Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1867

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1867

 

 

memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

11. Turn ignition off. For Passat, see Fig. 18 . For all other models. Raise vehicle and remove HO2 sensors 

protective cover and disconnect upstream HO2S (G39) harness connector (black 6-pin), see Fig. 19 . Go 
to next step.  

12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following upstream HO2S connector terminals and test box 
sockets. See Fig. 21 . 

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 70.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 71.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 5 and test box socket No. 51.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 6 and test box socket No. 52.  

13. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in upstream HO2S 6-pin 

harness connector for short circuits to one another. If resistance measurements are okay and no short 
circuits exist. Replace upstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If any resistance 
measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0133/16517 & DTC P0134/16518 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0133/16517: HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC - Signal Too Slow (Aging)  

z

DTC P0134/16518: HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC - No Activity (Aging)  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect scan tool, see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .  

3. Using generic scan tool, following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check aging of upstream HO2S. 

4.  

NOTE:

This procedure applies to engine codes AWV and AWM only. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

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Engine Code AWV - This test requires using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. For A/T 
put vehicle gear selector lever in park. For M/T put vehicle gear shift lever in neutral. Apply parking 
brake. Start engine and idle. Using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to "Display group 
34". Using accelerator pedal prop manually set engine speed to 1800-2200 RPM. Maintain engine speed 
of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool display jumps from "Test off" to "Test on". Continue to maintain 
engine speed of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool displays specification "B1-S1 OK". If scan tool does 
not display "B1-S1 OK", go to step 6 . If scan tool displays "B1-S1 OK", erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Engine Code AWM - This test requires using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. For A/T 

put vehicle gear selector lever in park. For M/T put vehicle gear shift lever in neutral. Apply parking 
brake. Start engine and idle. Using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to "system in basic 
setting 34". Using accelerator pedal prop manually set engine speed to 2300-2500 RPM. Maintain engine 
speed of 2300 to 2500 RPM until scan tool display jumps from "Test off" to "Test on". Continue to 
maintain engine speed of 2300 to 2500 RPM until scan tool displays specification "B1-S1 OK". If scan 
tool does not display "B1-S1 OK", go to next step. If scan tool displays "B1-S1 OK", erase DTC memory. 
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Test drive vehicle (to burn HO2S clean) and retest system. If test is okay after test drive, erase DTC 

memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If test is not okay after test drive, replace downstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0133/16517 & DTC P0134/16518 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0133/16517: HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC - Signal Too Slow (Aging)  

z

DTC P0134/16518: HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC - No Activity (Aging)  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

NOTE:

Catalytic converter must be 662° F (350° C) to 932° F (500° C) for scan tool 
to switch from "Test off" to "Test on". 

NOTE:

For engine code AWM, go to step 5 . 

NOTE:

This procedure applies to engine code AWP only. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

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© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect scan tool, see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .  

3.  

Using generic scan tool, following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check aging of upstream HO2S. 
Using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. For A/T put vehicle gear selector lever in park. For 
M/T put vehicle gear shift lever in neutral. Apply parking brake. Start engine and idle. Using Scan Tool 
VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to "Display group 34". Depress brake pedal and hold. Press 
accelerator pedal to wide open throttle position. Engine speed is increased by ECM 1800 to 2200 RPM. 
Maintain engine speed of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool display jumps from "Test off" to "Test on". 
Continue to maintain engine speed of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool displays specification "B1-S1 
OK". If scan tool does not display "B1-S1 OK", go to next step. If scan tool displays "B1-S1 OK", erase 
DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

4. Test drive vehicle (to burn HO2S clean) and retest system. If test is okay after test drive, erase DTC 

memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If test is not okay after test drive, replace downstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0136/16520, DTC P0137/16521 & DTC P0138/16522 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0136/16520: HO2 Sensor (G130) Downstream TWC - Circuit Malfunction  

z

DTC P0137/16521: HO2 Sensor (G130) Downstream TWC - Voltage Too Low  

z

DTC P0138/16522: HO2 Sensor (G130) Downstream TWC - Voltage Too High  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

NOTE:

Catalytic converter must be 662° F (350° C) to 932° F (500° C) for scan tool 
to switch from "Test off" to "Test on". 

NOTE:

If no fault is found when using this Test Procedure for DTC 0138/16522, check 
downstream HO2S (G130) heater. See DTC P0141/16525: HO2 SENSOR (G130) 
DOWNSTREAM TWC, HEATING ELEMENT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:36 AM

Page 92 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and idle for 

two minutes. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, use scan tool to check downstream HO2S 
(G130) control signal activation. HO2S control signal should be activated. Use scan tool to check 
downstream HO2S readiness. HO2S should be operationally ready. Observe scan tool in downstream 
HO2S heater activation test mode. Heater should be on. If HO2S heater is on, activation and readiness 
checks are okay. Go to next step, (further testing is needed). If HO2S heater is off, or if HO2S activation 
or readiness checks are not okay, check HO2S heater. See DTC P0141/16525: HO2 SENSOR (G130) 
DOWNSTREAM TWC, HEATING ELEMENT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 
.  

3.  

Using scan tool, check downstream HO2S control signal switching voltage. Downstream HO2S voltage 
should vary in very small increments, approximately 0.1 volt or less (e.g. 0.6 to 0.7 volt within 
specification range of 0.1 to 0.9 volt). If downstream HO2S voltage remains constant at any of the 
voltages identified in DOWNSTREAM HO2S CONTROL SIGNAL SWITCHING VOLTAGE table, 
go to step 5 . If HO2S does not remain constant at any of the voltages identified in DOWNSTREAM 
HO2S CONTROL SIGNAL SWITCHING VOLTAGE 
table, go to next step. If downstream HO2S 
voltage is okay (voltage is fairly constant, but does not match voltages identified in DOWNSTREAM 
HO2S CONTROL SIGNAL SWITCHING VOLTAGE 
table), test is complete. Erase DTC memory. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

DOWNSTREAM HO2S CONTROL SIGNAL SWITCHING VOLTAGE 

(1)

 

4. Test drive vehicle (to burn HO2S clean) and retest system. If test voltage is okay after test drive, go to 

next step. If test voltage is not okay after test drive, replace downstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Turn ignition off. For Passat, see Fig. 18 . For all other models. Raise vehicle and remove HO2 sensors 

NOTE:

Downstream HO2S (G130) control signal activation may only occur above 
1500 RPM. 

NOTE:

Downstream HO2S voltage does not fluctuate in the same manner as 
upstream HO2S. Downstream HO2S voltage may vary in very small 
increments, approximately 0.1 volt or less (e.g. 0.6 to 0.7 volt), within a 
specification range of 0.1 to 0.9 volt. When engine, HO2Ss and catalytic 
converter are in good working order, downstream HO2S voltage may not 
switch at all in a defined RPM range (e.g. 1500 RPM). See Fig. 34 . 

Downstream HO2S Voltage 

Possible Fault 

0.0 

Possible Short To Ground 

1.1 

Possible Short To B+ 

0.4-0.5 

Possible Open Circuit (ECM Supplied Basic Voltage) 

(1)

Voltages identified in this table indicate a fault with downstream HO2S switching 
voltage.

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:36 AM

Page 93 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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