor Circuit
6-18 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
5. Is continuity present?
DTC P0107
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
b. No. Repair open in (GY) wire.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
4. Signal Wire Shorted to Ground Test
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-1] terminal 7 and ground.
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GY) wire.
Table 6-12. DTC P0107 Diagnostic Faults
b. No. Go to Test 5.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
5. Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor Ground
MAP sensor malfunction
Test
Open or shorted to ground signal wire
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-1] terminal 7 and [78-2]
terminal 7.
Open or shorted to ground 5V reference circuit
2. Is continuity present?
1. MAP Sensor Test
a. Yes. Repair short between (GY) and (BK/W) wires.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
b. No. Replace ECM.
2. Disconnect MAP sensor [80].
6. 5V Reference Wire Open Test
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), connect a test wire between [80B] terminals B
1. Turn IGN OFF.
(GY) wire and C (R/W) wire.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
4. Clear DTCs.
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
[78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]
5. Start engine.
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
6. Turn IGN OFF.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
7. Check DTCs.
position on BOB.
8. Did DTC reset?
4. Test continuity between [80B] terminal C (R/W) wire and
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
BOB [78-2] terminal 9.
b. No. Replace MAP sensor.
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
2. Signal Voltage Test
b. No. Repair open in (R/W) wire.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
7. 5V Reference Shorted to Signal Ground
2. Remove test wire.
Test
3. Turn IGN ON.
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminals 9 and 7.
4. Test voltage between [80B] terminal C (R/W) wire to
ground.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between the (R/W) and (BK/W)
5. Is voltage approximately 5V?
wires.
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Go to Test 8.
b. No. Go to Test 6.
NOTE
3. Signal Wire Continuity Test
The following tests are related to IAC circuitry.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
8. IAC A High Shorted to Voltage Test
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
1. Disconnect IAC [87].
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
[78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]
2. Turn IGN ON.
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Test voltage between BOB [78B-2] terminal 1 and ground.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
position on BOB.
4. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (GN/O) wire.
4. Test continuity between [80B] terminal B (GY) wire and
BOB [78-1] terminal 7.
b. No. Go to Test 9.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-19
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3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
9. B High Shorted to Voltage Test
position on BOB.
1. Test voltage between BOB [78B-2] terminal 12 and ground.
4. Test continuity between BOB [78-1] terminal 7 and [78-2]
2. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
terminal 9.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (GN/W) wire.
5. Is continuity present?
b. No. Go to Test 10.
a. Yes. Repair short between (R/W) and (GY) wires.
10. B Low Shorted to Voltage Test
b. No. Go to Test 3.
1. Test voltage between BOB [78B-2] terminal 13 and ground.
3. Signal Wire Short to Voltage Test
2. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
1. Turn IGN ON.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (GY/W) wire.
2. Test voltage between BOB [78-1] terminal 7 and ground.
b. No. Replace ECM.
3. Is voltage present?
DTC P0108
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (GY) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
4. Ground Wire Open Test
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
1. Turn IGN ON.
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) to wire
harness [78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving EMC [78A-1] and
[78A-2] disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
Table 6-13. DTC P0108 Diagnostic Faults
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
POSSIBLE CAUSES
41404), test continuity between [80B] terminal A and BOB
[78-2] terminal 7.
MAP sensor malfunction
Short to voltage
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Replace the MAP sensor.
1. MAP Sensor Test
b. No. Go to Test 5.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
5. IAC B High Shorted to Voltage Test
2. Disconnect MAP sensor [80].
1. Disconnect IAC [87].
3. Clear DTC.
2. Turn IGN ON.
4. Start engine.
3. Test voltage between BOB [78B-2] terminal 12 and ground.
5. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
6. Check DTCs.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (GN/W) wire.
7. Did DTC reset?
b. No. Go to Test 6.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace MAP sensor.
