4. If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely high, approximately 285°F (141°C), possible cause is short
to ground. Go to step 6 . If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely low, approximately -50°F (-46°C),
possible cause is open circuit or short to positive. Go to next step.
5. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 26 . Using a jumper wire, bridge terminal with
Brown/Blue wire and terminal No. 3 of ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 28 . Using scan tool,
observe ECT sensor temperature value. If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately -50°F (46°C),
turn ignition off. Go to step 7 . If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately 285°F (141°C), turn
ignition off. Replace faulty ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
6. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 26 . Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor
temperature value. If after disconnecting ECT sensor harness connector, temperature value is
approximately 285°F (141°C), turn ignition off. Go to next step. If after disconnecting ECT sensor
harness connector, temperature value is approximately -50°F (-46°C), turn ignition off. Replace faulty
ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
7. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG
1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Disconnect ECT sensor
harness connector. See Fig. 26 . Using DVOM, measure resistance between ECT sensor harness
connector terminal with Brown/Blue wire and test box socket No. 108. See Fig. 28 . Record resistance
reading. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket
No. 93. Record resistance reading. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Go to
next step.
8. Check ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to test box socket No. 108. Check
ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to battery positive and ground. Check
Brown/Blue wire on ECT sensor harness connector for short circuit to B+. Repair as necessary. After
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If wiring and ECT sensor are okay, replace faulty ECM. See
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. Verify
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN
PROCEDURE .
Test Procedure - (Beetle, GTI & Jetta - Engine Code AWP)
1. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 29 . Using DVOM, measure resistance of ECT sensor
between ECT sensor terminals C and D. See Fig. 30 and ECT SENSOR (G62) RESISTANCE table. If
ECT sensor resistance is okay, reconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Go to next step. If resistance is
not okay, replace faulty ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete.
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
2. Verify battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Repair as necessary. Connect
Scan Tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on. Using scan
WARNING:
To avoid injury, allow cooling system to cool and carefully release system
pressure.
NOTE:
Engine must be cold before performing test procedure.
2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS
2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo
Helpmelearn Repair Manuals
Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:56 AM
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© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.