Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1900

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1900

 

 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect knock sensor No. 1 and 2 harness connectors, located at back of coolant 

reservoir. See Fig. 67 . Check resistance between contacts No. 1 and 2, No. 1 and 3 and also No. 2 and 3 
at each knock sensor, resistance should be infinite (no continuity). If no continuity is present in resistance 
readings, go to next step. If continuity is present in any resistance reading, replace faulty knock sensor(s). 
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten knock sensors No. 1 and 2 to 15 ft. lbs.(20 Nm). Erase DTC 

memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If DTC(s) 
do not reset, test is complete. If DTC(s) resets, go to next step.  

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following knock sensor harness connectors and VAG test box 
sockets. See KNOCK SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET 
IDENTIFICATION 
table. See Fig. 67 . Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. 
Check wiring for short circuit to one another in Knock sensor No. 1 (G61) harness connector. Check 
wiring for short circuit to one another in Knock sensor No. 2 (G66) harness connector. If wiring is okay, 
go to next step. If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

KNOCK SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

4. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

If DTC(s) reset, replace faulty knock sensor(s). After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

to ensure knock sensors perform properly. Contact surfaces between knock 
sensor and cylinder block must be free of corrosion, dirt and grease. 

Knock Sensor Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

Knock Sensor No. 1 (G61 - Cylinders 1 & 2) 

1 (Signal) 

106 

2 (Ground) 

99 

3 (Wire Shielding) 

108 

Knock Sensor No. 2 (G66 - Cylinders 3 & 4) 

1 (Signal) 

107 

2 (Ground) 

99 

3 (Wire Shielding) 

108 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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Fig. 67: Identifying Knock Sensor & Harness Connector Test Points (Passat) 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P1335/17743 & DTC P1336/17744 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1335/17743: Engine Torque Monitoring 2 - Control Limit Exceeded  

z

DTC P1336/17744: Engine Torque Monitoring - Control Limit Exceeded  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn engine off. Check turbocharger system pipes and hoses for damage and lose fit, repair as necessary. 

If turbocharger pipes and hoses are okay, go to next step. If repair(s) where made to turbocharger system, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check IAT sensor. See DTC P0112/16496 & DTC P0113/16497 . If IAT sensor is okay, go to next step. 

If IAT sensor is not okay, repair as necessary, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Check MAF sensor. See DTC P0101/16485, DTC P0102/16486 & DTC P0103/16487 . If MAF sensor 

is okay, go to next step. If MAF sensor is not okay, repair as necessary, erase DTC memory. Verify 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:50 AM

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repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

4. Check ECT sensor. See DTC P1620/18028, DTC P1621/18029 & DTC P1622/18030 . If ECT sensor is 

not okay, repair as necessary, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1337/17745, DTC P1338/17746 & DTC P1340/17748 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1337/17745: Camshaft Position Sensor (G163) - Open Circuit/Short To Ground  

z

DTC P1338/17746: Camshaft Position Sensor (G163) - Open Circuit/Short To B+  

z

DTC P1340/17748: Camshaft Position Sensor (G163) - Engine Speed (RPM) Sensor (G28), Incorrect 
Allocation  

Test Requirement 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). Ensure Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor 
is bolted on tightly.  

Test Procedure 

1. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. See Fig. 48 . Turn ignition on. Using DVOM measure 

voltage between terminals No. 1 and 3 of CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. See Fig. 49 or Fig. 50 . 
Voltage should be a minimum of 4.5 volts. Turn ignition off. If readings are okay, go to next step. If 
readings are not okay, go to next step.  

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 

1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using DVOM, check 
resistance between the following CMP sensor harness connector terminals and test box sockets. See Fig. 
49
 or Fig. 50 . 

z

CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 98.  

z

CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 86.  

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Manufacturer's alpha-numeric identification for CMP sensor for Beetle (engine 
codes APH and AWV) is (G40), for all other 1.8L turbo models it is (G163). 

NOTE:

For DTC P1340/17748, see step 4 . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

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z

CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 108.  

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in CMP sensor 3-pin 
harness connector for short circuits to one another.  

3. If CMP sensor harness connector circuits are okay and 4.5 volts minimum is present between terminals 

No. 1 and 3 of CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector, replace CMP sensor. If CMP sensor harness 
connector circuits are okay, but no voltage is present between terminals No. 1 and 3 of CMP sensor 3-pin 
harness connector, replace ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & 
INSTALLATION 
. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4.  

For DTC P1340/17748 if CMP sensor is okay check camshaft timing. See TIMING BELT in appropriate 
ENGINES article.  

DTC P1355/17763, DTC P1356/17764, DTC P1357/17765, DTC P1358/17766, DTC P1359/17767 & DTC 
P1360/17768 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1355/17763: Ignition Activation Cylinder 1 - Open Circuit  

z

DTC P1356/17764: Ignition Activation Cylinder 1 - Short To B+  

z

DTC P1357/17765: Ignition Activation Cylinder 1 - Short To Ground  

z

DTC P1358/17766: Ignition Activation Cylinder 2 - Open Circuit  

z

DTC P1359/17767: Ignition Activation Cylinder 2 - Short To B+  

z

DTC P1360/17768: Ignition Activation Cylinder 2 - Short To Ground  

Test Requirements 

Ensure Camshaft Position sensor (G163) is okay. See DTC P1337/17745, DTC P1338/17746 & DTC 
P1340/17748 
. Ensure Engine Speed (RPM) sensor (G28) is okay. See DTC P0321/16705 & DTC 
P0322/16706 
. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. 
Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake 
or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

NOTE:

If DTC P0321/16705 and/or DTC P0322/16706 (Engine Speed (RPM) sensor 
codes) are also present, see DTC P0321/16705 & DTC P0322/16706 . 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Ignition activation pertains to terminals No. 2 and 3 of ignition coil/output stage 
harness connectors and are cover starting at step 3 in TEST PROCEDURE . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:50 AM

Page 225 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1898  1899  1900  1901   ..