Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1888

 

  Index      Volkswagen     Volkswagen New Beetle 1998-2008 year - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1886  1887  1888  1889   ..

 

 

Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1888

 

 

2. Replace ECM with known-good unit. Before disconnecting Engine Control Module (ECM - J220) record 

code and identification number from ECM that is to be replaced. See ECM CODING . Go to next step.  

3. To remove ECM, turn ignition off. ECM is located at left rear of engine compartment. Remove ECM 

protective cover and retaining bracket. See Fig. 7 . Release lock tab for harness connector and disconnect 
harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM.  

4. After installing ECM perform following procedures: 

z

Use scan tool to code new ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (J220) CODING .  

z

Use scan tool to check DTC memory, erase if necessary. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC 
TROUBLE CODES 
.  

z

Perform adaptation of throttle valve control module. See THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL 
MODULE (J338) 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with cruise control, activate cruise control to ECM. See 
ACTIVATING/DEACTIVATING CRUISE CONTROL .  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of A/T to basic setting. See A/T BASIC 
SETTING 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of kickdown switch. See ADAPTING 
KICKDOWN FUNCTION 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with factory alarm system, perform adaptation of immobilizer to ECM. See 
IMMOBILIZER .  

z

Perform idle check. See IDLE CHECK .  

z

Generate ECM readiness code. See READINESS CODE .  

P0650/17034: MIL (K83) - OBD ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

With key in the on position, if MIL does not illuminate. Check for codes, see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC 
TROUBLE CODES 
, repair as necessary. If no DTCs are present, check MIL wiring. See appropriate 
WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.  

If MIL is illuminated with engine running, turn engine off. Check for codes, see RETRIEVING 
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 
, repair as necessary. If no DTCs are present, check MIL wiring. See 
appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.  

DTC P0685/17069, DTC P0686/17070, DTC P0687/17071 & DTC P0688/17072 

Code Definition 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:44 AM

Page 174 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

z

DTC P0685/17069: Power Supply Relay (J271) - Open Circuit  

z

DTC P0686/17070: Power Supply Relay (J271) - Short Circuit To Ground  

z

DTC P0687/17071: Power Supply Relay (J271) - Short Circuit To B+  

z

DTC P0688/17072: Power Supply Relay (J271) - Open Load Circuit  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

Using DVOM, check resistance of Power Supply Relay wiring. Power Supply Relay is located at left rear of 
engine compartment. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance is okay, 
replace faulty Power Supply Relay (J271). If resistance is not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

P0704/17088: CLUTCH VACUUM VENT SWITCH (F36) - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) for DTCs, 
this is done in display group 66 when using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. If no DTCs 
are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36). Remove trim to access clutch vacuum vent switch and 

disconnect clutch vacuum vent switch harness connector. Using DVOM check resistance at clutch 
vacuum vent switch, resistance should be approximately 0 ohms (closed circuit), depress clutch pedal, 
resistance should be infinite (open circuit). If Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) resistance readings are 
okay, go to next step. If Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) resistance readings are not okay, replace 
faulty Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36). After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:44 AM

Page 175 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

3. Using DVOM check Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) harness connector wiring resistance. See 

appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check Clutch Vacuum 
Vent Switch (F36) harness connector wiring for short circuit to one another, short circuit to ground, and 
short circuit to B+. If wiring is okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

4. If Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) is okay and wiring is okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE 

CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1102/17510 & DTC P1103/17511 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1102/17510: HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC - Heating Element Circuit Short To B+  

z

DTC P1103/17511: HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC - Heating Element Output Too Low  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect Scan Tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and idle for 

two minutes. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, use scan tool to check upstream HO2S 
(G39) heater activation. Observe scan tool in upstream HO2S heater activation test mode. Heater 
actuation must switch, alternating from on to off. If HO2S heater remains in off mode, go to next step. If 
HO2S heater switches, alternating from on to off, go to next step, (further testing is needed).  

3. Turn ignition off. For Passat, see Fig. 18 . For all other models. Raise vehicle and remove HO2 sensors 

protective cover and disconnect upstream HO2S (G39) harness connector (black 6-pin), see Fig. 19 . Go 
to next step.  

4. Using DVOM check resistance of heater circuit on HO2S. Connect DVOM between terminals No. 3 and 

4 of HO2S. See Fig. 20 . Resistance should be 2.5-10 ohms at room temperature. If resistance is okay, go 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:44 AM

Page 176 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

to next step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Start engine and idle. Check voltage supply to HO2S heater. Connect DVOM between terminals No. 3 of 

HO2S harness connector and ground. See Fig. 21 . Voltage should be 11.0-14.5 volts. If voltage is okay, 
go to next step. If voltage is not okay. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM check resistance of HO2S harness 
connector terminal No. 3 to fuel pump relay (J17) harness connector, see appropriate WIRING 
DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should 
be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Using DVOM and scan tool, check activation and voltage of heater circuit on HO2S. Connect DVOM 

between terminals No. 3 and 4 of HO2S harness connector. See Fig. 21 . Reconnect scan tool. Start 
engine and idle. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, use scan tool to check HO2S (G39) 
heater activation. Observe scan tool in upstream HO2S heater circuit activation mode. Observe voltage on 
DVOM. When scan tool shows heater circuit activation On, voltage should be 11.5-14.5 volts. When scan 
tool shows heater circuit activation alternating from On to Off, voltage should alternate from 0-12 volts. 
Turn ignition off. If voltage and/or activation is not okay, go to next step. If voltage and activation are 
okay. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

7.  

Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 
1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using DVOM, check 
resistance between HO2S harness connector No. 4 and test box socket No. 5. See Fig. 21 . Resistance 
should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. If resistance is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
. If resistance is okay, and all wiring is okay, replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1105/17513: HO2 SENSOR (G130) DOWNSTREAM TWC - HEATING CIRCUIT SHORT TO 
B+ 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 

NOTE:

Before replacing ECM check HO2S control signal. See DTC P0131/16515 & 
DTC P0132/16516 . If HO2S signal is not within specifications it may set a 
DTC for HO2S heater malfunction. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:44 AM

Page 177 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1886  1887  1888  1889   ..