Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1815

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1815

 

 

Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 
1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using DVOM, check 
resistance between HO2S harness connector No. 4 and test box socket No. 5. See Fig. 22 . Resistance 
should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. If resistance is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
. If resistance is okay, and all wiring is okay, replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

Fig. 21: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor Terminals (G39) - Upstream TWC 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC.

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Fig. 22: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor Harness Connector Terminals - Upstream TWC 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P0133/16517 & P0134/16518: HO2S UPSTREAM TWC 

Code Definition 

DTC P0133/16517 
HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC - Signal Too Slow (Aging) 

DTC P0134/16518 
HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC - No Activity (Aging)  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in 
neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking 
brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2.  

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If using Scan Tool VAG 
1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's 
instructions, check aging of upstream HO2S. If scan tool indicates aging of upstream HO2S is not okay, 
go to step 4 . If scan tool indicates aging of upstream HO2S is okay, erase DTC memory. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. For A/T put vehicle gear selector lever in park. For 

M/T put vehicle gear shift lever in neutral. Apply parking brake. Start engine and idle. Using Scan Tool 
VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to "system in basic setting 34". Using accelerator pedal prop 
manually set engine speed to 2300-2500 RPM. Maintain engine speed of 2300 to 2500 RPM until scan 
tool display jumps from "Test off" to "Test on". Continue to maintain engine speed of 2300 to 2500 RPM 
until scan tool displays specification "B1-S1 OK". If scan tool does not display "B1-S1 OK", go to next 
step. If scan tool displays "B1-S1 OK", erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. Test drive vehicle (to burn HO2S clean) and retest system. If test is okay after test drive, erase DTC 

memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If test is not okay after test drive, replace downstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0136/16520, P0137/16521 & P0138/16522: HO2S DOWNSTREAM TWC 

Code Definition 

DTC P0136/16520 
HO2 Sensor (G130) Downstream TWC - Circuit Malfunction 

DTC P0137/16521 
HO2 Sensor (G130) Downstream TWC - Voltage Too Low 

NOTE:

Manufacturer recommends using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 
5051/5052. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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DTC P0138/16522 
HO2 Sensor (G130) Downstream TWC - Voltage Too High  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in 
neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking 
brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and idle for 

two minutes. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, use scan tool to check downstream HO2S 
(G130) control signal activation. HO2S control signal should be activated. Use scan tool to check 
downstream HO2S readiness. HO2S should be operationally ready. Observe scan tool in downstream 
HO2S heater activation test mode. Heater should be on. If activation and readiness checks are okay and 
HO2S heater is on. Go to next step, (further testing is needed). If HO2S heater is off, or if HO2S 
activation or readiness checks are not okay, check HO2S heater. See DTC P0141/16525: HO2 SENSOR 
(G130) DOWNSTREAM TWC, HEATING ELEMENT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 
.  

3.  

Using scan tool, check downstream HO2S control signal switching voltage. Downstream HO2S voltage 
should vary in very small increments, approximately 0.1 volt or less (e.g. 0.6 to 0.7 volt within 
specification range of 0.1 to 0.9 volt). If downstream HO2S voltage remains constant at any of the 
voltages identified in DOWNSTREAM HO2S CONTROL SIGNAL SWITCHING VOLTAGE table, 
go to step 5 . If HO2S does not remain constant at any of the voltages identified in DOWNSTREAM 
HO2S CONTROL SIGNAL SWITCHING VOLTAGE 
table, go to next step. If downstream HO2S 

NOTE:

If no fault is found when using this Test Procedure, check downstream HO2S 
(G130) heater. See DTC P0141/16525: HO2 SENSOR (G130) DOWNSTREAM 
TWC, HEATING ELEMENT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . 

NOTE:

Downstream HO2S (G130) control signal activation may only occur above 
1500 RPM. 

NOTE:

Downstream HO2S voltage does not fluctuate in the same manner as 
upstream HO2S. Downstream HO2S voltage may vary in very small 
increments, approximately 0.1 volt or less (e.g. 0.6 to 0.7 volt), within a 
specification range of 0.1 to 0.9 volt. When engine, HO2Ss and catalytic 
converter are in good working order, downstream HO2S voltage may not 
switch at all in a defined RPM range (e.g.: 1500 RPM). See Fig. 23 . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:55 AM

Page 63 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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