6. B Low Shorted to Voltage Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78B-2] terminal 13 and ground.
2. Signal Wire Short to 5V Test
2. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
1. Turn IGN OFF.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (GY/W) wire.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) to wire
harness [78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and
b. No. Replace ECM.
[78A-2] disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
6-20 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P0112,
P0113
6.7
driveability problems. The sensor temperatures should be
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
within 10 degrees of each other.
The ECM supplies and monitors a voltage signal on [78-2]
A faulty sensor can negatively affect the signal voltage of
terminal 6 to one side of the IAT sensor. The other side of the
the other sensors sharing the same 5V reference. If the
IAT sensor is connected to a common sensor ground, which
wiring passes the following tests, disconnect one sensor
is also connected to the ECM [78-2] terminal 7.
at a time on the 5V reference and verify the DTC is still
The IAT sensor is a thermistor device, meaning that at a spe-
present. Additional DTCs will be set as each sensor is
cific temperature, it will have a specific resistance across its
disconnected, clear DTCs after this test. Be sure to per-
terminals. As this resistance varies, so does the voltage at [78-
form this test before replacing a component.
2] terminal 6.
At high temperatures, the resistance of the sensor is very
ed03338
low, which effectively lowers the signal voltage on [78-2]
2
1
3
terminal 6.
At low temperatures, the resistance is very high, allowing
the voltage to rise close to 5V.
The ECM monitors this voltage to compensate for various
7
operating conditions.
6
Table 6-14. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0112
IAT sensor low/shorted
P0113
IAT sensor high/open
Diagnostic Tips
5
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed
through wire insulation or an open wire inside the insulation.
Check the following conditions:
Poor connection: Inspect ECM and harness connector
4
[78-1] and
[78-2] for backed out terminals, improper
mating, inoperative locks, improperly formed or damaged
1. Rear fuel injector [85]
terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection and damaged
2. IAC [87]
harness.
3. Front fuel injector [84]
4. Active intake solenoid [178]
Perform 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND TROUBLESHOOTING,
5. TPS [88]
Wiggle Test to locate intermittents: If connections and
6. IAT sensor [89]
harness check out OK, use a multimeter to check the IAT
7. MAP sensor [80]
sensor voltage while moving related connectors and wiring
harness. If the failure is induced, the IAT voltage will
Figure 6-12. Between Cylinders Right Side
change.
Shifted sensor resistance value: Compare the temper-
Connector Information
atures of the ET and IAT sensors with the engine at
For additional information about the connectors in the following
ambient temperature in order to evaluate the possibility
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
of a shifted (out of calibration) sensor which may result in
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-21
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em00996
5V Sensor Power
A
A
R/W
VSS
VSS Input
B
B
LGN/Y
Ground
C
C
BK/GN
[65A] [65B]
5V Sensor Ground
A
A
BK/W
MAP
MAP Input
B
B
GY
Sensor
5V Sensor Power
C
C
R/W
To BCM
[80A] [80B]
5V Sensor Power
1
1
R/W
TPS
5V Sensor Ground
2
2
BK/W
TPS
3
3
GN/V
[88A] [88B]
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
Rear HO2
Rear O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/PK
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GY/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
[138B] [138A]
5V Sensor Ground
R
1
1
R/W
JSS
JSS Signal
BK
2
2
LGN/GY
(HDI)
Sensor Ground
W
3
3
BK/GN
[133A] [133B]
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
Front HO2
Front O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/O
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GN/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
[138B] [138A]
IAT
1
1
GN/GY
IAT
Sensor
5V Sensor Ground
2
2
BK/W
[89A] [89B]
ET Sensor
A
A
GN
ET
Sensor
5V Sensor Ground
B
B
BK/W
[90A] [90B]
GND 1
[78B-1]
3
4
7
8
10
15
17
6
7
8
9
10
15
16
17
[78B-2]
[78A-1]
3
4
7
8
10
15
17
6
7
8
9
10
15
16
17
[78A-2]
ECM
Figure 6-13. Sensor Circuit
6-22 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P0112
DTC P0113
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
Table 6-15. DTC P0112 Diagnostic Faults
Table 6-16. DTC P0113 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAT sensor malfunction
IAT sensor malfunction
Short to ground in 5V reference circuit
Open or short to voltage in 5V reference circuit
1. IAT Signal Voltage Test
NOTE
Vehicle and sensor must be at ambient room temperature
1. Turn IGN OFF.
before starting diagnostic test.
