Great Wall V200. Instruction - part 3

 

  Index      Great Wall     Great Wall V200. Instruction

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     1      2      3      4      ..

 

 

Great Wall V200. Instruction - part 3

 

 

Clutch-6

Clutch

4. Disassembly procedure:

a. Clutch cover assembly, clutch disc assembly

b. Profile spring, throwout bearing assembly

c. Dustproof cover, separation rocker arm assembly

d. Separation rocker arm ball support

Warning:   When maintaining the clutch assembly, it is now

allowed to use the sand mill or dry brush and compressed air for

cleaning, lest there is powder (use wet cloth). The clutch disc

has the “asbestos fiber”, if there is powder scrap during

maintaining, the asbestos fiber in the powder scrap will floats in

the air, when human inhales the air containing the asbestos

fiber, it will cause great damage to human health.

Removal of clutch assembly

1.Remove the transmission

Remarks: Do not dry the transmission oil.

2.Remove the clutch cover and clutch disc

a. Make the alignment mark on the clutch cover and flywheel

b. Remove the fixed bolt gradually, until release the tension of spring

c. Remove the fixed bolt, pull out the clutch cover and clutch disc.

3. Remove the bearing and separation fork form the transmission

a. Remove the clip and pull out the bearing .

b. Remove the separation rocker arm assembly and leather cup.

clutch disc assembly

clutch cover assembly

bolt, spring and

washer assembly

release bearing

assembly 

    profile spring

separation rocker arm assembly 

separation rocker arm ball support

leather cup 

m:   specified torque

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clutch-7

Checking the clutch components

1. Whether there is breakage of the clutch disc

The maximum of the rivet head:   0.3mm

If there is problem, the clutch disc needs to be replaced.

3. Measure the radial run-out tolerance of the flywheel

Use the dial gauge to measure the radial run-out tolerance of the

flywheel.

Maximum radial run-out tolerance:   0.2mm

If the radial run-out tolerance exceeds the maximum value, the flywheel

needs to be replaced.

4.Check the guide bearing

Rotate the bearing with hand along the direction of the axis.

If the bearing cannot be rotated or there is great resistance, the guide

bearing needs to be replaced.

The bearing is lubricated eternally, so there is no need for

cleaning and lubrication.

2. Check the radial run-out tolerance of the clutch disc

Use dial gauge to check the radial run-out tolerance of the clutch disc.

The maximum radial run-out tolerance:   0.8mm

If the radial run-out tolerance exceeds the maximum value,  the clutch

disc needs to be replaced.

5. If necessary, replace the guide bearing.

Use the special tools to remove the guide bearing.

special tools

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clutch-8

b. Use special tools to install the guide bearing

Remarks:   Install the guide bearing into the flywheel, make

     sure that the bearing can rotate well.

6. Check to see whether there is wearing of the diaphragm spring

Use caliper to check the wearing depth and width of the diaphragm

spring

Limit value:   maximum depth  0.6mm

Maximum width  5.0mm

7. Check the throwout bearing

Rotate the bearing with hand along the axis direction.

If the bearing can not rotate or the resistance is too large, it is necessary

to replace the throwout bearing.

Remarks:   The bearing is permanent lubricated, so cleaning

and lubricating is unnecessary.

special tools

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clutch-9

2.Installtion of clutch cover

a. Align the matching mark of clutch shell with that of flywheel .

b. Tighten the bolt evenly. Exert force along the edge of the clutch

cover repeatedly until binding tightly. Tighten the bolt.

Tightening force:   19N

m

Remarks:   First tighten the upper most bolt of the 3 bolts

near the

location pin.

3. Check the end surface runout of diaphragm spring clutch finger.

Use the special tools to check the alignment of diaphragm spring.

Maximum displacement:   0.5mm

If the displacement is greater than the specified value, use the special

tools to adjust the face runout amount of the diaphragm spring clutch

finger.

4. Coat the following components with the molybdenum disulfide

lithium base grease (NLGI NO.2) or multi-purpose grease :

contacting point of separation rocker arm assembly and bearing

bush

contacting point of separation rocker arm assembly and subcylinder

push bar

separation rocker arm assembly supporting point

gear box 1

st

 axle spline

5. Install the leather cup, separation rocker arm assembly, clutch

cover assembly and throwout bearing in the transmission.

