Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1837

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1837

 

 

DTC P1363/17771 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 3 - Short To Ground 

DTC P1364/17772 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 4 - Open Circuit 

DTC P1365/17773 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 4 - Short To B+ 

DTC P1366/17774 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 4 - Short To Ground  

Test Requirements 

Ensure Camshaft Position sensor (G163) is okay. See DTC P1337/17745, DTC P1338/17746 & DTC 
P1340/17748 
. Ensure Engine Speed (RPM) sensor (G28) is okay. See DTC P0321/16705 & DTC 
P0322/16706 
.  

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must 
be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with 
parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Remove and check condition of ignition wire and spark plug at misfiring cylinder. 

Ignition wire w/spark plug connector should have 4000-8000 ohms of resistance. If ignition wire is not 
okay, replace ignition wire set. Check spark plug for correct heat range. If spark plug(s) are okay, go to 
next step. If spark plug(s) are not okay, replace spark plugs as a set. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Using DVOM, check supply voltage between terminals No. 1 and 6. See Fig. 29 . Voltage should a 

minimum of 11.5 volts, (battery voltage). If voltage is okay, go to step 4 . If voltage is not okay, go to 
next step.  

3. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuit between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 6 and 

power supply relay using wiring diagram. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. See Fig. 29 . Check wiring for open circuit between ignition coil 
harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Fig. 29 . Resistance reading should be a maximum of 
1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If any resistance reading is not 
okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4.  

WARNING:

During following test do not touch ignition coils, ignition coil 
harness connectors or test cables. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Remove fuse No. 32 (disables fuel injectors). Using LED test light, check voltage supply to ignition coil 
of cylinder indicated to be misfiring. See IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR VOLTAGE 
TEST POINTS IDENTIFICATION 
table. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. See Fig. 28 . 
Have a second person crank engine. LED should flash. Turn ignition off. If LED did not flash (no voltage 
is present), go to next step. If LED flashed (voltage readings are okay) and voltage is present between 
terminals No. 1 and 6, replace faulty ignition coil w/output stage. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following ignition coil/output stage harness connectors and VAG 
test box sockets. See IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET 
IDENTIFICATION 
table and Fig. 29 . Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. 
If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not okay, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

6. Check wiring in ignition coil harness connector for short circuits to one another and for short circuits to 

ground and B+. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. Replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1386/17794, P1387/17795 & P1388/17796: ECM MALFUNCTION 

Code Definition 

DTC P1386/17794 
ECM (J220) - Malfunction 

DTC P1387/17795 
ECM (J220) - Malfunction 

DTC P1388/17796 
ECM (J220) - Malfunction  

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°
F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, 
selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check ECM ground and power supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ENGINE 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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CONTROL MODULE (J220) - ME SFI CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground and voltage supply are 
okay, go to next step. If ECM ground and voltage supply are not okay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Before disconnecting Engine Control Module (ECM - J220) record code and identification number from 

ECM that is to be replaced. See ECM CODING . Go to next step.  

3. To remove ECM see specific model below: 

z

Beetle 
Turn ignition off. Move center dash panel forward and up. See Fig. 5 . Remove center dash panel. 
Remove screw for left front dash cover. Lift cover at right side and pull to right to remove. Press 
retaining tab to left and pull ECM out. Release lock tab for harness connector and disconnect 
harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM. 

z

Golf & Jetta 
Turn ignition off. Remove wiper arms and cowl panel. Release lock tab for harness connector and 
disconnect harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM.  

4. After installing ECM perform following procedures: 

z

Use scan tool to code new ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (J220) CODING .  

z

Use scan tool to check DTC memory, erase if necessary. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC 
TROUBLE CODES 
.  

z

Perform adaptation of throttle valve control module. See THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL 
MODULE (J338) 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with cruise control, activate cruise control to ECM. See 
ACTIVATING/DEACTIVATING CRUISE CONTROL .  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of A/T to its Basic Setting. See A/T BASIC 
SETTING 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of kickdown switch. See ADAPTING 
KICKDOWN FUNCTION 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with factory alarm system, perform adaptation of immobilizer to ECM. See 
IMMOBILIZER ADAPTATION TO ECM (J220) .  

z

Perform idle check. See IDLE CHECK .  

z

Generate ECM readiness code. See READINESS CODE .  

DTC P1471/17879, P1472/17880 & P1473/17881: EVAP LEAK DETECTION PUMP - OPEN OR 
SHORT 

Code Definition 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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DTC P1471/17879 
EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) - Short To B+ 

DTC P1472/17880 
EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) - Short To Ground 

DTC P1473/17881 
EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) - Open Circuit  

Test Requirements 

Ensure intake air is less than 140°F (60°C). Ensure engine coolant temperature is less than 176°F (80°C). 
Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, 
selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check tubing and hoses from fuel tank to throttle body. If tubing and hoses are okay, go to next step. If 

tubing and/or hoses are not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2.  

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on. Using 
scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions to check EVAP system for leaks. If leak(s) are 
detected, check fuel tank filler cap using a fuel tank filler cap tester, check fuel pump housing, EVAP 
canister, EVAP components, hoses and tubes for leaks. Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If no leaks are detected, erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If DTC does not reset on test drive, test is complete. If 
DTC returns on test drive, go to next step.  

3. Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). See DTC P0441/16825 .  

4. Check EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) using Output Diagnostic Test Mode. See OUTPUT 

DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) should run in intervals (cycle on 
and off). If EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) does not run, go to next step.  

5. Disconnect EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector. Install LED test light at EVAP leak 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. 
Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. 

NOTE:

When checking for leaks in EVAP system, pay particular attention to fuel 
tank filler cap, EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80), EVAP Canister and EVAP 
canister hose connections. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:50:00 AM

Page 151 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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