Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1874

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1874

 

 

Fig. 40: Identifying Test Points On Wastegate By-pass Valve (N75 - Passat ) 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P0261/16645, DTC P0262/16646, DTC P0264/16648 & DTC P0265/16649 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0261/16645: Injector Cylinder 1 (N30) - Short To Ground  

z

DTC P0262/16646: Injector Cylinder 1 (N30) - Short To B+  

z

DTC P0264/16648: Injector Cylinder 2 (N31) - Short To Ground  

z

DTC P0265/16649: Injector Cylinder 2 (N31) - Short To B+  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:38 AM

Page 118 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. For Beetle (engine code AWV), go to next step. For all models except Beetle (engine code AWV). 

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Using scan tool, check 
activation of fuel injectors. See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . All fuel injectors should 
audibly click. If any fuel injector does not click, go to next step. If all fuel injectors click, go to step 7 .  

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector harness connectors. Using DVOM, measure resistance between 

fuel injector terminals. See Fig. 35 . Resistance must be 12-17 ohms at room temperature, (resistance 
should be greater than 12-17 ohms at engine operating temperature). If fuel injector resistance is okay, 
leave fuel injector harness connectors disconnected and go to next step. If fuel injector resistance is not 
okay, replace faulty fuel injector(s). See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & 
INSTALLATION article. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3.  

Turn ignition on. Using LED equipped test light connected to engine ground and with all fuel injector 
harness connectors disconnected, probe each fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1. See Fig. 36 
and Fig. 17 . Using ignition switch, operate starter, LED must illuminate. Repeat test at each fuel injector. 
If test light does not illuminate at each fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1, go to next step. If 
test light illuminates at each fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1, leave fuel injector harness 
connectors disconnected and go to step 5 .  

4. Check resistance between fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1 that does not illuminate and fuel 

pump relay. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.  

5.  

With all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected, connect LED equipped test light between fuel 
injector harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2. Using ignition switch, operate starter. Test light should 
flash. Repeat test at all fuel injector harness connectors. If LED test light does not flash at all fuel injector 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

NOTE:

When using scan tool to activate fuel injectors, they are barely audible. Use 
mechanics stethoscope if necessary. Beetle (engine code AWV) does not have 
an Output Diagnostic Test Mode for activating fuel injectors. 

NOTE:

DO NOT check fuel injector voltage with engine running or fuel injector 
harness connectors installed on fuel injectors. 

NOTE:

Test light may not go out completely, but should dull and get brighter 
during activation. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:38 AM

Page 119 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

harness connectors, go to next step. If LED test light flashes at all fuel injector harness connectors, go to 
step 7 .  

6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following fuel injector harness connector and VAG test box socket. 
See FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 
table. See Fig. 36 and Fig. 17 . 

FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in fuel injector pin harness 
connector for short circuits to one another and for short circuits to ground and B+. If resistance 
measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. Replace ECM. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If any resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as 
necessary. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. Check fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & 

COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not okay. 
Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

8. Check fuel injector volume (possible blocked or leaking injector). See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate 

SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel injector volume is okay, and fuel injectors do not 
leak more than 2 drops per minute each, go to next step. If fuel injector volume is not okay and /or any 
fuel injectors leak more than 2 drops per minute each, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0267/16651, DTC P0268/16652, DTC P0270/16654 & DTC P0271/16655 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0267/16651: Injector Cylinder 3 (N32) - Short To Ground  

z

DTC P0268/16652: Injector Cylinder 3 (N32) - Short To B+  

z

DTC P0270/16654: Injector Cylinder 4 (N33) - Short To Ground  

z

DTC P0271/16655: Injector Cylinder 4 (N33) - Short To B+  

Test Requirements 

Cylinder 

Fuel Injector Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

96 

89 

97 

88 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:38 AM

Page 120 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. For Beetle (engine code AWV), go to next step. For all models except Beetle (engine code AWV). 

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Using scan tool, check 
activation of fuel injectors. See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . All fuel injectors should 
audibly click. If any fuel injector does not click, go to next step. If all fuel injectors click, go to step 7 .  

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector harness connectors. Using DVOM, measure resistance between 

fuel injector terminals. See Fig. 35 . Resistance must be 12-17 ohms at room temperature, (resistance 
should be greater than 12-17 ohms at engine operating temperature). If fuel injector resistance is okay, 
leave fuel injector harness connectors disconnected and go to next step. If fuel injector resistance is not 
okay, replace faulty fuel injector(s). See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & 
INSTALLATION article. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3.  

Turn ignition on. Using LED equipped test light connected to engine ground and with all fuel injector 
harness connectors disconnected, probe each fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1. See Fig. 36 
and Fig. 17 . Using ignition switch, operate starter, LED must illuminate. Repeat test at each fuel injector. 
If test light does not illuminate at each fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1, go to next step. If 
test light illuminates at each fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1, leave fuel injector harness 
connectors disconnected and go to step 5 .  

4. Check resistance between fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1 that does not illuminate and fuel 

pump relay. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

NOTE:

When using scan tool to activate fuel injectors, they are barely audible. Use 
mechanics stethoscope if necessary. Beetle (engine code AWV) does not have 
an Output Diagnostic Test Mode for activating fuel injectors. 

NOTE:

DO NOT check fuel injector voltage with engine running or fuel injector 
harness connectors installed on fuel injectors. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:39 AM

Page 121 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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