2. Disconnect IAT sensor [89].
1. IAT Sensor Test
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
1. Turn IGN OFF.
41404), test voltage between [89B] terminal 1 (GN/GY)
wire and ground.
2. Disconnect IAT sensor [89].
4. Turn IGN ON.
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), test resistance between [89A] terminals 1 (GN/GY)
5. Is voltage greater than 6V?
wire and 2 (BK/W) wire.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (GN/GY) wire.
4. Is resistance between 500-5000?
b. No. Go to Test 2.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
2. Signal Wire Open Test
b. No. Replace IAT sensor.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Signal Grounded Test
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
[78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]
[78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
2. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
position on BOB.
position on BOB.
4. Test continuity between [89B] terminal 1 (GN/GY) and
3. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminals
6 and
BOB [78-2] terminal 6.
ground.
5. Is continuity present?
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (GN/GY) wire.
b. No. Repair open circuit.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Open Ground Wire Test
3. Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor Ground
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminal 7 and [89B]
Test
terminal 2 (BK/W) wire.
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminals 6 and 7.
2. Is continuity present?
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
a. Yes. Repair short between [89B] terminals 1 (GN/GY)
b. No. Repair open in (BK/W) wire.
wire and 2 (BK/W) wire.
4. IAT Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor
b. No. Replace ECM.
Power Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminals 6 and 9.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-23
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2. Is continuity present?
2. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminals 6 and 7.
a. Yes. Repair short between (GN/GY) and (R/W) wires.
3. Is continuity present?
b. No. Go to Test 5.
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace IAT sensor.
5. IAT Sensor Test
1. Connect [89].
6-24 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P0117,
P0118
6.8
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Connector Information
The ECM supplies and monitors a voltage signal from [78-2]
For additional information about the connectors in the following
terminal 8 to one side of the ET sensor. The other side of the
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
ET sensor is connected to a common sensor ground. The
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
ground is also connected to the ECM [78-2] terminal 7.
ed03337
The ET sensor is a thermistor device. At a specific temperature
it will have a specific resistance across its terminals. As this
resistance varies, so does the voltage on ECM [78-2] terminal
8.
At high temperatures, the resistance of the sensor is very
low. This lowers the signal voltage on ECM [78-2] terminal
8.
1
At low temperatures, the resistance is very high. This
allows the voltage to rise close to 5V.
The ECM monitors this voltage to compensate for various
operating conditions. The ECM also uses the sensor input as
a reference for determining IAC pintle position.
Table 6-17. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0117
ET sensor shorted low
P0118
ET sensor high/open
2
Diagnostic Tips
1. ET sensor [90]
Once the engine is started, the temperature should rise steadily
2. Horn [122]
to operating temperature.
Figure 6-14. Horn and ET Sensor: Except FXS/B
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed
through wire insulation or an inoperative wire inside the insula-
tion.
ed03323
Check the following conditions:
1
Poor connection: Inspect ECM harness connector [78-
2
1] and [78-2] for backed out terminals, improper mating,
inoperative locks, improperly formed or damaged ter-
minals, poor terminal-to-wire connection and damaged
harness.
Perform 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND TROUBLESHOOTING,
Wiggle Test to locate intermittents: If connections and
harness check out OK, use a multimeter to check the
engine temperature reading while moving related con-
nectors and wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the
engine temperature display will change.
4
Shifted sensor resistance value: Measure ET and IAT
3
sensor temperatures with a cool engine. The sensor tem-
1. ET sensor [90]
peratures should be within 10 °F (5.6 °C) of each other.
