Toyota Corolla (2004+). Manual - part 55

 

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Toyota Corolla (2004+). Manual - part 55

 

 

05-49
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
3
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
(OCV) - ECM)
Wire Harness Side:
(a) Disconnect the C2 camshaft timing oil control valve con-
Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve
nector.
C2
Connector
(b) Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
(c)
Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Oil control valve (C2-1) - OCV+ (E3-15)
Front View
Below 1 W
A54386
Oil control valve (C2-2) - OCV- (E3-14)
Standard (Check for short):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
Oil control valve (C2-1) or OCV+ (E3-15) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
E3
Oil control valve (C2-2) or OCV- (E3-14) - Body ground
(d) Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve connec-
tor.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
OCV+ OCV-
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
ECM Connector
A65743
CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05-41 )
05-50
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
05AII-06
DTC
P0011
CAMSHAFT POSITION ”A” -TIMING OVER-
ADVANCED OR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
(BANK 1)
DTC
P0012
CAMSHAFT POSITION ”A” -TIMING OVER-
RETARDED (BANK 1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0010 on page 05-44.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Condition (a) or (b) continues after engine is warmed up and
engine speed at 550 to 4,000 rpm (Problem of the advanced
P0011
OCV):
(a) Valve timing does not change from current valve timing
F Valve timing
(b) Current valve timing is fixed
F Oil control valve
Condition (a) or (b) continues after engine is warmed up and
F Camshaft timing gear assy
engine speed at 550 to 4,000 rpm (Problem of the retarded
F ECM
P0012
OCV):
(a) Valve timing does not change from current valve timing
(b) Current valve timing is fixed
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM optimizes the valve timing using the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system to control the intake valve
camshaft. The VVT system includes the ECM, the Oil Control Valve (OCV) and the VVT controller. The ECM
sends a target ”duty-cycle” control signal to the OCV. This control signal, applied to the OCV, regulates the
oil pressure supplied to the VVT controller. The VVT controller can advance or retard the intake valve cam-
shaft.
Example:
When a difference between the targeted and actual valve timing is more than 5_ camshaft angle ”CA” and
this condition continues for more than 4.5 sec, and if the OCV is forcibly activated 63 times or more.
Advanced cam DTCs are subject to ”1 trip” detection logic.
Retarded cam DTCs are subject to ”2 trip” detection logic.
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0011
VVT system advance (bank 1)
Related DTCs
P0012
VVT system retard (bank 1)
Main sensors
Camshaft position sensor
Required sensors/components
Engine coolant temperature sensor,
Related sensors
crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of operation
Once per drive cycles
Duration
10 sec
P0011: Immediately
MIL operation
P0012: 2 driving cycles
Sequence of operation
None
05-51
DIAGNOSTICS
-
SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Specification
Item
Minimum
Maximum
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
See ”List of Disable a Monitor” (On page 05-25)
ing DTCs are not present
Battery voltage
11 V
-
Engine speed
550 rpm
4,000 rpm
Engine coolant temperature
75_C (167_F)
100_C (212_F)
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria
Threshold
Duration time of the following conditions (a) and (b) are met:
4.5 seconds or more
(a) Following conditions are met:
1 and 2
1. VVT control status
Feedback
2. Deviation of valve timing
More than 5_CA
(Difference between targeted and actual valve timing)
(b) Following conditions is met:
Response of valve timing
1 sec/_CA or more
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0010 on page 05-44.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Advanced timing over
P0011
(Valve timing is out of specified range)
Retarded timing over
P0012
(Valve timing is out of specified range)
F
If DTC P0011 or P0012 is displayed, check the VVT system circuit.
F
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determin-
ing whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio
was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
Hand-held tester:
1
CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING
CHAIN) (See page 14-82)
NG ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See page 14-82)
OK
05-52
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
2
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER(OPERATE OCV)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and warm it up.
(c)
Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VVT CTRL B1”.
(e) Check the engine speed when operating the OCV by the hand-held tester.
Standard:
Tester Operation
Specified Condition
OCV is OFF
Normal engine speed
OCV is ON
Rough idle or engine stall
NG Go to step 4
OK
3
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUTS REOCCUR
(a) Clear the DTCs.