6. Install the transmission

matching mark

Installation of clutch

1.Install the clutch disc on the flywheel

Use the special tools to install the clutch disc on the flywheel.

special tools

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       Chapter 4

Specification of transmission.......................................................................2

Repair of transmission  (SC5M2D

C).....................................................4

Disassembly of transmission  (SC5M2D

C)............................................6

Disassembly of transmission housing assembly/bearing housing assembly....18

Operating instruction of transmission  (SC5M4D

C).............................24

Repair of transmission  (SC5M4D

C)...................................................25

Disassembly of rear housing assembly ......................................................28

Disassembly of transfer case assembly......................................................30

Rear output shaft assembly .......................................................................35

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Structure diagram of SC5M2D-C and SC5M4D-C transmission:   shown in figure

Structure diagram of SC5M2D-C transmission

Structure diagram of SC5M4D-C transmission

Specification of transmission

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. 

Speed ratio of transmissio 

 

Gear 

Ⅰ 

Ⅱ 

Ⅲ 

Ⅳ 

Ⅴ R 

Speed 

ratio 

3.967 

2.136 1.360 1.000 0.856 3.578 

 

2. 

Speed ratio of transfer case    SC5M4D-C 

 

Gear synchronizer     

Speed ratio 

1.000 

1.925 

 

3.      Central distance of main shaft 

transmission                      72    mm 

transfer case        222.25 mm  

4.    Instruction for repair specification of transmission 

 

 

Inspection item 

Repair specification 

End clearance of gear of Axle 1 (mm)   

0~0.06    Adjusted by axial retainer. 

Clearance between bearing block and bearing of Axle 1 (mm)   

0~0.1      Adjusted by adjusting shim. 

End clearance of gear hub of Gear 3/ 4 synchronizer    (mm)   

0~0.08    Adjusted by axial retainer. 

Clearance of rear end cone bearing of intermediate shaft (mm)   

0~0.05    Adjusted by adjusting shim. 

End clearance of gear hub of high and low gear (mm)  

SC5M4D-C 

0~0.08 Adjusted by axial retainer. 

Clearance between the rear output shaft rear bearing    and back 

cover (mm)   SC5M4D-C 

0~0.1      Adjusted by adjusting shim. 

Clearance of rear input shaft bearing (mm)        SC5M4D-C 

0~0.06    Adjusted by adjusting shim.   

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Inspection of SC5M2D-C transmission:

1.Check the oil level of transmission:

Screw off the oil discharge plug of the transmission; discharge all lubri-

cate oil; screw on the oil discharge plug to the specified torque; the

torque is:  30

35N

m. Fill the transmission with the transmission

oil through the oil filling port, oil number is hyperbolic gear oil SAE80W/

90, which meet API GL-4, oil capacity are 2.2L. Tighten the oil-filling

plug to the specified torque of 30

35N

m.  (for area with high or

low temperature refer to the maintenance specification)

2. Replacement of oil seal of rear hosing:

The replacement of the oil seal of rear housing is shown in figure.

Disconnect the drive shaft from the rear housing; remove the oil seal

by the flat screwdriver, then use the special tools to knock the rear

housing oil seal in the rear housing. It should pay attention to the

installation of oil seal, shown as figure. Coat the lip of oil seal with the

specified transmission oil.

3. Removal, installation and inspection of transmission

The preoperation before removal and after installation of transmission

is: Remove and install the manipulator cover assembly, drain and fill

the transmission oil accordance with the regulation; after remove and

install the drive shaft. Separate each plug-in part from the vehicle

transmission .

4 Inspection of manipulator cover assembly

Shown as figure, remove the adhesive on the surface before installation,

use the screwdriver( M8

1.25) to clean the adhesive in the screw

hole; coat the installed part of bolt screw with the specified screw

adhesive. Firstly, install two positioning bolts A, then install other

two bolt A and bolt C respectively. The tightening torque of all bolts is

15

22N

m.

oil filling screw plug   (SC

1701005)

oil-drain screw-plug assembly   (JK72

1701071)

rear housing oil seal

bolt C(SC-1704003)

bolt A(SC-1704004)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SC5M2D-C transmission assembly

handle of gearlever

dustproof seal cover

oil seal  39.6

52

10

odometer driven gear assembly

odometer seating lock plate

cylindrical compression spring  

1.0

5.8

41

bush

select & shift seating

m:   specified torque

Used component which can not be used any more.

 Pregummed component

Use the special tools

manipulator cover assembly

elastic cylindrical pin  6

 22

rear housing assembly

spring cylindrical pin

reverse lamp switch bracket

bearing housing assembly

clutch housing assembly

location compression

cylindrical pin

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Disassembly of transmission (SC5M2D-C)

1.Remove the hexagon bolt M8

18 and lock plate.

