Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) at idle stop.
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) is 3 to 16 percent. Specification for
Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) is 97 to 82 percent.
3. Operate accelerator pedal slowly to Wide Open Throttle and observe percentage (voltage) readings for
Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188).
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) is 3 to 93 percent (0.15 to 4.65 volts).
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) is 97 to 3 percent (4.90 to 0.15 volts).
If throttle valve drive angle sensor tests are not okay, go to step 6 . If throttle valve drive angle sensor
tests are okay, go to next step.
4. Check accelerator pedal position sensors. See DTC P0226/16610 . If accelerator pedal position sensors
are not okay, go to next step. If accelerator pedal position sensors are okay. Erase DTC memory. Perform
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If code did not return on test
drive, test is complete.
5. Replace accelerator pedal position sensors as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is
complete. For vehicles with A/T, adapt accelerator pedal position sensors to Transmission Control
Module (J217). See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect
Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using
DVOM, check resistance between TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector and test box sockets. See
TVCM (J338) 6-PIN HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION
table. Record resistance readings. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check
wiring in TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector for short circuits to one another, and for short circuits to
B+ and ground. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, go to next step. If any
resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs,
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE
RELEARN PROCEDURE .
7. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector
specified terminals. See TVCM (J338) VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. See Fig. 20 . Record
voltage readings. If voltage readings are not okay, go to next step. If voltage readings are okay, resistance
measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, replace faulty TVCM. After repairs, erase DTC
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220). See THROTTLE
VALVE CONTROL MODULE (J338) . For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission
Control Module (J217). See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure.
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
8. Check ECM voltage supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ECM (J220) - ME
SFI CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground circuits and ECM voltage supply are okay, go to next step. If
ECM ground circuits and/or ECM voltage supply are not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE
RELEARN PROCEDURE .
9. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE
RELEARN PROCEDURE .
DTC P0226/16610: ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 (G79) ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR 2 (G185) - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS
2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)
Helpmelearn Repair Manuals
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