(1)
Operate the hand-held tester to erase the codes, or disconnect the battery terminal or remove
the EFI fuse for more than 60 seconds.
(b) Start and warm up the engine.
(c)
Drive the vehicle around for 10 minutes or more.
(d) Read output DTCs using the hand-held tester.
Standard: No DTC output.
HINT:
*: DTC P0011 or P0012 is output when a foreign object in engine oil is caught in some part of the system.
These codes will stay registered even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects
are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem.
(e) Reconnect the battery terminal or install the EFI fuse.
OK VVT SYSTEM OK *
NG
05-53
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
4
INSPECT ECM(OCV SIGNAL)
(a) Inspect using the oscilloscope.
(b) During idling, check the waveform between the terminals
E3
of the E3 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
OCV+ (E3-15) - OCV- (E3-14)
Correct waveform is as shown
OCV + OCV-
OCV Signal Waveform
5 V/
Division
GND
1 msec./Division
A79111
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
OK
5
INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
NG REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
OK
6
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY(OCV)
(See page 10-2)
OK Go to step 8
NG
7
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY(OCV)
GO
8
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSY (See page 14-96)
OK Go to step 10
NG
05-54
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
9
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSY
GO
10
CHECK FOR BLOCKAGE(OCV, OIL CHECK VALVE AND OIL HOLE)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
11
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUTS REOCCUR
(a) Clear the DTCs.
(1)
Operate the hand-held tester to erase the codes, or disconnect the battery terminal or remove
the EFI fuse for more than 60 seconds.
(b) Start and warm up the engine.
(c)
Drive the vehicle around for 10 minutes or more.
(d) Read output DTC using the hand-held tester.
Standard: No DTC output.
HINT:
*: DTC P0011 or P0012 is output when a foreign object in engine oil is caught in some part of the system.
These codes will stay registered even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects
are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem.
(e) Reconnect the battery terminal or install the EFI fuse.
OBDII scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
OK VVT SYSTEM OK *
NG
REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
1
CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING
CHAIN) (See page 14-82)
NG ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See page 14-82)
OK
05-55
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
2
CHECK OPERATION OF OCV
(a) Start the engine.
Component Side:
(b) Check the engine speed at (1) and (2).
C2
(1)
Disconnect the C2 camshaft timing oil control valve
connector.
(2)
Apply battery positive voltage between the termi-
nals of the camshaft timing oil control valve.
Result:
(-)
(+)
Proceed to
Check (1)
Check (2)
Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve
A76968
A
Normal engine speed
Rough idle or engine stall
B
Conditions other than A
(3)
Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve
connector.
B
Go to step 4
A
3
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUTS REOCCUR(CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS)
(a) Clear the DTCs.
(1)
Operating the OBD II scan tool to erase the codes, or disconnect the battery terminal or remove
the EFI fuse for more than 60 seconds.
(b) Start and warm up the engine.
(c)
Drive the vehicle around for 10 minutes or more.
(d) Read output DTCs using the OBD II scan tool.
Standard: No DTC output.
HINT:
*: DTC P0011 or P0012 is output when a foreign object in engine oil is caught in some part of the system.
These codes will stay registered even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects
are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem.
OK VVT SYSTEM OK *
NG
05-56
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
4
INSPECT ECM(OCV SIGNAL)
(a) Inspect using the oscilloscope.
(b) During idling, check the waveform between the terminals
E3
of the E3 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
OCV+ (E3-15) - OCV- (E3-14)
Correct waveform is as shown
OCV + OCV-
OCV Signal Waveform
5 V/
Division
GND
1 msec./Division
A79111
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
OK
5
INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
NG REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
OK
6
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY(OCV)
(See page 10-2)
OK Go to step 8
NG
7
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY(OCV)
GO
8
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSY (See page 14-96)
OK Go to step 10
NG
05-57
DIAGNOSTICS
-
SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
9
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSY
GO
10
CHECK FOR BLOCKAGE(OCV, OIL CHECK VALVE AND OIL HOLE)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
11
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUTS REOCCUR
(a) Clear the DTCs.
(1)
Operate the OBD II scan tool to erase the codes, or disconnect the battery terminal or remove
the EFI fuse for more than 60 seconds.