Caution: The tightening torque is 14-19N

m when install the

hexagon bolt;

2.Remove the odometer driven gear assembly

Use the special tools to remove the odometer driven gear assembly

3.Remove the rear housing assembly

a. Remove 6 M10

1.25

30 hexagon bolts

Caution: The tightening torque is 14-19N

m when installs 6

M10

1.25

30 hexagon bolts.

b. Use the rubber hammer to knock the rear housing and take out the

rear housing assembly.

4. Remove 2 location pins and bushes.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manipulator cover assembly

gearbox assembly  (one)

reverse lock assembly

nut M8

bulb

rubber cover

pin 7

40

 master control lever assembly

 bulb base

bush

stop plate of main rod

bush

bulb jacket

m:   specified torque

Used component which can not be used any more.

 Pregummed component

m:   specified torque

Used component which can not be used any more.

bush

6

    oil guiding plate

 location pin

steel ball 7.

938   

 aluminum gasket

reverse lamp switch

     gearbox

selection and shifting

shaft

         rubber choke plug

bleed plug assembly

  bush

selection and shifting block

 elastic cylindrical pin 6

22

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

m:     specified torque

 Used component which can not be used any more.

 Pregummed component

 Use the special tools

aluminum

washer

lower cover plate assembly

bush

gear 5 drive gear   ball bearing

circlip for shaft

steel ball

  odometer drive gear

circlip for shaft

ball bearing

circlip for shaft

reverse gear 5
shift fork

in 6

22

  declutch shift shaft for

first and secondea

gear 3/4 declutch

shift shaft  

declutch shift shaft

 pin 5

22

gear 1/2 shift-
ing block

gear 3/4 shifting
block

earbox assembly  (three)

 steel ball 4.762

pin 6

22

gear 1/2 shift fork

adjusting shim

spacing ring

reverse drive gear

reverse shaft

  needle bearing

       reverse gear

    thrust washer

split pin

grease baffle of air duct

support axial lock plate

reverse needle bearing bushing

needle bearing

thrust washer

 gear 5 needle
 bearing bushing

synchronizer gear ring

   

reverse gear 5 synchronizer assembly

m:     specified torque

 Used component which can not be used any more.

 Pregummed component

 Use the special tools

    gear 3/4
    shift fork

reverse driven gear assembly

needle bearing

gear 5 driven
gear assembly

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Remove the reverse lamp switch M12×1.25

Caution:  When install the reverse lamp switch M12×1.25, the

tightening torque is 26-36 N·m

6. Remove the gearbox

a.Use the wrench to remove the 5 M8×55 bolts, 1 M8×6 bolt and 2

M8×110 bolts

Caution: When install  5 M8×55 bolts, 1 M8×6 bolt and 2 M8×110

bolts. tightening torque is

b. Remove the gearbox assembly

7. Use the circlip pliers to remove the circlip for shaft

8. Remove the odometer drive gear

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10. Use the circlip pliers to remove the circlip for shaft

13. Use the circlip pliers to remove the circlip for shaft

9. Use the magnetic rod to take out the steel ball

11. Use the circlip pliers to remove the circlip for shaft

Caution: It is necessary to circlip for shaft when install the

circlip for shaft

12. Use the drawing die to remove the axle 2 ball bearing

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

14. Use the opener to pry out the riveted place of lock nut of

intermedi ate shaft

15.Remove the self-locking screw plug, spring, steel ball

a. Use the special tools to remove 3 locking screw plugs M10×

1.25×19

Caution: The tightening torque is 14-19N·m when install the

locking screw plug M10×1.25×19.

b. Use the magnetic rod to remove 3 springs

c. Use the magnetic rod to remove 3 steel balls

Caution:   When install 12 bolts M8×16, the tightening torque

is 15-20N·m

16. Remove the lower cover plate assembly

a. Use the wrench to remove the  12

bolt M8×16

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

b. Remove the lower cover plate assembly

17. Remove the declutch shift shaft assembly

a. Use the punch to remove the reverse gear 5 shift fork elastic

cylindrical pin

b. Use the punch to remove the Gear 1/2 shift fork elastic cylindrical

pin

c. Use the punch to remove the Gear 3/4 shift fork cylinder pin.

d. Remove the reverse  gear 5 declutch shift shaft assembly

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     1      2      3      4      ..