2. Ignition switch
If the two sensors are not within the specified range
3. Ignition coil
replace the inaccurate sensor.
4. Ignition coil [83]
Figure 6-15. Behind Ignition Switch: FXS/B
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-25
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em00996
5V Sensor Power
A
A
R/W
VSS
VSS Input
B
B
LGN/Y
Ground
C
C
BK/GN
[65A] [65B]
5V Sensor Ground
A
A
BK/W
MAP
MAP Input
B
B
GY
Sensor
5V Sensor Power
C
C
R/W
To BCM
[80A] [80B]
5V Sensor Power
1
1
R/W
TPS
5V Sensor Ground
2
2
BK/W
TPS
3
3
GN/V
[88A] [88B]
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
Rear HO2
Rear O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/PK
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GY/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
[138B] [138A]
5V Sensor Ground
R
1
1
R/W
JSS
JSS Signal
BK
2
2
LGN/GY
(HDI)
Sensor Ground
W
3
3
BK/GN
[133A] [133B]
System Power
V
1
1
R/GN
Front HO2
Front O2 Heater Ground
W
2
2
BK/O
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor
GY
3
3
GN/BN
5V Sensor Ground
BK
4
4
BK/W
[138B] [138A]
IAT
1
1
GN/GY
IAT
Sensor
5V Sensor Ground
2
2
BK/W
[89A] [89B]
ET Sensor
A
A
GN
ET
Sensor
5V Sensor Ground
B
B
BK/W
[90A] [90B]
GND 1
[78B-1]
3
4
7
8
10
15
17
6
7
8
9
10
15
16
17
[78B-2]
[78A-1]
3
4
7
8
10
15
17
6
7
8
9
10
15
16
17
[78A-2]
ECM
Figure 6-16. Sensor Circuit
6-26 2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P0117
DTC P0118
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
ECM OVERLAY
Table 6-18. DTC P0117 Diagnostic Faults
Table 6-19. DTC P0118 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ET sensor malfunction
ET sensor malfunction
Short to ground in 5V reference circuit
Open or short to voltage in 5V reference circuit
1. ET Sensor Test
1. ET Signal Voltage Test
NOTE
1. Turn IGN OFF.
Vehicle and sensor must be at ambient room temperature
2. Disconnect ET sensor [90].
before starting diagnostic test.
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
1. Turn IGN OFF.
41404), test voltage between [90B] terminal A (GN) wire
and ground.
2. Disconnect ET sensor [90].
4. Turn IGN ON.
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), test the resistance between [90A] terminals A
5. Is voltage greater than 6V?
(GN) wire and B (BK/W) wire.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (GN) wire.
4. Is the resistance reading between 900-10,000 Ohms?
b. No. Go to Test 2.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
2. ET Sensor Signal Wire Open Test
b. No. Replace ET sensor.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. ET Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to Ground
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
Test
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
1. Test resistance between [90B] terminal A (GN) wire and
[78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]
ground.
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
2. Is resistance less than 1 Ohm?
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
position on BOB.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GN) wire.
4. Test continuity between [90B] terminal A (GN) wire and
b. No. Go to Test 3.
BOB [78-2] terminal 8.
3. ET Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor
5. Is continuity present?
Ground Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-50390-1) and
b. No. Repair open in (GN) wire.
ECM CABLE (Part No. HD-50390-4) to wiring harness
[78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]
3. ET Sensor Open Ground Wire Test
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
1. Test continuity between [90B] terminal B (BK/W) wire and
2. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part No. HD-50390-4-P) is in
BOB [78-2] terminal 7.
position on BOB.
2. Is continuity present?
3. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminals 8 and 7.
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
4. Is continuity present?
b. No. Repair open in (BK/W) wire.
a. Yes. Repair short between [90B] terminals A (GN)
wire and B (BK/W) wire.
4. ET Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor
b. No. Replace ECM.
Power Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminals 8 and 9.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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