(b) Start and warm up the engine.
(c)
Drive the vehicle around for 10 minutes or more.
(d) Read output DTCs using the OBD II scan tool.
Standard: No DTC output.
HINT:
*: DTC P0011 or P0012 is output when a foreign object in engine oil is caught in some part of the system.
These codes will stay registered even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects
are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem.
(e) Reconnect the battery terminal or install the EFI fuse.
OK VVT SYSTEM OK
NG
REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
05-58
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
05AI6-06
DTC
P0016
CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT
POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1 SENSOR
A)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0335 on page 05-168.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
F Mechanical system (Timing chain has jumped a tooth, chain
Deviation in crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft
P0016
stretched)
position sensor signal (2 trip detection logic)
F ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM optimizes the valve timing using the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system to control the intake valve
camshaft. The VVT system includes the ECM, the Oil Control Valve (OCV) and the VVT controller. The ECM
sends a target ”duty-cycle” control signal to the OCV. This control signal, applied to the OCV, regulates the
oil pressure supplied to the VVT controller. The VVT controller can advance or retard the intake valve cam-
shaft. The ECM calibrates the valve timing of the VVT system by setting the camshaft to the maximum retard
angle when the engine speed is idling. The ECM closes the OCV to retard the cam. The ECM stores this
valve as ”VVT learned value” (When the difference between the target valve timing and the actual valve tim-
ing is 5 _ or less, the ECM learns it).
If the learned value meets both of the following conditions (”a” and ”b”), the ECM interprets this as a defect
in the VVT system and set a DTC.
(a)
”VVT learning” value is less than 24_CA, or more than 46_CA.
(b) Above condition continues for more than 18 seconds.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Deviation in crankshaft position sensor signal
Related DTCs
P0016
and camshaft position sensor signal (bank 1)
Required sensors/components
Crankshaft position sensor, camshaft position sensor
Frequency of operation
Once per drive cycles
Duration
60 seconds
MIL operation
2 drive cycles
Sequence of operation
None
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Specification
Item
Minimum
Maximum
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
See ”List of Disable a Monitor” (On page 05-25)
ing DTCs are not present
VVT feedback mode
ON
Engine speed
600 rpm
1,400 rpm
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria
Threshold
Either the following condition is met:
(a) or (b)
(a) ”VVT learned” value
Less than 24_CA
(b) ”VVT learned” value
More than 46_CA
05-59
DIAGNOSTICS
-
SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0335 on page 05-168.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether
the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich,
etc. at the time of the malfunction.
1
CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING
CHAIN) (See page 14-82)
NG ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See page 14-82)
(REPAIR OR REPLACE TIMING CHAIN)
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
05-60
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
05AI8-04
DTC
P0031
OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
DTC
P0032
OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
DTC
P0037
OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC
P0038
OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0130 on page 05-101.
HINT:
The ECM provides a pulse width modulated control circuit to adjust current through the heater. The heated
oxygen sensor heater circuit uses a relay on the B+ side of the circuit.
Reference (Bank 1 Sensor 1 System Drawing):
ECM
EFI Relay
Heated Oxygen Sensor
From
EFI Fuse
Heater
HT1A
Battery
Sensor
OX1A
From
Duty
Terminal 6 of
Control
Ignition Switch
Ground Ground
A82244
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0031
Heated current is 0.25 A or less when heater operates with B+
F Open or short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
P0037
greater than 11.5 V (1 trip detection logic)
F Heated oxygen sensor heater
P0032
Heated current exceeds 3.5 A when heater operates
F EFI relay
P0038
(1 trip detection logic)
F ECM
05-61
DIAGNOSTICS
-
SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses the heated oxygen sensor information to regulate the air-fuel ratio close to a stoichiometric
ratio. This maximizes the catalytic converter’s ability to purify the exhaust gas. The sensor detects oxygen
levels in the exhaust gas and sends this signal to the ECM.
