Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1885

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1885

 

 

9. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0513/16897: IMMOBILIZER - INCORRECT CODE 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts, all electrical accessories are off, A/C is off. 
Engine is mechanically sound. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Immobilizer Adaptation To ECM (J220) 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) for 
immobilizer DTCs. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary, 
verify repair erase DTC memory, go to next step.  

2.  

Adapt immobilizer to ECM. Authorized vehicle key required. Connect scan tool. Switch ignition on. 
Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions for immobilizer adaptation to ECM, turn ignition off, turn 
ignition back on within 60 seconds. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0532/16916 & DTC P0533/16917 (BEETLE) 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0532/16916: A/C Pressure Signal - Too Small  

z

DTC P0533/16917: A/C Pressure Signal - Too Large  

Test Requirements 

NOTE:

For Model Year 2001, manufacturer recommends using Scan Tool VAG 
1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. Starting with Model Year 2002 Golf and Jetta are 
equipped with Immobilizer Generation III (Starting 6/2001 for Beetle). Ignition 
keys for Immobilizer III may be marked "W3". For more reliable differentiation, 
always use the function "check control module version". Scan Tool VAS 5051 
or 5052 must be used for Immobilizer Generation III diagnoses and coding. A 
correct Importer/Dealer number must reside in VAS 5051 or VAS 5052 in order 
to request a PIN number and to adapt Immobilizer Generation III. 

NOTE:

Identity of ECM is read into the immobilizer control module next time 
ignition is switched on. 

NOTE:

DTC P0532/16916 and P0533/16917 are for Beetle only. 

 

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2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

Check A/C Control Module (J255) for DTC(s). See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEM 
article, under HVAC. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P0560/16944, DTC P0562/16946 & DTC P0563/16947 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0560/16944: ECM (J220) Voltage Supply - Implausible Signal  

z

DTC P0562/16946: ECM (J220) Voltage Supply - Too Low  

z

DTC P0563/16947: ECM (J220) Voltage Supply - Too High  

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°
F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Ensure battery is okay. Ensure battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Ensure 

battery and engine to body grounds are okay. Repair as necessary. Turn off all electrical consumers and 
A/C. Shift lever in park (A/T) or neutral (M/T) and set parking brake. Connect scan tool. See 
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and idle.  

2. Using scan tool. Read supply voltage for ECM. Voltage should be 12-14.5 volts. End scan tool data 

output. Turn ignition off. If voltage is less than 12V, go to next step. If voltage is more than 14.5 volts, go 
to step 4 . If voltage checks are okay. ECM power and ground circuits are okay. Test is complete.  

3. Check battery, alternator, parasitic load and ECM grounds. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under 

ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. If repairs where 
performed, repeat steps 1 and 2 . If battery, alternator, parasitic load and ECM grounds are okay, go to 
step 5 .  

NOTE:

AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEM is referred to by Volkswagen as Climatronic 
system and is a fully automatic climate control system. 

NOTE:

Manufacturer recommends using Scan Tool (VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052). 
The following tests are preformed using Scan Tool (VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 
5051/5052), for other scan tools, following scan tool manufacturer's 
instructions. For location of Data Link Connector (DLC), see RETRIEVING 
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . 

 

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2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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4. Possible cause is alternator and/or voltage regulator failure. Repair as necessary. If repairs were 

performed, repeat steps 1 and 2 . If alternator and voltage regulator are okay, go to next step.  

5. Turn ignition off. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING 

VAG TEST BOX and go to next step.  

6.  

Turn ignition on. Using adapter cables from Test Kit (VAG 1594) and DVOM. Measure voltage supply at 
test box sockets No. 1 and 62 (ground and B+ 30). Battery voltage should be present. Measure voltage 
supply at test box sockets No. 2 and 3 (ground and ignition 15). Battery voltage should be present. If 
either voltage tests have failed, for all models (except Beetle engine code AWV) go to next step. For 
Beetle (engine code AWV) go to step 8 . If both voltage checks are okay. ECM power and ground circuits 
are okay. Test is complete. After reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. On all models (except Beetle engine code AWV), check voltage supply through ECM power supply 

relay. Turn ignition on. Using adapter cables from Test Kit (VAG 1594) and a DVOM, measure voltage 
supply at test box sockets No. 2 and 121. Battery voltage should be present. Check continuity of wire 
from terminal No. 21 at ECM to ECM power supply relay No. 5, (No. 4 on relay for Passat). If any 
voltage tests have failed, go to next step. If voltage and continuity checks are okay. Test is complete. 
After reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. Perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

8. Check wiring connections on relay panel. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE 

PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. Verify repairs. Test is 
complete. After reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P0568/16952: CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM SWITCH (E45) - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine off. 
Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check cruise control system for DTCs. Repair as necessary. 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0571/16955: BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH (F) - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL 

NOTE:

If test box is not available. Use wiring diagram and DVOM to check ECM 
grounds and voltage supply, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under 
ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. 

NOTE:

OBD system monitors both Brake Light Switch (F) and Brake Pedal Switch 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check Brake Light Switch (F) for DTCs in Brake 
Systems OBD. See appropriate BRAKE SYSTEMS article. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If 
DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Check Brake Light Switch (F). Remove trim to access clutch vacuum vent switch and disconnect brake 

light switch harness connector. Using DVOM check resistance at brake light switch contacts 1 and 4, 
resistance should be infinite (open circuit), depress brake pedal, resistance should be approximately 0 
ohms (closed circuit), check resistance at brake light switch contacts 2 and 3, resistance should be 
approximately 0 ohms (closed circuit), depress brake pedal, resistance should be infinite (open circuit). If 
Brake Light Switch (F) is okay, go to next step. If Brake Light Switch (F) is not okay, replace faulty 
Brake Light Switch (F). After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Using DVOM check Brake Light Switch (F) harness connector wiring resistance. See appropriate 

WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance 
should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check Brake Light Switch (F) harness connector 
wiring for short circuit to one another, short circuit to ground, and short circuit to B+. If wiring is okay, 
go to next step. If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. If Brake Light Switch (F) is okay and wiring is okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL 

MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P0600/16984: DRIVETRAIN DATA BUS - MISSING SIGNAL 

(F47). 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:43 AM

Page 165 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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