Start engine and idle. Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor temperature value. Temperature value should
steadily increase. If ECT sensor temperature value did not steadily increase, replace faulty ECT sensor.
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE
RELEARN PROCEDURE .
4. If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely high, approximately 285°F (141°C), possible cause is short
to ground. Go to step 6 . If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely low, approximately -50°F (-46°C),
possible cause is open circuit or short to positive. Go to next step.
5. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 29 . Using a jumper wire, bridge terminal with
Brown/Blue wire and terminal No. 3 of ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 32 . Using scan tool,
observe ECT sensor temperature value. If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately -50°F (46°C),
turn ignition off. Go to step 7 . If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately 285°F (141°C), turn
ignition off. Replace faulty ECT sensor. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
6. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 29 . Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor
temperature value. If after disconnecting ECT sensor harness connector, temperature value is
approximately 285°F (141°C), turn ignition off. Go to next step. If after disconnecting ECT sensor
harness connector, temperature value is approximately -50°F (-46°C), turn ignition off. Replace faulty
ECT sensor. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
7. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG
1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Disconnect ECT sensor
4-pin connector. See Fig. 29 . Using DVOM, measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector
terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 93. See Fig. 32 . Record resistance reading. Measure resistance
between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and test box socket No. 108. Record resistance
reading. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Go to next step.
8. Check ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to test box socket No. 108. Check
ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to battery positive and ground. Check ECT
sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 for short circuit to battery positive. Repair as necessary. Erase
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE
RELEARN PROCEDURE . If wiring and ECT sensor are okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE
CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
Test Procedure - Passat
to 1.5 degree increments. If engine does not run smoothly in certain
temperature ranges and temperature value does not increase without
interruption, signal is intermittent. ECT sensor must be replaced. After
repairs, erase DTC memory.
WARNING:
To avoid injury, allow cooling system to cool and carefully release system
pressure.
NOTE:
Engine must be cold before performing test procedure.
2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS
2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo
Helpmelearn Repair Manuals
Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:34 AM
Page 74
© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.