The inner surface of the sensor element is exposed to the outside air. The outer surface of the sensor ele-
ment is exposed to the exhaust gas. The sensor element is made of the platinum coated zirconia and in-
cludes an integrated heating element. The heated oxygen sensor has the characteristic whereby its output
voltage change suddenly in the vicinity of the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio. When heated, the sensor becomes
very efficient. If the temperature of the exhaust is low, the sensor will not generate useful voltage signals
without supplemental heating. The ECM regulates the supplemental heating using a duty-cycle approach
to regulate the average current in the heater element. If the heater current is out of the normal range, the
sensor’s output signals will be inaccurate and the ECM cannot regulate the air-fuel ratio properly. When the
heater current is out of the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction and sets a DTC.
Example:
The ECM will set a high current DTC if the current in the sensor is more than 2 A when the heater is OFF.
Similarly, the ECM will set a low current DTC if the current is less than 0.25 A when the heater is ON.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Heated oxygen sensor heater current bank 1
P0031, P0037
sensor 1, sensor 2 (low current)
Related DTCs
Heated oxygen sensor heater current bank 1
P0032, P0038
sensor 1, sensor 2 (high current)
Main sensors
Heated oxygen sensor
Required sensors/components
Related sensors
Vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of operation
Continuous
Duration
0.3 seconds
MIL operation
1 driving cycle
Sequence of operation
None
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Specification
Item
Minimum
Maximum
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
See ”List of Disable a Monitor” (On page 05-25)
ing DTCs are not present
P0032, P0038 (High current):
Intrusive heating is OFF
P0031, P0037 (Low current):
Either following condition is met:
A or B
A. Following conditions are met:
1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
1. Time after engine start
250 seconds
500 seconds
2. Battery voltage
10.5 V
16 V
3. Vehicle speed
-
56 mph (90 km/h)
4. Misfire
No detect
5. Pass/Fail detection in this driving cycle
No detect
B. Following conditions are met:
1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
1. Time after engine start
500 seconds
-
2. Battery voltage
10.5 V
16 V
3. Vehicle speed
25 mph (40 km/h)
-
4. Misfire
None detected
5. Pass/Fail detection in this driving cycle
Pass and fail detection has not occurred yet
05-62
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria
Threshold
P0032, P0038 (High current):
Heated oxygen sensor heater current
More than 2 A (while intrusive heating is off)
P0031, P0037 (Low current):
Heated oxygen sensor heater current
Less than 0.25 A (at 0.3 seconds after heater ”ON”)
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Parameter
Standard Value
Heated oxygen sensor heater current under the following
conditions:
F Idling
0.4 to 1.0 A
F Heated oxygen sensor is warmed up
F Battery voltage is 11 to 14 V
MONITOR RESULT (MODE 06 DATA)
Conversion
Test ID
Comp ID
Description of Test Data
Description of Test Limit
Unit
Factor
Maximum threshold heater current
Maximum heated oxygen sensor
Multiply by
$04
$81 to $82
to detect heated oxygen sensor
A
heater current
0.000076
heater circuit malfunction
Refer to page 05-27 for detailed information on Checking Monitor Status.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0130 on page 05-101.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
F
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
F
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determin-
ing whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio
was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
1
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the H5 or H8 heated oxygen sensor connec-
Component Side:
Heated Oxygen Sensor
tor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the
H5
Sensor 1
H8
Sensor 2
heated oxygen sensor connector.
HT
+B
Standard:
HT
+B
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E1
OX
OX
HT (H5-1) - +B (H5-2)
5 to 10 W at 20 _C (68 _F)
E1
HT (H5-1) - E1 (H5-4)
10 kW or higher
Front View
A84787
HT (H8-2) - +B (H8-1)
5 to 10 W at 20 _C (68 _F)
HT (H8-2) - E1 (H8-3)
10 kW or higher
(c)
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
05-63
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
2
INSPECT EFI RELAY
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
(b) Check for continuity in the EFI relay.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
1 - 2
Continuity
No continuity
3 - 5
Continuity
(Apply battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2)
(c)
Reinstall the EFI relay.
E34090
NG REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK
3
INSPECT ECM(HT1A OR HT1B VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the applicable terminals of
E4
E5
the E4 and E5 ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
HT1A (E5-4) - E03 (E4-5)
9 to 14 V
HT1B (E5-4) - E03 (E4-5)
9 to 14 V
E03 (-)
HT1A (+)
HT1B (+)
OK REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
ECM Connector
A18294
NG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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