Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1779

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1779

 

 

DTC P0102/16486 
MAF Sensor Signal (G70) - Open Circuit/Short To B + 

DTC P0103/16487 
MAF Sensor Signal (G70) - Open Circuit/Short To Ground 

DTC P1144/17552 
MAF Sensor Signal (G70) - Open Circuit/Short To Ground 

DTC P1145/17553 
MAF Sensor Signal (G70) - Short To B+ 

DTC P1146/17554 
MAF Sensor Signal (G70) - Supply Voltage Too High/Low  

Possible Effects 

Possible effects are black smoke and/or lack of power.  

Test Procedures 

1. Check air induction system for leaks. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go 

to next step.  

2. Check EGR system for damaged components, disconnected connectors and leaks. If problem exists, 

repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.  

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between 

ground and terminal No. 2 at MAF sensor harness connector. See Fig. 13 . Voltage should be at least 11.5 
volts. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 and 3 at MAF sensor harness connector. Voltage should 
be at least 11.5 volts. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 at MAF sensor harness 
connector. Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. Measure voltage between terminals No. 3 and 4 at 
MAF sensor harness connector. Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltages are as specified, 
replace MAF sensor. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step.  

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector. Connect VAG 1598/31 

test box to ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected, see CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX .  

5.  

NOTE:

For connector terminal wire colors, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under 
ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. For component 
locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . 

NOTE:

Before replacing any component, ensure all connectors at component and ECM 
are clean and tight. After making any repairs, disconnect ECM harness 
connector for 10 seconds, connect ECM harness connector and retest system. 
It is necessary to generate an ECM readiness code if ECM memory is cleared, 
battery voltage is disconnected or ECM is disconnected. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

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Measure resistance between terminal No. 2 at MAF sensor harness connector and socket No. 1 at test box. 
Measure resistance between terminal No. 2 at MAF sensor harness connector and socket No. 2 at test box. 
Measure resistance between terminal No. 3 at MAF sensor harness connector and socket No. 49 at test 
box. Measure resistance between terminal No. 4 at MAF sensor harness connector and socket No. 30 at 
test box. Measure resistance between terminal No. 5 at MAF sensor harness connector and socket No. 68 
at test box. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance measurements 
are okay, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is not okay, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) 
under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2, 3, 4 and 5 at MAF sensor harness connector. All resistances 

should be infinite between each circuit. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is 
not as specified, repair shorted circuits between MAF sensor and ECM. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) under SELF 
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

7. Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 2, 3, 4 and 5 at MAF sensor harness connector. All 

resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as 
specified, repair shorted circuits between MAF sensor and ECM. After repairs, erase DTC memory. See 
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) under SELF DIAGNOSTIC 
SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

8. Measure resistance between positive battery terminal and terminals No. 3, 4 and 5 at MAF sensor harness 

connector. All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, replace ECM. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) under 
SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

9. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short to voltage in wiring between MAF sensor and ECM. 

After repairs, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 
(FUNCTION 05) 
under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

NOTE:

Test box socket numbers correspond to ECM pin numbers. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:48:21 AM

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© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Fig. 13: Identifying MAF Sensor Harness Connector Terminals 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P0105/16489, DTC P0106/16490, DTC P0107/16491, DTC P0108/16492, DTC P1155/17563, DTC 
P1156/17564, DTC P1157/17565 & DTC P1158/17566 

Code Definition 

DTC P0105/16489 
MAP Sensor Signal (G71) - Open Circuit/Short To Ground 

DTC P0106/16490 
MAP Sensor Signal (G71) - Open Circuit/Short To Ground 

DTC P010716491 
MAP Sensor Signal (G71) - Open Circuit/Short To Ground 

DTC P0108/16492 
MAP Sensor Signal (G71) - Open Circuit/Short To Ground 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:48:21 AM

Page 30 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC P1155/17563 
MAP Sensor Signal (G71) - Short To B+ 

DTC P1156/17564 
MAP Sensor Signal (G71) - Open Circuit/Short To Ground 

DTC P1157/17565 
MAP Sensor Signal (G71) - Supply Voltage 

DTC P1158/17566 
MAP Sensor Signal (G71) - Implausible Signal  

Possible Effects 

Possible effects are lack of power and/or increased emissions.  

Test Procedures 

1. Connect turbocharger test unit VAG 1397A by connecting into a manifold vacuum line. Let engine idle. 

Connect scan tool. See Fig. 1 . Press keys "0" and "1" for address word "Engine Electronics", press keys 
"0" and "8" for "Read measuring value block" and enter by pressing "Q" key. Press keys "0", "1" and "0" 
for display group "10" and enter by pressing "Q" key.  

2.  

NOTE:

For connector terminal wire colors, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under 
ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. For component 
locations, see Fig. 14 . 

NOTE:

Before replacing any component, ensure all connectors at component and ECM 
are clean and tight. After making any repairs, disconnect ECM harness 
connector for 10 seconds, connect ECM harness connector and retest system. 
It is necessary to generate an ECM readiness code if ECM memory is cleared, 
battery voltage is disconnected or ECM is disconnected. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

CAUTION: Turbocharger test unit must be set to measuring range " I" (absolute 

pressure). Turbocharger test unit is used to provide an independent 
figure for comparison. If display in field 2 (BARO Sensor -F96) and 
display in field 3 (MAP Sensor -G71) are within 30 mbar of each other, 
check turbocharger test unit for miss calibration /faults and leaks. 

NOTE:

Barometric sensor (F96) is an integral part of ECM. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:48:21 AM

Page 31 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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